"Nasza ryba nosi koszulę."

Translation:Our fish wears a shirt.

February 23, 2016

41 Comments


Paul_Imboden

never seen such a fish.

February 23, 2016

Jennifer829549

In spongebob dquarepants

December 11, 2017

AmyWoodard1

Lol

April 12, 2018

vivaciouspotato

I like it when the sentence is odd like this, helps me make sure I'm not just unscrambling the english words to make a sentance or guessing too much from context. : )

January 30, 2018

Rapparee

Czemu wasza ryba nosi koszulę?!

August 26, 2016

Emwue

No nie będzie przecież nago latać po akwarium, nie? ;)

August 27, 2016

TexMexChica

That's one for a t-shirt. Right up there with "The bear drinks beer" in the Spanish section.

November 15, 2016

RobinB896941

My Duo Polish T-shirt all-time favourite has to be

To twój słoń!

June 28, 2018

mat420942

Is it doing the salmon dance also?

October 18, 2017

FelipeWieczorek

Why is "our fish is wearing a shirt" wrong?

June 14, 2018

Jellei
June 14, 2018

Katarinape693752

It is not wrong. ..

December 28, 2018

Jellei

It is, as I explained in the comment above.

December 29, 2018

markfive.36

What's the Polish idiom for WTF?

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, we do have some more polite equivalents... "Co [do/u] [diabła/licha/diaska]?!"

"Co [do/u] diabła?!" is like "What the devil?! (Nominative: diabeł)

"licho" is rather a dated word, that may be some kind of a demon bringing misfortune, or it can be the devil

I have no clue what actually "do diaska" means, it is just used like that. Maybe it's more an expression of anger though...

June 4, 2018

Upl1fted

I guess "co za masakra"

July 26, 2018

moN9DAr4

So does mine! And i thought my fish was weird

August 7, 2018

Ilya583989

What did they smoke???

November 10, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Checking to see if we are awake?

June 9, 2018

PeterDalby1

Why can you have 'is eating' 'is drinking' etc but you can't have 'is wearing'?

July 26, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

See above. Or if that is too hard, see Jellei's explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

July 26, 2018

Kashakot

Nie! To jest moja koszula!

December 26, 2018

RobinB896941

Keep your shirt on! (but carefully remove the fish...)

December 26, 2018

Nicols719826

There is another that sounds funny: Twój pies je ser your dog is eating cheese. I know the dogs can eat any food, but you should accostumate them since they are puppies.

December 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Nice word "accostumate"; it doesn't mean anything in English, but I understood exactly what you meantificated.

June 28, 2018

dieprinzessin

Cool.

January 22, 2018

MiraCurry

Adorable

February 27, 2018

k2s8

Fish in shirt)))))

June 3, 2018

geny123

What the heck, Duolingo....

July 29, 2018

DinoRaptor76

Is wearing vs wears - what clarifies the difference in polish?

November 16, 2018

DimaUKR

Naked fish are shameless

December 14, 2018

Jennyc348805

Someone pls remind me - why nosi and not nosze? Thanks! X

December 26, 2018

RobinB896941

"Nosze" is a mis-spelling of (ja) noszę (1st. person). In the 3rd. person, on/ona/ono nosi is correct.

Visit https://dict.leo.org/polnisch-deutsch/nosi%C4%87 and click the little grey "double door" symbol next to nosić for a full conjugation table.

December 26, 2018

Violet422857

"Is wearing" is equally correct. Why does it come up as an error?

February 20, 2019

RobinB896941

To summarise Jellei's answer https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688 to this popular question:

There are three closely-related verbs:

  • nosić: to wear; to carry
  • mieć na sobie: to be wearing (lit. "to have on oneself" right now)
  • nieść: to be carrying

Polish treats to wear | to be wearing (Present Simple | Present Continuous) as a Verb of Motion, the minority of Polish verbs that actually distinguish between the Present Simple | Present Continuous) aspects. So wearing is wrong here: it's the correct translation of ma na sobie (not officially taught on this course).

[20 Feb 2019 08:56 UTC]

February 20, 2019

Ines357762

You should avoid sentences that don't have realistic sense... in my opinion!

April 3, 2019

RobinB896941

As MrLEGOChaley says two comments down, it's apparently part of Duo's philosophy to include weird sentences, which are intended to help us remember vocabulary and even grammar. It doesn't usually work for me – with the exception of "To twój słoń!", which I rather remembered by my own method of imagining a context for its use, e.g.:

"It's your elephant! You can feed it, pick up its poo, and pay for what it did to my kitchen!"

When I was about 1/3 into this course, "my" method resulted in a very short poem composed only of Polish words and expressions I'd recently learned.

April 3, 2019

Yumiifmb

Why the ❤❤❤❤ would a fish wear a shirt. Can't these sentences ever be normal.

May 15, 2018

MrLEGOChaley

Because it's a part of Duolingo's ideology. Such sentences make the words easier to remember.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.