"Mae hi'n bum munud ar hugain wedi saith."

Translation:It is twenty-five minutes past seven.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments


PauBofill

Can we write either "ugain" or "hugain"? I've seen it written both ways...

February 23, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

The h is added to soften the sound - it's as simple as that :)

February 23, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, I supposed it'd be something like that. Diolch ;)

February 24, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Ugain is 20. When you're talking about 25 (Bum ar hugain, literally 5 on 20), then an h gets added to the front - a fluent speaker can probably explain why that happens, but if you try saying bum ar ugain it definitely doesn't feel right.

February 23, 2016

PauBofill

Hmm, it's quite fascinating how Welsh does that. I never knew till I started the course. Thanks!

February 24, 2016

mizinamo

I think you'll just have to learn that ugain turns into ar hugain when you add ar in front of it to form numbers.

February 24, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, I see, thank you!

February 24, 2016

Jonlang_

h is also added to the start of other vowel-initial words when they follow ei (her) ei hysgol (her school).

February 29, 2016

RonNewsham

Looks like the Welsh is "five minutes on twenty" - are such compound numbers always split?

May 13, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes. In the vigesimal system the noun being counted comes after the first number:

pum ci ar hugain is twenty five dogs - five dogs on twenty.

pum munud ar hugain wedi saith - five minutes on twenty past seven.

Vigesimal is always used for time, and usually for money.

May 13, 2016

Jehra2

would this work for twenty six and twenty three and other numbers?

September 3, 2017

ArAitch

Thanks for the update

May 30, 2016

ivonne66

Is bum five or twenty five?

August 23, 2017

Jonlang_

Short answer: five.

Long answer: pump is "five", but it becomes pum before a noun (like chwech becomes chwe before a noun). So "five minutes" is "pum munud". The 'n in mae hi'n is a shortening of yn - yn causes nouns and adjectives (but not verbs) to mutate (soft mutation), therefore pum becomes bum.

Summary: bum is a shortened and mutated form of pump.

August 23, 2017

mizinamo

ugain is twenty, pump ar hugain is five-on-twenty = twenty-five.

Here, the pump appears as bum for the reasons mentioned by Jonlang_

August 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.