"Nasza ryba nosi koszulę."

Translation:Our fish wears a shirt.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Paul_Imboden

never seen such a fish.

2 years ago

Jennifer829549

In spongebob dquarepants

10 months ago

AmyWoodard1

Lol

6 months ago

vivaciouspotato

I like it when the sentence is odd like this, helps me make sure I'm not just unscrambling the english words to make a sentance or guessing too much from context. : )

8 months ago

Rapparee
Rapparee

Czemu wasza ryba nosi koszulę?!

2 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

No nie będzie przecież nago latać po akwarium, nie? ;)

2 years ago

mat420942

Is it doing the salmon dance also?

11 months ago

TexMexChica

That's one for a t-shirt. Right up there with "The bear drinks beer" in the Spanish section.

1 year ago

RobinB896941

My Duo Polish T-shirt all-time favourite has to be

To twój słoń!

3 months ago

FelipeWieczorek
FelipeWieczorek

Why is "our fish is wearing a shirt" wrong?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod
3 months ago

moN9DAr4

So does mine! And i thought my fish was weird

2 months ago

Ilya583989
Ilya583989

What did they smoke???

11 months ago

markfive.36
markfive.36

What's the Polish idiom for WTF?

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, we do have some more polite equivalents... "Co [do/u] [diabła/licha/diaska]?!"

"Co [do/u] diabła?!" is like "What the devil?! (Nominative: diabeł)

"licho" is rather a dated word, that may be some kind of a demon bringing misfortune, or it can be the devil

I have no clue what actually "do diaska" means, it is just used like that. Maybe it's more an expression of anger though...

4 months ago

Upl1fted

I guess "co za masakra"

2 months ago

arminia11_web_de

Checking to see if we are awake?

4 months ago

Nicols719826
Nicols719826

There is another that sounds funny: Twój pies je ser your dog is eating cheese. I know the dogs can eat any food, but you should accostumate them since they are puppies.

10 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99

Nice word "accostumate"; it doesn't mean anything in English, but I understood exactly what you meantificated.

3 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Cool.

8 months ago

MiraCurry

Adorable

7 months ago

k2s8

Fish in shirt)))))

4 months ago

PeterDalby1

Why can you have 'is eating' 'is drinking' etc but you can't have 'is wearing'?

2 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99

See above. Or if that is too hard, see Jellei's explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

2 months ago

geny123
geny123

What the heck, Duolingo....

2 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.