"Das ist seine dritte Frau."

Translation:That is his third wife.

January 17, 2013

66 Comments


marcocaramori

This is none of our business Duolingo.

August 16, 2014

S0R0USH

Duolingo ist ein Gossiper

October 5, 2014

LovingLinguist

Bahaha!

September 1, 2015

HvwW6

Hehe

May 19, 2016

samLudwig7

I came here for this comment

July 9, 2018

ArvindhMani

Not if Duo is referring to Ross Geller :P

September 2, 2014

_vilda

Made my day..

September 28, 2014

CharlieMingus

Or King Henry...

April 10, 2017

ThomaSpiri3

Lol. Same thinking about him

September 19, 2018

GS400TT

Bill Clinton

October 19, 2014

SethSabers

Solomon

March 30, 2015

SethSabers

he had over 100 wives

March 30, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

and over 200 concubines ;)

June 18, 2016

PannasOwen

About 800 actually, I don't think he knew them all

August 8, 2016

averytheloftier

1000 women in total. (700 wives 300 concubines)

January 30, 2017

Dulceti

I understand why Duolingo has some "strange" sentences sometimes. This just sticks in the head so much easier than an ordinary "normal" sentence. I love this tactic, Duo :P

December 17, 2014

emilysmay

I totally agree with this, I can remember that welcome = willkommen so easily thanks to the phrase "Your cats are welcome", I always imagine recieving a party invite telling me my cats are welcome to come haha.

July 6, 2015

johnbax10

hee hee!

October 12, 2015

Electricbeach

Very true, just like terrible commercial jingles or ads in general. They just stick in your head!

April 6, 2015

Hottenontherun

Oh, man. You just made me laugh.

December 23, 2014

Stujay1

I think the reason for this one, for example, is so you learn to audibly differentiate between, say, 'eine' and 'seine' based on the context for it to make sense; at least, I assume that's the idea!

April 23, 2015

Electricbeach

I agree. Also, there have been others where I was thinking no way that's what they mean but I it anyways and end up being right. Just a way to really test your knowledge.

April 23, 2015

hippo4774

This guy knows how to break up with women

November 29, 2014

votears

How would you construct ordinal numbers in German?

January 1, 2014

Xaethon

In short, you append 'te' as a suffix. Look here though http://german.about.com/library/blzahlen.htm

January 9, 2014

Daerdemandt

Try this: "Eine Menge S heißt Ordinalzahl, wenn jedes Element von S auch Teilmenge von S ist und S bezüglich der Mengeninklusion ⊆ total geordnet ist." and start with empty set for 0.

June 4, 2017

KRS-o-1

Melanie Trump

January 17, 2017

maria786xx

I clicked the button to speak but I nearly dropped the phone and accidentally pressed the button again and I got it all right when i didn't do anything apart from save the phone :D

August 19, 2016

tbot360

haha! Your a natural!

September 27, 2018

kielsad

Can seine be her? I just want to try if i am right so i type "that is her third wife" and lose a heart

January 13, 2015

nahorstman

No, for her it would be "ihre"

January 19, 2015

Joe975787

Das ist Trump?

January 30, 2017

CallMeAnja

I thought Das was that, and diese was this. Help!

January 17, 2013

GregTrotter

I don't think German makes a distinction between this and that. For this or that, you would use Das, but for these you would use diese.

January 18, 2013

Sittlichkeit

I'm going to copy and paste this comment from a user that no longer has an account:

"Das" and "dies" are stand alone and do not have a noun. You can say: "Dies ist mein Freund" or "Das ist mein Freund" (This/That is my friend). When you introduce two people to a third person, you can say: "Dies ist Tom und das ist Anna" (This is Tom and that is Anna). Both are OK, but "Das" is the most common form.

You cannot say "das Hund ist schnell". It is grammatically wrong. You use dieser/diese/dieses instead. They have always a noun. You cannot use them without a noun. For example: "Dieser Hund ist schnell" (This dog is fast).

August 11, 2014

DavidStyIes

Ok, this instance of "dritte" is an even better false friend for the Norwegian-speakers, than the "dritte" orange :D

(in Norwegian the word is "dritt", and technically could gain an "e" if applied as an adjective to a definite noun but usually is agglutinated instead... and it does not mean "third")

September 13, 2015

ManMachine

Henry VIII, please just choose one and get it over with...

October 3, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

Divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived XD

June 18, 2016

PannasOwen

Ich will eine anderes frau!

August 26, 2016

LinkinPark544706

Just like my uncle

October 5, 2015

278643008

said the chancellor of Henry VIII's court

July 27, 2016

spirosun1

Lol. Trump

October 29, 2016

GBerkland

Melania Trump?

May 25, 2017

Shahriyar11

Shout out to the Saudis out there

January 31, 2017

Aneesh128740

DuoLingo German is trolling Drumpster

March 21, 2017

JeffGordon8

Unlucky in love, Unglücklich verliebt

July 26, 2018

Jim812843

"that" could be a man or a woman or a robot.

February 21, 2016

GeoSchribs

"That is his third wife" is that to say there is another woman standing closer? And how do you say if only one woman is present?

June 29, 2016

marioaae

Why is "that's her third wife" incorrect?...(let's suppose we're talking about same-sex relationship).

November 22, 2016

WearwooF

Duo is stuck in the past i guess

November 22, 2018

MioTholeru

Lol straight.

January 12, 2017

Eisenstein79

To many wifes kill you.. maybe

October 21, 2017

sirius16

is there a word for "wife" or "husband"? or do people just use Frau and Mann?

June 25, 2015

AGreatUserName

die Ehefrau der Ehemann

Used when you really need to make it clear. Literally, "marriage woman" and "marriage man" ...

August 3, 2015

sirius16

thanks!

August 3, 2015

YOBE7

Can "das" be translated into " this" beside " that"?

March 4, 2016

HvwW6

Hahaha.....

May 19, 2016

M.Altowati

Lucky him

October 7, 2016

LoadsOfToa

That's his wife. That's his other wife. And That is his third wife.

February 4, 2017

Lucy121884
<h1>ThanksgivingClapback</h1>
March 2, 2017

csrpna

It is weird referring to the wife as that. It feels more natural saying She is his third wife. I would, however, say that is his third marriage.

May 18, 2017

jtibbles

As it is possessive, why isnt it "dritteR", as it's female. Is it because it isnt an adjective?

September 3, 2017

BhaavanGoe

Is he Ross?

April 2, 2018

GudOgMeg

Dritte... In Norwegian this sounds quite funny.

'This is his ❤❤❤❤ wife.'

April 2, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Melania Trump? Bist du da?

March 23, 2019

RoryStenge

Why is wife frau!!!!!!!!!!

June 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.