1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co państwo robią?"

"Co państwo robią?"

Translation:What are you doing?

February 23, 2016

32 Comments


immery

polite you:

a lady - pani
a gentleman - pan
ladies - panie
gentlemen- panowie
ladies and gentelmen - literally panie i panowie, but usually "państwo"

Mrs and Mr X- Państwo X


yab401

so what is the dieefrence between "Państwo" and "państwa". is it Nominative and Accusative? and what is the difference between "panów" and "panowie"? thanks


immery

yes Nominative - państwo genitive=accusative - państwa
N- panowie, G=A panów
N=A panie, G pań


Centorior

Thank you Immery, always breaking it down in a way that's easy to understand! (And that's a skill I want to pick up from you additional to Polish!)


YungBoi1

Is there any reason "what are you gentlemen doing" should not be accepted as an English translation?


immery

1) would you ever use that sentence?
2) would you use it to address a mixed gender group?


RobinB896941

Duo currently rejects "What are you gentlemen doing?" with good reason, but surprisingly proposes "What are you guys doing?".

In UK English, at least, 'guys' is highly colloquial and thus in conflict with the formal/polite 'państwo'.

@immery:

  1. Indeed I might, if I were an hotel commissionaire or a butler admonishing a boisterous group of tipsy young gentlemen – or if I were P.G. Wodehouse writing about the incident.

  2. A valid objection – except that young mixed groups rarely trash the furniture, since young ladies, even if tipsy, exert a calming influence upon young gentlemen.


Jellei
Mod

I have no clue what was "you guys" doing here. We accept it for "wy" (it helps some AmE users in distinguishing between "ty" and "wy"), but obviously it doesn't work for "państwo". Removed now.


KlaraDahlb

Is państwo always a mixed group? Does it have to be two people or can there be more people included in the address?


Jellei
Mod

Mixed group, any number.


rvabbott

What is the difference between panowie and państwo? Both are plural.


immery

polite you:

a lady - pani
a gentleman - pan
ladies - panie
gentlemen- panowie
ladies and gentelmen - literally panie i panowie, but usually "państwo"

Mrs and Mr X- Państwo X


ChloeAna1

What about pana?


Stewart156051

Oh dear, I suggested "What are you people making?" Can you explain where I went wrong?


Jellei
Mod

"you people" doesn't exactly strike me as the most formal form in English...


Stewart156051

Your right, a bit slangish and probably getting too close to "you guys" or "you folk"


Julia239728

Panstwo - "are you" realy?!why not - people?


Jellei
Mod

Well, "państwo" is a Formal You form used when you talk/refer to people of both genders at the same time. Other Formal You forms can somehow be translated into English (you, sir/you, madame/you, gentlemen/you, ladies), but we haven't found any natural translation of "państwo", apart from "you" itself, obviously. "you, people" doesn't exactly seem to be a polite form.


BernardoFo527982

How would you formally address a 3rd party person or group? For example, how would you say, in a formal manner, "what are they (those gentlemen) doing?"?


Jellei
Mod

So in a way that is more polite than saying "those people/men/women"? Well, you can use the Formal You pronouns as nouns, but then they need some additional word, usually simply a determiner. And then you have "Co ci panowie robią?" (What are these gentlemen doing?) and similar.


MassoudSR

I answered " What are you ladies and gentlemen doing" and not accepted. I wonder why?


Jellei
Mod

As I answered in another discussion, "państwo" is problematic, as it doesn't have a good translation. You wrote "ladies and gentlemen", but it's very likely that it is said to just one lady and one gentleman, or two ladies but one gentleman, or one lady but two gentlemen...

Meaning aside, I don't recall ever hearing such a construction in English.


Marty940151

Would "you are doing what?" be an acceptable translation?


Jellei
Mod

That's a really rare syntax, which also doesn't seem probable given the formal context used in Polish (usage of "państwo"). I can maybe imagine informal "Robisz/Robicie CO?!" as a Polish equivalent to what you wrote.


Marty940151

Thank you.
Thinking about it in context now, I would really only say "you are doing what?" if someone told me what he was doing and I didn't hear him clearly, or if i was shocked.


TAJPRU

Translated to'What are you doing' How would you translate 'Co ty robisz' which has exactly the same meaning. By including the word 'panstwo' should have some foremost in the translated answer.


Jellei
Mod

Well, "państwo" just translates to English "you", there's no other translation.

"Co ty robisz?" (singular informal "you") translates the same way.


lis368506

I typed what are they doing ...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.