1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There is narrow door in your…

"There is narrow door in your house."

Translation:W waszym domu są wąskie drzwi.

February 23, 2016

20 Comments


Gaspard209757

Yes, shouldn't it be "there are narrow doors" or "there is a narrow door" ?


Jellei

Both are accepted.


Helcia3

But an «a» should be added.


Jellei

This seems to be a ghost sentence, because since April the main answer in the Incubator has "a".


sarahdavey

I don't understand why the singular 'is' becomes the plural verb sa and seemingly plural drzwi.


immery

drzwi is a plural only word. Like trousers, or scissors.


sarahdavey

Oh, thank you. That explains it very succinctly.


immery

succinctly a new shiny word to learn :)


mihxal

The word "drzwi" is always plural.


Pagantekme

There "a" narrow door is correct


Jellei

And working.


Love2learn5

Shouldn't this English sentence be corrected to "There are narrow doors in your house"?


Jellei

"drzwi" is plurale tantum, it's always plural in Polish. So it may both mean "There is narrow door" or "There are narrow doors". Which is accepted.


Love2learn5

Thanks for the reply. What I meant was that the English sentence for the single door should be "There is a narrow door". An "a" is missing in that sentence.


Jellei

Oh yeah, that's right. Added the article to the default sentence.


RobinB896941

But the missing "a" is still missing today! (23rd. Nov. 2017)


Jellei

This here seems to be a ghost sentence... in the Incubator everything is fine :| You shouldn't have gotten the sentence without 'a'...


RobinB896941

To be more specific: On 23rd. Nov. 2017 I was asked to "Mark all correct [Polish] translations" of the (incorrect) English sentence "There is narrow door in your house." I suspect you may have been discussing a Polish -> English translation exercise.


Jellei

In the Incubator this is all at one page. The English sentence with Polish translations, and the Polish sentence with English translations... an entry "There is narrow door in your house." does not exist in the Incubator anymore. Which however doesn't stop it from being shown sometimes... :/


RobinB896941

Thanks for your insight into your work in the incubator, Jellei :) Now I understand what you meant by 'ghost sentence' - even though I don't understand how it can happen... :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.