1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The clock is above the table…

"The clock is above the table."

Translation:Zegar jest nad stołem.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


kiddo-depido

Quick reminder: nad is above and pad is below


immery

pod pad is something else, ( not important sport related noun )


DmitryReve

ó became o? Is there a rule for such cases?


Jellei

Well, it's quite common, but we rather think about if from the other side: we write Ó and not U when it changes to O in other cases ;)


JaniceSchl1

Is this locative or instrumental? I thought nad was always locative but the noun has an instrumental ending.


Imri911

You really should stop with those capital letters, it screws everything up


Jellei

We would love to, but it's not something we control. Unless we started sentences from a lowercase letter, but that's obviously out of the question.


MaryAshwood

I am wondering if you guys are planning on doing as you did with the first lessons of the first units and giving an overview of the grammar needed for these lessons. I am somewhat learning by ear from the repetition, but I wouldn't mind an initial explanation. The "blanh" sound you get when you make mistakes might deafen me soon.


josephRodgers

Yikes! A levitating clock?


alik1989

Nothing here suggests that it's levitating.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.