1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist seine dritte Frau."

"Das ist seine dritte Frau."

Translation:That is his third wife.

January 17, 2013

134 Comments


marcocaramori

This is none of our business Duolingo.


S0R0USH

Duolingo ist ein Gossiper


ra7432

I came here for this comment


ArvindhMani

Not if Duo is referring to Ross Geller :P


[deactivated user]

    Made my day..


ThomaSpiri3

    Lol. Same thinking about him


SethSabers

    he had over 100 wives


TheRoofRabbit

    and over 200 concubines ;)


PannasOwen

    About 800 actually, I don't think he knew them all


averytheloftier

    1000 women in total. (700 wives 300 concubines)


ra7432

    trump tbh. MAGA!


Dulceti

    I understand why Duolingo has some "strange" sentences sometimes. This just sticks in the head so much easier than an ordinary "normal" sentence. I love this tactic, Duo :P


emilysmay

    I totally agree with this, I can remember that welcome = willkommen so easily thanks to the phrase "Your cats are welcome", I always imagine recieving a party invite telling me my cats are welcome to come haha.


Electricbeach

    Very true, just like terrible commercial jingles or ads in general. They just stick in your head!


Hottenontherun

    Oh, man. You just made me laugh.


Stujay1

    I think the reason for this one, for example, is so you learn to audibly differentiate between, say, 'eine' and 'seine' based on the context for it to make sense; at least, I assume that's the idea!


Electricbeach

    I agree. Also, there have been others where I was thinking no way that's what they mean but I it anyways and end up being right. Just a way to really test your knowledge.


hippo4774

    This guy knows how to break up with women


Superuncia

    Either this, or he's Arabic...


Anas3101

    *muslim. And most of them dislike having more than 1


R_Andersson

    Actually, I don’t think there is anything in the Qur’an saying men must have more than one wife, that is not a practice related to Islam itself. I rather think it is a practice related to Arabic culture.

    muslim≠Arabic


Josef641815

    The Qur'an specifically states that one man may have up to four wived as long as he treats them the same.


OliBenia

    That's racist, cmuffy915


Superuncia

    But it's something that actually happens, and they don't think it's wrong. I have no fault...


votears

    How would you construct ordinal numbers in German?


Xaethon

    In short, you append 'te' as a suffix. Look here though http://german.about.com/library/blzahlen.htm


Daerdemandt

    Try this: "Eine Menge S heißt Ordinalzahl, wenn jedes Element von S auch Teilmenge von S ist und S bezüglich der Mengeninklusion ⊆ total geordnet ist." and start with empty set for 0.


maria786xx

    I clicked the button to speak but I nearly dropped the phone and accidentally pressed the button again and I got it all right when i didn't do anything apart from save the phone :D


tbot360

    haha! Your a natural!


kielsad

    Can seine be her? I just want to try if i am right so i type "that is her third wife" and lose a heart


nahorstman

    No, for her it would be "ihre"


AnastasiaStyIes

    Ok, this instance of "dritte" is an even better false friend for the Norwegian-speakers, than the "dritte" orange :D

    (in Norwegian the word is "dritt", and technically could gain an "e" if applied as an adjective to a definite noun but usually is agglutinated instead... and it does not mean "third")


CallMeAnja

    I thought Das was that, and diese was this. Help!


GregTrotter

    I don't think German makes a distinction between this and that. For this or that, you would use Das, but for these you would use diese.


Sittlichkeit

    I'm going to copy and paste this comment from a user that no longer has an account:

    "Das" and "dies" are stand alone and do not have a noun. You can say: "Dies ist mein Freund" or "Das ist mein Freund" (This/That is my friend). When you introduce two people to a third person, you can say: "Dies ist Tom und das ist Anna" (This is Tom and that is Anna). Both are OK, but "Das" is the most common form.

    You cannot say "das Hund ist schnell". It is grammatically wrong. You use dieser/diese/dieses instead. They have always a noun. You cannot use them without a noun. For example: "Dieser Hund ist schnell" (This dog is fast).


S0R0USH

    Why do a lot of european languages fail to distinguish "this" and "that" while other languages do have the distinction?

    This = something closer to you. That= something farther from you.

    I've been told that French has the same problem distinguishing this and that, yet I notice they have different words for describing "this".

    I hope you provide a citation for what you said because I can't just take your word for it.


greenblueberry

    languages just develop differently. for example, in spanish, they have three words (not counting the different variations for gender and plurals) Esto= this Eso= that, and Aquel, which means something like "that one over there." so they could ask, why does english only have two distinctions instead of three.


S0R0USH

    This doesn't quite answer my question, it just says that spanish has 3 of these terms. Thanks anyway.

    Regardless, in German both "this" and "that" use "die" interchangeably. Look up any english to german dictionary.

    I'll just learn to live with it. Thank goodness we have body language and fingers to point at so we can tell what is "that" versus what "this" is.


AGreatUserName

    Well, if we can get away with only having two levels of distance distinction where Spanish, Turkish (bu, şu, o) and Japanese use three, then it's easy to see how languages can get by with only one.

    In any case, you can distinguish them if you need to with something like this ...

    "Das hier" = this "Das da" = that

    D(ies)er Mann da ist ...

    It's just that the distance distinction is not obligatory like it is in English.


Chadwyck242

    Henry VIII, please just choose one and get it over with...


TheRoofRabbit

    Divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived XD


PannasOwen

    Ich will eine anderes frau!


278643008

    said the chancellor of Henry VIII's court


JeffGordon8

    Unlucky in love, Unglücklich verliebt


Jim812843

    "that" could be a man or a woman or a robot.


GeoSchribs

    "That is his third wife" is that to say there is another woman standing closer? And how do you say if only one woman is present?


Shahriyar11

    Shout out to the Saudis out there


AneeshMechery

    DuoLingo German is trolling Drumpster


GBerkland

    Melania Trump?


s.eptember

    dette er ganske underholdende hvis du snakker norsk ',:)


sirius16

    is there a word for "wife" or "husband"? or do people just use Frau and Mann?


AGreatUserName

    die Ehefrau der Ehemann

    Used when you really need to make it clear. Literally, "marriage woman" and "marriage man" ...


YOBE7

    Can "das" be translated into " this" beside " that"?


HvwW6

    Hahaha.....


marioaae

    Why is "that's her third wife" incorrect?...(let's suppose we're talking about same-sex relationship).


WearwooF

    Duo is stuck in the past i guess


LoadsOfToa

    That's his wife. That's his other wife. And That is his third wife.


Lucy121884
    <h1>ThanksgivingClapback</h1>

csrpna

    It is weird referring to the wife as that. It feels more natural saying She is his third wife. I would, however, say that is his third marriage.


jtibbles

    As it is possessive, why isnt it "dritteR", as it's female. Is it because it isnt an adjective?


Eisenstein79

    To many wifes kill you.. maybe


GudOgMeg

    Dritte... In Norwegian this sounds quite funny.

    'This is his shit wife.'


John119983

    Named Melania Trump


zanislav

    Here I am not being able to get my first girlfriend...


tnklctugrul

    I hope he divorced other two


LuigiLinguine

    Melania Trump? Bist du da?


RoryStenge

    Why is wife frau!!!!!!!!!!


itrey1

    Lucky him ..XD


WolfStriker1

    But I believe jener is used instead of das when comparing two items at two different distances. Taking an example from Rosetta Stone, a girl holding a ball says, "Dieser Ball ist gelb." She then points to a ball farther away from her and says, "Jener Ball ist rot." It's "that", but more like "that one over there."


AGreatUserName

    Jener/Jene/Jenes is also really old fashioned, like "yonder".


lenardhuang

    What can I say? Congrats?


johnbax10

    i thought it was "that is your third wife."!


pratiik

    why seine's conversion is his and not her?


verheyen91

    The voice sounded really weird saying seine. Sounded like swiner


WaterBomb

    Have all the previous wives had mysterious unfortunate accident, or is this guy/lady simply a cheater?


AGreatUserName

    You don't have to cheat for a relationship to break up. People can just stop loving each other and move on.


OliBenia

    +AboElias1 Racist much?


TheRoofRabbit

    Nope, he's just incorrect politically and correct in reality. :-]


Summer.Breeze

    Warum sagt man manchmal "Ehefrau", und andere Zeiten nur "Frau"? (Wife)


AGreatUserName

    Frau is generally enough, but Ehefrau is to be more specific.


Summer.Breeze

    Cool, danke. :)


borQhuester

    Dritten Mal ist der Charme!


    [deactivated user]

      Blackbeard.


m.lovpreet

      That is his fifth wife !! ................ ;)


Elanwer

      He seems a Musilm ;) !


OliBenia

      +Eanwer Racist much? I'M a Muslim!!


Elanwer

      I am also Muslim "Thanks god", i'm just amazed because of the sentence from the islamic culture. That all.. Thanks :)


OliBenia

      I apologize. I'm used to people being biased against Muslims.


TheRoofRabbit

      Not bias, its just people speaking from their knowledge or experience that they have.


WaterBomb

      There was another sentence on this lesson, which went: 'Das ist mein dritte Frau', or something. These two sentences really link!


Zaratustra.

      If it was a REAL muslim, it'd rather be his third daily rape victim.


OmidElmi

      What a lucky man


eidler

      Wow! A Pimp daddy!


DeutscheTreue

      Three wifes and twelve sons?! Dayum.


rickjmill

      (Not painfully relevant)

      Anyone else umcomfortable with the use of "woman" for "wife"?


henmcb

      Why? Also, Frau only means wife when preceded by a possesive (mein, dein e.t.c.).

      It's the same for husband too; Mein Mann = My husband.


AGreatUserName

      Not at all, much more uncomfortable with the lack of distinction between friend and boyfriend/girlfriend.


WearwooF

      Hey. We all love translation expecialy when it is not clean.


_aDel_

      das ist normale nicht in Deutschland


TimothyGeek

      Das ist nicht normal

      Ich denke dass "normal" nach "nicht" geht.


OliBenia

      Wir wissen, keine Sorge.


CallMeAnja

      Ich glaube es "das ist in Deutschland nicht normal" ist, oder?


NickBambridge

      What does 'oder' mean in this context?


anni1502

      It means, I am right, aren't I?


tobylus11

      Nein. Die platz ist letzte. Zeit, Verbum, Art, Platz ( manchmal ist das Verbum erste, aber nach der subjekt [ich, du, etc.])


linamkraw

      he's deff. a muslim

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.