"La femme, l'homme"

Translation:The woman, the man

January 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SofianM

Why can't it be "La femme, le homme"?

February 6, 2013

michaelrado

Vowels are not butted up against each other in the french language, to maintain fluidity. H, albeit is not a vowel, but when combined with the o is mostly silent and a vowel sound.

February 6, 2013

smfredericks

Because the "h" is silent (pronounced umm). Saying "le umm" is awkward. L'homme is easier to say (pronounced lumm).

December 21, 2013

mitaine56

they have explained it when you clicked for the second page. 2 vowels can't be pronounced , same thing with the H, it wouldn't sound good.

December 24, 2013

evergreenv

Why not "a woman, a man", but "the woman, the man"?

March 25, 2013

hallelujah3

My understanding is that "une femme, un homme" would be "a woman, a man". La and L(e) specifically mean "the".

April 24, 2013

snowdoggy101

Un(e) is indefinite, so it means "a", while le/la is definite, meaning "the"

March 3, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Why is "L'homme" being contracted? Is the letter "H" a vowel in french?

April 23, 2013

putush

It is a non-aspirate h, hence the definite article is elided. Remember all 'h' in French is silent but some are aspirate (does not take the contraction egs. les héros) and some are non-aspirate, as l'homme.

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

September 3, 2013

mickeymouse820

are you always supposed to put the apostrophe?

February 13, 2014

mitaine56

yes with a voyel and H

February 13, 2014

tatianaeb

homme could be guy too!

February 11, 2014

mitaine56

But there's a translation for GUY : gars.

February 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.