"Kiedy śpisz?"

Translation:When do you sleep?

February 23, 2016

20 Comments


JulesBear1

is "When are you going to sleep" unacceptable? can you translate "śpisz" as going to sleep?

October 16, 2016

Emwue

Not really, 'When are you going to sleep' = „Kiedy idziesz spać”; „spać” vs. „iść spać” is more or less the same as 'to sleep' and 'to go to sleep' in English.

October 16, 2016

Ploomich

my god how does a tongue even begin to say iść spać? O:

November 3, 2016

jangregor1

Hi all, what is the exact meaning of this sentence?

July 7, 2016

immery

this is literal translation, and there is no "hidden meaning". Only clarification is that (ty) śpisz, is about one person only.

July 7, 2016

NinaBourgois

hello , what is the infinitive of spisz?

August 23, 2017

kozjol

why does it say "Kiedy" isn't a new word

February 23, 2016

mgaristova

It was taught in the "questions" unit

April 3, 2016

King2E4

That is strange. I have done the "questions" unit twice, and "kiedy" wasn't introduced.

October 22, 2016

Ploomich

same here

November 3, 2016

Oliver536732

Maybe it was updated, I did it recently and it was included

March 25, 2017

DavidKobel

same

February 3, 2018

Jack.Elliot

,

"When will you sleep"

if not Kiedy spisz

how then would it be translated

.

March 7, 2017

Jellei

"Kiedy będziesz spać/spał/spała", I guess.

March 7, 2017

ADJD4

Isn't there a perfective of spać?

April 10, 2018

Jellei

You mean "to fall asleep"? "zasnąć" or "usnąć".

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

Is there also something like wyspać (się) for "sleep in (in the mornings)" or "sleep long enough to be rested"? (Like vyspať sa in Slovak or ausschlafen in German.)

Would you also use that to wish someone "Sleep well!" (Slovak Pekne/Dobre sa vyspi!) ?

April 10, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "wyspać się" means "to sleep long enough to be rested" :)

I can imagine saying "Wyśpij się", but I wouldn't compare it to "Sleep well!" which is probably quite commonly said, I'd say it only to someone that is really tired/didn't get enough sleep the previous night.

April 14, 2018

chce_polski

Someone asked this to Johnny Cash and Gustav Graves once...

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.