"The clock is above the table."

Translation:Zegar jest nad stołem.

February 23, 2016

8 Comments


truelefty

Quick reminder: nad is above and pad is below

February 23, 2016

immery

pod pad is something else, ( not important sport related noun )

February 23, 2016

DmitryReve

ó became o? Is there a rule for such cases?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's quite common, but we rather think about if from the other side: we write Ó and not U when it changes to O in other cases ;)

March 17, 2017

Imri911

You really should stop with those capital letters, it screws everything up

November 14, 2017

Jellei

We would love to, but it's not something we control. Unless we started sentences from a lowercase letter, but that's obviously out of the question.

November 14, 2017

MaryAshwood

I am wondering if you guys are planning on doing as you did with the first lessons of the first units and giving an overview of the grammar needed for these lessons. I am somewhat learning by ear from the repetition, but I wouldn't mind an initial explanation. The "blanh" sound you get when you make mistakes might deafen me soon.

September 23, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Is this locative or instrumental? I thought nad was always locative but the noun has an instrumental ending.

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.