"The clock is above the table."

Translation:Zegar jest nad stołem.

February 23, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Quick reminder: nad is above and pad is below


immery

pod pad is something else, ( not important sport related noun )


JaniceSchl1

Is this locative or instrumental? I thought nad was always locative but the noun has an instrumental ending.


Julia604611

Yes I'd like to know this too


alik1989

'Nad' never goes with locative. It's either accusative (directional) or instrumental (nondirectional).

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


MaryAshwood

I am wondering if you guys are planning on doing as you did with the first lessons of the first units and giving an overview of the grammar needed for these lessons. I am somewhat learning by ear from the repetition, but I wouldn't mind an initial explanation. The "blanh" sound you get when you make mistakes might deafen me soon.


DmitryReve

ó became o? Is there a rule for such cases?


Jellei

Well, it's quite common, but we rather think about if from the other side: we write Ó and not U when it changes to O in other cases ;)


DorotaJarosz

Except for kogut i kura - just kidding ;-)


josephRodgers

Yikes! A levitating clock?


alik1989

Nothing here suggests that it's levitating.


Imri911

You really should stop with those capital letters, it screws everything up


Jellei

We would love to, but it's not something we control. Unless we started sentences from a lowercase letter, but that's obviously out of the question.


PolskiTata

Why is ponad not good?


alik1989

It's correct, but rare and therefore unusual in such a sentence. Since in this particular context 'jest' is a morphological equivalent of 'wisieć' (to hang), we can check the corpus for:

[base=wisieć] nad [pos=subst & cas=inst]
[any form of 'wisieć'] nad [any noun in the instrumental case]

556 results

[base=wisieć] ponad [pos=subst & cas=inst]
[any form of 'wisieć'] ponad [any noun in the instrumental case]

7 results


http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/query/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.