"There is narrow door in your house."

Translation:W waszym domu są wąskie drzwi.

February 23, 2016

20 Comments


Gaspard209757

Yes, shouldn't it be "there are narrow doors" or "there is a narrow door" ?

January 14, 2017

Jellei

Both are accepted.

January 14, 2017

Helcia3

But an «a» should be added.

October 3, 2017

Jellei

This seems to be a ghost sentence, because since April the main answer in the Incubator has "a".

October 3, 2017

sarahdavey

I don't understand why the singular 'is' becomes the plural verb sa and seemingly plural drzwi.

February 23, 2016

immery

drzwi is a plural only word. Like trousers, or scissors.

February 23, 2016

sarahdavey

Oh, thank you. That explains it very succinctly.

February 23, 2016

immery

succinctly a new shiny word to learn :)

February 23, 2016

mihxal

The word "drzwi" is always plural.

February 23, 2016

Pagantekme

There "a" narrow door is correct

October 6, 2016

Jellei

And working.

October 7, 2016

Love2learn5

Shouldn't this English sentence be corrected to "There are narrow doors in your house"?

April 9, 2017

Jellei

"drzwi" is plurale tantum, it's always plural in Polish. So it may both mean "There is narrow door" or "There are narrow doors". Which is accepted.

April 9, 2017

Love2learn5

Thanks for the reply. What I meant was that the English sentence for the single door should be "There is a narrow door". An "a" is missing in that sentence.

April 10, 2017

Jellei

Oh yeah, that's right. Added the article to the default sentence.

April 11, 2017

RobinB896941

But the missing "a" is still missing today! (23rd. Nov. 2017)

November 23, 2017

Jellei

This here seems to be a ghost sentence... in the Incubator everything is fine :| You shouldn't have gotten the sentence without 'a'...

November 23, 2017

RobinB896941

To be more specific: On 23rd. Nov. 2017 I was asked to "Mark all correct [Polish] translations" of the (incorrect) English sentence "There is narrow door in your house." I suspect you may have been discussing a Polish -> English translation exercise.

November 24, 2017

Jellei

In the Incubator this is all at one page. The English sentence with Polish translations, and the Polish sentence with English translations... an entry "There is narrow door in your house." does not exist in the Incubator anymore. Which however doesn't stop it from being shown sometimes... :/

November 24, 2017

RobinB896941

Thanks for your insight into your work in the incubator, Jellei :) Now I understand what you meant by 'ghost sentence' - even though I don't understand how it can happen... :/

November 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.