"Wale sind keine Fische."

Translation:Whales are not fish.

February 23, 2016

9 Comments


maripositalinda

Wale sind Saugetiere. :)

March 4, 2016

maripositalinda

*Säugetiere

March 4, 2016

writingbandit

How come Aquaman can control whales? They're mammals! Makes no sense.

March 21, 2016

StrzelbaSt

He's Aquaman, not Piscaman :D

January 3, 2018

sobmar

Why not "Whales are NO fish"?

December 11, 2017

BrainstormESCU

Because "fish" is an uncountable noun.

April 5, 2018

mazdasavy

why kein and not nicht?

February 16, 2018

oleoleboleh

"Wales are not fishes" should surely be accepted?

February 3, 2019

Liayden

"Wale sind keine Fische." "Wale sind Säugetiere" Whales are Mammals - You would know if one was in your net!

June 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.