1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas kvar homoj en la kafej…

"Estas kvar homoj en la kafejo."

Translation:There are four people in the café.

February 23, 2016

34 Comments


TaulantR

This should really accept humans instead as well as persons.


flamingtortoise

Technically, 'humans' would be OK, but in practice saying that 'there are four humans in the cafe' in English would sound strange and funny. You would only use 'humans' in this sentence if there were also aliens in the cafe.


SvenEtienne

I think linguistically we need to be ready for anything, including the possiblility for aliens


sjbgiubb

+1, how can it be a universal language if the language is prejudiced against non-human beings?


Guevara4U

Yes, you are right for am an ** alien in NY


SariahLily

Or there were also animals in the cafe.


Xavierkiller22

There are four aliens in the café.


Daniel135519

I tend to say "humans" instead of "people" just to be mildly obnoxious, because not many english speakers would use it that way. However, even less english speakers (at least english speakers that I know) would use "persons", so I don't understand why that is excepted when "humans" isn't.


Gresillon.org

I say "homo" when I can't identify their sexe, age etc. when I see 4 objects in the café moving like humans.
I say "persono" (German Person, French personne) when I see their clothes, hear voices, so they have a personality.


Shipuh

I'm a native speaker of English, and I couldn't agree more!


zagadka314

"Humans" is an infelicitous English translation here, unless you happen to be a Martian or Tralfamadorian visitor to this planet.

Haha I purposefully translated it to "humans" because I think it isn't fair for us to say humans are the only "people" out there xD


gabrieleiro

I'm a native portuguese speaker and homoj, such as falas always gets me confused, because homoj is very similar to "homem", which means "man" and falas is a word in portuguese that means "speaks"


pastadepescado

Exactly! The same issue for us Spanish speakers. It's such a struggle that I've been through five failed attempts until I managed to write "people" instead of "men". It's incredible how the brain can get attached to things we're exposed to frequently.


Gresillon.org

homo (homoj), en: man (people), de: Mensch(en, Leute), fr: être(s) humain(s), homme(s, gens), es: humano(s), hombre(s, gente), pt: homem (pessoas)

viro - virino, en: man - woman, de: Mann - Frau, fr: homme - femme, es: hombre/macho - mujer, pt: homem/macho - mulher.

Not only in Latin based languages, there is a confusion between 2 concepts.
'HOMO' is a human seen without personality, name, gender.
When I know something about him/her, it's a 'PERSONO' with personality.
When I know its age and gender, I use 'VIRO, VIRINO, INFANO, KNABO, KNABINO, BEBO'...


Tebis11

Duolingo are you serious? You are writing sentences about crocodiles laying eggs or beginners being crocodiles but you don't have enough sense of humor to accept "humans" instead of "people"?!


proedie

Kapitano Picard: "Estas KVAR lumoj!"


StefanoEthan

Could "hominoj" be a word? Like people, but female?


StefanoEthan

Like if I said "Hominoj spertas kramfojn" or something.


Gresillon.org

Homo means human (beeing). I don't use female form, but "homino" is logic and correct:
vortaro.net/#homino


EzraJohnDube

Why isn't it personoj?


Gresillon.org

see my comment in the second line


Oromolearner

This is more of an English question, rather than a Esperanto. When is it appropriate to use "There are" and "There is".


moore.scott24

There are many things. There is one thing.

plural vs singular


galex-713

“coffee” wasn’t accepted. Isn’t that a correct english word to mean the same thing? I was surprised (and yet I’m French).


Gresillon.org

English speaker drink a coffee in a café.
Un français boit du café dans un café.


BryceJ.R.

I have a question about phonetics, so, as a native English speaker, I never make the sound /kv/, also, same with /sts/ like in "scii" and /gv/ like in "lingvo." Is anybody going to say anything if I say /kwar/ /tsii/ and /lingwo/?


Gresillon.org

If you say 'kŭar/lingŭo' instead of 'kvar/lingvo' most people will understand you ; some people will think you're not fluent, some will correct you. Never mind.
If you say 'cii' instead of 'scii', it could in rare cases be understood as the verb of 'ci'.


BryceJ.R.

Tre dankon por tiu respondo, but do you know of any other alternatives like a longer s sound maybe? Also do you know if anybody says something alternative to /kn/ like "knabo"? That one's also a little difficult for me.


Gresillon.org

If you are not used to say scii and kvar and knabo, then say separately "s...ci...i" and "k...var" and "k...nabo". Later say it shorter "s.ci, k.var, k.nabo". When you can hear how to say, then you're able to learn to say. English has similar words "gnom" and "gnu". Say "technology" = "teknologio, then "knologio", "knalogio", "knabogio"...


bartimaus

So now "estaa" also meana "There are"? Greeeaaattt.


Gresillon.org

It means '4 people are in the café'. But English must add 'there' before 'are' when the verb is on the top.


BryceJ.R.

It seems very simple to me. Just try French "il y a," literally meaning "it there has," or Spanish "Hay," a single word that expresses the idea. "There is/are" is actually an idiom, so it's only one of many ways that a language could possibly develop to express the concept. Esperanto has a way of beating out most of the idioms that NatLangs have, so complaining about "esti" for "there is/are" is a big misunderstanding. You'll find that it's very simple if you think about the very base meaning of each word.


Xavierkiller22

Mi kaj sia patrino estas en la kafejo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.