1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza ryba nosi koszulę."

"Nasza ryba nosi koszulę."

Translation:Our fish wears a shirt.

February 23, 2016

62 Comments


Paul_Imboden

never seen such a fish.


malibu_jenni

In spongebob dquarepants


Kola1B

Because it is a Polish fish. ;-)


vivaciouspotato

I like it when the sentence is odd like this, helps me make sure I'm not just unscrambling the english words to make a sentance or guessing too much from context. : )


Rapparee

Czemu wasza ryba nosi koszulę?!


Emwue

No nie będzie przecież nago latać po akwarium, nie? ;)


Kola1B

Tylko niech nie zapomni spodni założyć. ;-)


Yan825097

Ryba renegata.


TexMexChica

That's one for a t-shirt. Right up there with "The bear drinks beer" in the Spanish section.


RobinB896941

My Duo Polish T-shirt all-time favourite has to be

To twój słoń!


mat420942

Is it doing the salmon dance also?


FelipeWieczorek

Why is "our fish is wearing a shirt" wrong?


Jellei

It is, as I explained in the comment above.


jumbo420

Isn't basically the same thing in Russian? But I think "wearing" would be still correct then


alik1989

If I say "я ношу футболку" I definitely don't mean that I'm wearing it right now.


jumbo420

Can be both and Reverso Context seems to confirm it


moN9DAr4

So does mine! And i thought my fish was weird


Ilya583989

What did they smoke???


markfive.36

What's the Polish idiom for WTF?


Jellei

Well, we do have some more polite equivalents... "Co [do/u] [diabła/licha/diaska]?!"

"Co [do/u] diabła?!" is like "What the devil?! (Nominative: diabeł)

"licho" is rather a dated word, that may be some kind of a demon bringing misfortune, or it can be the devil

I have no clue what actually "do diaska" means, it is just used like that. Maybe it's more an expression of anger though...


NicolsJose5

in Belarusian we say "jakoha czorta" - jakiego czorta


chrgrv

I'd say "bez kitu?" or "serio?" ... with the meaning of "are you serious?"


Upl1fted

I guess "co za masakra"


Kashakot

Nie! To jest moja koszula!


RobinB896941

Keep your shirt on! (but carefully remove the fish...)


arminia11_web_de

Checking to see if we are awake?


DimaUKR

Naked fish are shameless


Nicols719826

There is another that sounds funny: Twój pies je ser your dog is eating cheese. I know the dogs can eat any food, but you should accostumate them since they are puppies.


JerryMcCarthy99

Nice word "accostumate"; it doesn't mean anything in English, but I understood exactly what you meantificated.


PeterDalby1

Why can you have 'is eating' 'is drinking' etc but you can't have 'is wearing'?


JerryMcCarthy99

See above. Or if that is too hard, see Jellei's explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Antonio238305

Ahhhh God I finally know how to say it!! Pols ask me all the time what my fish wears


NicolsJose5

what's wrong with this fish???


AdelaideDu8

Maybe it was cold! ;-)


richardbeeson

very common, especially around the warsaw area, often seen with matching trousers - "trout on the town"


NancyCruz558970

I like this sentence. It may be silly but it uses the vocabulary that I know, the grammar that I am trying to master. I am an ESL teacher and I want to congratulate the creator of this course and the moderators who are always supportive of everyone


geny123

What the heck, Duolingo....


9ipI3

When evil child drinks coffee, even fish will wear a shirt


DebbyTeresa

This is the funniest duo sentence. Memorable! Yay.


k2s8

Fish in shirt)))))


EdgySushiL

This sounds like a thing from a Polish fairytale that i cant remember the name of, but its a whale


marius.jebeleanu

That's an awesome fish :D


DinoRaptor76

Is wearing vs wears - what clarifies the difference in polish?


Jennyc348805

Someone pls remind me - why nosi and not nosze? Thanks! X


RobinB896941

"Nosze" is a mis-spelling of (ja) noszę (1st. person). In the 3rd. person, on/ona/ono nosi is correct.

Visit dict.leo.org/polnisch-deutsch/nosić and click the little grey "double door" symbol next to nosić for a full conjugation table.
                           [26 Dec 2018]


Violet422857

"Is wearing" is equally correct. Why does it come up as an error?


RobinB896941

To summarise Jellei's comprehensive answer to this popular question:

Polish has three closely-related verbs:

  • nosić: to wear; to carry
  • mieć na sobie: to be wearing (lit. "to have on oneself" right now)
  • nieść: to be carrying

Polish treats to wear | to be wearing (Present Simple | Present Continuous) as a Verb of Motion, fewer than ten Polish verbs that actually distinguish between the Present Simple | Present Continuous) aspects. So wearing is wrong here: it's the correct translation of ma na sobie (not officially taught on this course).
             [20 Feb 2019 08:56 UTC, ed. 20 Jun 12:03 UTC]


Beata957013

Dlaczego "a shirt" a nie "shirt"


MarcusRGil

A surrealist sentence


Ines357762

You should avoid sentences that don't have realistic sense... in my opinion!


RobinB896941

As MrLEGOChaley says further down, it's apparently part of Duo's philosophy to include weird sentences, which are intended to help us remember vocabulary and even grammar. It doesn't usually work for me – with the exception of "To twój słoń!", which I rather remembered by my own method of imagining a context for its use, e.g.:

"It's your elephant! You can feed it, pick up its poo, and pay for what it did to my kitchen!"

When I was about 1/3 into this course, "my" method resulted in a very short poem composed only of Polish words and expressions I'd recently learned.
                           [3 Apr 2019]


Yumiifmb

Why the ❤❤❤❤ would a fish wear a shirt. Can't these sentences ever be normal.


Saveg03

Because it's a part of Duolingo's ideology. Such sentences make the words easier to remember.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.