1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme, l'homme"

"La femme, l'homme"

Translation:The woman, the man

January 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SofianM

Why can't it be "La femme, le homme"?


michaelrado

Vowels are not butted up against each other in the french language, to maintain fluidity. H, albeit is not a vowel, but when combined with the o is mostly silent and a vowel sound.


smfredericks

Because the "h" is silent (pronounced umm). Saying "le umm" is awkward. L'homme is easier to say (pronounced lumm).


mitaine56

they have explained it when you clicked for the second page. 2 vowels can't be pronounced , same thing with the H, it wouldn't sound good.


evergreenv

Why not "a woman, a man", but "the woman, the man"?


luminary23

My understanding is that "une femme, un homme" would be "a woman, a man". La and L(e) specifically mean "the".


snowdoggy101

Un(e) is indefinite, so it means "a", while le/la is definite, meaning "the"


E.T.s_Son

Why is "L'homme" being contracted? Is the letter "H" a vowel in french?


putush

It is a non-aspirate h, hence the definite article is elided. Remember all 'h' in French is silent but some are aspirate (does not take the contraction egs. les héros) and some are non-aspirate, as l'homme.

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


mickeymouse820

are you always supposed to put the apostrophe?


mitaine56

yes with a voyel and H


tatianaeb

homme could be guy too!


mitaine56

But there's a translation for GUY : gars.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.