1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Podczas obiadu pijemy wino."

"Podczas obiadu pijemy wino."

Translation:During lunch we drink wine.

February 23, 2016

24 Comments


kiddo-depido

You can listen to a podcast podczas you do another thing.


Gaiajack

Alternatively: "podczas" breaks into "pod czas", ie, "under the time" or "under the period". Note that "lunch" is in the genitive, so I think this translated literally as "under the time of lunch, we drink wine".


Veleslav137

I actually do like listening to podcasts while I do things so this helps.


uq.

why is everything genitive


immery

obiadu is genitive because podczas needs genitive wino here is accusative (genitive would be wina), you need accusative after pić


Ines357762

How can I learn that?


Jellei

Memorization mostly. Especially for what preposition takes what case.


Nik659150

Why is podczas genitive ?


Jellei

Hmmm... you can treat it as "during the time of", I guess.


ejbrsb1

Is there a list somewhere of which prepositions take which cases? There was a list on one of the discussions but it was not comprehensive.


kyle.godon

This is amazing. Thank you.


JakubPaczy

Hmmm, why is "obiad" translated to "lunch"? I'm polish and I'm 100% sure it should be "dinner".


Jellei

Skoro jesteś Polakiem, to pewnie jesteś nauczony bardziej brytyjskiej wersji trzech głównych posiłków, a więc breakfast/dinner/supper. Ale to nawet w Wielkiej Brytanii nie jest wcale tak częste jak nam się wydaje. Duolingo używa raczej amerykańskiego angielskiego, a więc trzy główne posiłki to breakfast/lunch/dinner. Wersja brytyjska jest akceptowana.

W ogóle kwestia tych posiłków, jak wyglądają i kiedy są jedzone to sprawa strasznie subiektywna, więc takie tłumaczenia i tak są w sumie uproszczeniem.


JakubPaczy

Tez prawda, sczerze powiedziawszy ja sam mialem ta rozmowe z przyjaciolmi ktozy mowili ze u nich w domu jest sniadanie/kolacja/obiad a nie sniadanie/obiad/kolacja.

To dopiero byla dluga dyskusja pomiedzy nami xD


JohannesRo397749

I have written "at lunchtime". I would say this should also be allowed.


Jellei

'at lunchtime' is just... a time. It doesn't guarantee that you actually eat your lunch then, only that people generally do it at that time. A Polish equivalent is "w porze obiadu". And here you definitely eat lunch and drink wine at the same time.


MeganKunze1

And to be on a lunch break at work can be 'być na przerwa/ę/ą'?


Jellei

"na przerwie" (Locative)


MeganKunze1

Thank you! I have been saying this wrong for a few years now then... (always thinking it was -a or -ę)


Jellei

"iść na przerwę" (to go on a break) has -ę. It uses Accusative.


Walkinthedog

Got to work on the spelling.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.