Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La femme, l'homme"

Translation:The woman, the man

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SofianM

Why can't it be "La femme, le homme"?

5 years ago

michaelrado

Vowels are not butted up against each other in the french language, to maintain fluidity. H, albeit is not a vowel, but when combined with the o is mostly silent and a vowel sound.

5 years ago

smfredericks

Because the "h" is silent (pronounced umm). Saying "le umm" is awkward. L'homme is easier to say (pronounced lumm).

4 years ago

mitaine56

they have explained it when you clicked for the second page. 2 vowels can't be pronounced , same thing with the H, it wouldn't sound good.

4 years ago

evergreenv

Why not "a woman, a man", but "the woman, the man"?

5 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

My understanding is that "une femme, un homme" would be "a woman, a man". La and L(e) specifically mean "the".

5 years ago

snowdoggy101

Un(e) is indefinite, so it means "a", while le/la is definite, meaning "the"

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Why is "L'homme" being contracted? Is the letter "H" a vowel in french?

5 years ago

putush

It is a non-aspirate h, hence the definite article is elided. Remember all 'h' in French is silent but some are aspirate (does not take the contraction egs. les héros) and some are non-aspirate, as l'homme.

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

5 years ago

mickeymouse820

are you always supposed to put the apostrophe?

4 years ago

mitaine56

yes with a voyel and H

4 years ago

tatianaeb

homme could be guy too!

4 years ago

mitaine56

But there's a translation for GUY : gars.

4 years ago