"Co państwo robią?"

Translation:What are you doing?

February 23, 2016

28 Comments


truelefty

Państwo, why?

February 23, 2016

immery

polite you:

a lady - pani
a gentleman - pan
ladies - panie
gentlemen- panowie
ladies and gentelmen - literally panie i panowie, but usually "państwo"

Mrs and Mr X- Państwo X

February 23, 2016

yab401

so what is the dieefrence between "Państwo" and "państwa". is it Nominative and Accusative? and what is the difference between "panów" and "panowie"? thanks

February 17, 2017

immery

yes Nominative - państwo genitive=accusative - państwa
N- panowie, G=A panów
N=A panie, G pań

February 18, 2017

yab401

Dzięki!

February 19, 2017

Ken693984

I agree, except in this case the verb "to do" should be conjugated as "robicie" not "robią". The difference being, "ladies and gentlemen" is replaced with the pronoun "you" in the translation, and not with the pronoun "they" which is required by the conjugated verb "robią" in the answer.

April 18, 2016

immery

That is not how Polish works. What is more, if you used it this way it could be considered more rude than just using informal you.

In Polish, if you adress people with Pan/pan/państwo etc, you use third person.

April 18, 2016

tontonzark

uo Co państwo robią means what ladies and gentlemen are doing. Co pan robi = what Mister is doing, Co pani robi = what Mrs is doing

December 28, 2018

YungBoi1

Is there any reason "what are you gentlemen doing" should not be accepted as an English translation?

August 5, 2016

immery

1) would you ever use that sentence?
2) would you use it to address a mixed gender group?

August 5, 2016

arminia11_web_de

1) yes 2) no

July 8, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo currently rejects "What are you gentlemen doing?" with good reason, but surprisingly proposes "What are you guys doing?".

In UK English, at least, 'guys' is highly colloquial and thus in conflict with the formal/polite 'państwo'.

@immery:

1) Indeed I might, if I were an hotel commissionaire or a butler admonishing a boisterous group of tipsy young gentlemen - or if I were P.G.Wodehouse writing about the incident.

2) A valid objection - except that young mixed groups rarely trash the furniture, since young ladies, even if tipsy, exert a calming influence upon young gentlemen.

January 8, 2018

Jellei

I have no clue what was "you guys" doing here. We accept it for "wy" (it helps some AmE users in distinguishing between "ty" and "wy"), but obviously it doesn't work for "państwo". Removed now.

January 8, 2018

KlaraDahlb

Is państwo always a mixed group? Does it have to be two people or can there be more people included in the address?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Mixed group, any number.

July 31, 2017

rvabbott

What is the difference between panowie and państwo? Both are plural.

March 4, 2016

immery

polite you:

a lady - pani
a gentleman - pan
ladies - panie
gentlemen- panowie
ladies and gentelmen - literally panie i panowie, but usually "państwo"

Mrs and Mr X- Państwo X

March 4, 2016

PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying, "What are they doing to you?"

November 23, 2016

Jellei

Well... it's totally not what the Polish question says, I don't know how you arrived at such an interpretation.

November 25, 2016

Stewart156051

Oh dear, I suggested "What are you people making?" Can you explain where I went wrong?

March 19, 2018

Jellei

"you people" doesn't exactly strike me as the most formal form in English...

March 20, 2018

Stewart156051

Your right, a bit slangish and probably getting too close to "you guys" or "you folk"

March 21, 2018

Julia239728

Panstwo - "are you" realy?!why not - people?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, "państwo" is a Formal You form used when you talk/refer to people of both genders at the same time. Other Formal You forms can somehow be translated into English (you, sir/you, madame/you, gentlemen/you, ladies), but we haven't found any natural translation of "państwo", apart from "you" itself, obviously. "you, people" doesn't exactly seem to be a polite form.

June 5, 2018

BernardoFo527982

How would you formally address a 3rd party person or group? For example, how would you say, in a formal manner, "what are they (those gentlemen) doing?"?

August 8, 2018

Jellei

So in a way that is more polite than saying "those people/men/women"? Well, you can use the Formal You pronouns as nouns, but then they need some additional word, usually simply a determiner. And then you have "Co ci panowie robią?" (What are these gentlemen doing?) and similar.

August 8, 2018

MassoudSR

I answered " What are you ladies and gentlemen doing" and not accepted. I wonder why?

March 17, 2019

Jellei

As I answered in another discussion, "państwo" is problematic, as it doesn't have a good translation. You wrote "ladies and gentlemen", but it's very likely that it is said to just one lady and one gentleman, or two ladies but one gentleman, or one lady but two gentlemen...

Meaning aside, I don't recall ever hearing such a construction in English.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.