"Podczas obiadu pijemy wino."

Translation:During lunch we drink wine.

February 23, 2016

19 Comments


truelefty

You can listen to a podcast podczas you do another thing.

February 23, 2016

Gaiajack

Alternatively: "podczas" breaks into "pod czas", ie, "under the time" or "under the period". Note that "lunch" is in the genitive, so I think this translated literally as "under the time of lunch, we drink wine".

August 20, 2016

Veleslav137

I actually do like listening to podcasts while I do things so this helps.

November 25, 2017

gijira

why is everything genitive

February 28, 2016

immery

obiadu is genitive because podczas needs genitive wino here is accusative (genitive would be wina), you need accusative after pić

March 1, 2016

gijira

ty

March 1, 2016

Ines357762

How can I learn that?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Memorization mostly. Especially for what preposition takes what case.

July 11, 2018

ejbrsb1

Is there a list somewhere of which prepositions take which cases? There was a list on one of the discussions but it was not comprehensive.

April 20, 2018

kyle.godon

This is amazing. Thank you.

February 12, 2019

JohannesRo397749

I have written "at lunchtime". I would say this should also be allowed.

November 2, 2016

Jellei

'at lunchtime' is just... a time. It doesn't guarantee that you actually eat your lunch then, only that people generally do it at that time. A Polish equivalent is "w porze obiadu". And here you definitely eat lunch and drink wine at the same time.

November 4, 2016

MeganKunze1

And to be on a lunch break at work can be 'być na przerwa/ę/ą'?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

"na przerwie" (Locative)

December 13, 2016

MeganKunze1

Thank you! I have been saying this wrong for a few years now then... (always thinking it was -a or -ę)

January 6, 2017

Jellei

"iść na przerwę" (to go on a break) has -ę. It uses Accusative.

January 6, 2017

ejbrsb1

Thank you.

April 25, 2018

Walkinthedog

Got to work on the spelling.

August 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.