1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy śpisz?"

"Kiedy śpisz?"

Translation:When do you sleep?

February 23, 2016

21 Comments


JulesBear1

is "When are you going to sleep" unacceptable? can you translate "śpisz" as going to sleep?


Emwue

Not really, 'When are you going to sleep' = „Kiedy idziesz spać”; „spać” vs. „iść spać” is more or less the same as 'to sleep' and 'to go to sleep' in English.


Ploomich

my god how does a tongue even begin to say iść spać? O:


chce_polski

Someone asked this to Johnny Cash and Gustav Graves once...


uq.

why does it say "Kiedy" isn't a new word


mgaristova

It was taught in the "questions" unit


King2E4

That is strange. I have done the "questions" unit twice, and "kiedy" wasn't introduced.


Oliver536732

Maybe it was updated, I did it recently and it was included


jangregor1

Hi all, what is the exact meaning of this sentence?


immery

this is literal translation, and there is no "hidden meaning". Only clarification is that (ty) śpisz, is about one person only.


Jack.Elliot

,

"When will you sleep"

if not Kiedy spisz

how then would it be translated

.


Jellei

"Kiedy będziesz spać/spał/spała", I guess.


ADJD4

Isn't there a perfective of spać?


Jellei

You mean "to fall asleep"? "zasnąć" or "usnąć".


mizinamo

Is there also something like wyspać (się) for "sleep in (in the mornings)" or "sleep long enough to be rested"? (Like vyspať sa in Slovak or ausschlafen in German.)

Would you also use that to wish someone "Sleep well!" (Slovak Pekne/Dobre sa vyspi!) ?


Jellei

Yes, "wyspać się" means "to sleep long enough to be rested" :)

I can imagine saying "Wyśpij się", but I wouldn't compare it to "Sleep well!" which is probably quite commonly said, I'd say it only to someone that is really tired/didn't get enough sleep the previous night.


NinaBourgois

hello , what is the infinitive of spisz?


tryingveryhard

Why do you want to know...?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.