Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiedy śpisz?"

Translation:When do you sleep?

2 years ago

19 Comments


JulesBear1

is "When are you going to sleep" unacceptable? can you translate "śpisz" as going to sleep?

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

Not really, 'When are you going to sleep' = „Kiedy idziesz spać”; „spać” vs. „iść spać” is more or less the same as 'to sleep' and 'to go to sleep' in English.

1 year ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

my god how does a tongue even begin to say iść spać? O:

1 year ago

jangregor1

Hi all, what is the exact meaning of this sentence?

2 years ago

immery
immery

this is literal translation, and there is no "hidden meaning". Only clarification is that (ty) śpisz, is about one person only.

2 years ago

NinaBourgois

hello , what is the infinitive of spisz?

1 year ago

gijira

why does it say "Kiedy" isn't a new word

2 years ago

mgaristova
mgaristova

It was taught in the "questions" unit

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is strange. I have done the "questions" unit twice, and "kiedy" wasn't introduced.

1 year ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

same here

1 year ago

Oliver536732

Maybe it was updated, I did it recently and it was included

1 year ago

DavidKobel

same

8 months ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

,

"When will you sleep"

if not Kiedy spisz

how then would it be translated

.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Kiedy będziesz spać/spał/spała", I guess.

1 year ago

ADJD4
ADJD4

Isn't there a perfective of spać?

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You mean "to fall asleep"? "zasnąć" or "usnąć".

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is there also something like wyspać (się) for "sleep in (in the mornings)" or "sleep long enough to be rested"? (Like vyspať sa in Slovak or ausschlafen in German.)

Would you also use that to wish someone "Sleep well!" (Slovak Pekne/Dobre sa vyspi!) ?

6 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, "wyspać się" means "to sleep long enough to be rested" :)

I can imagine saying "Wyśpij się", but I wouldn't compare it to "Sleep well!" which is probably quite commonly said, I'd say it only to someone that is really tired/didn't get enough sleep the previous night.

5 months ago

Related Discussions