1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf diese Weise erkenne ich …

"Auf diese Weise erkenne ich ihn."

Translation:That is how I recognize him.

February 23, 2016

3 Comments


Arkhaeaeon

To make sense of the German here, the exact cognates in English are: "Of this wise aken I him."

Literally, "by this way I know him."


MartinDevl

Seems in English we've compacted ways (Weise) with ways (Wege) into the same word.

Meaning (Bedeutung) and meaning (Meinung) would be another example.


PatC100

Why not This is the way i recognise him ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.