"Die junge Giraffe ist klein."

Translation:The young giraffe is little.

February 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucky101man

To German natives: Little or small?

Small is for size.

Little is less directly related to size. For example. I could introduce my younger brother as my little brother even if he is 20Kgs heavier and 20cm taller than me.

So, "The young giraffe is small" not little.


DomenickSav

It's very odd to see 'little' as a predicative adjective.


TonyJames896988

(He's only seven feet tall)


Jacob_ElLoco

Would one use adjective declension here? If not, then when?


Johnbarnes876366

wait, Isn't Junge 'Boy'?


CapnDoug

Yes, "Junge" (the noun) is boy but "j"unge (the adjective) is young.


AlexVasila3

Right.... now i see... when i speak with someone all i have to do is , recognise the Big ( J ) or the small ( j ) in the conversation(we are speaking) so i can tell if he means young or boy.. thanks man .


AlexVasila3

How can i tell what he means. ex: Look there is the young giraffe i told you about . OR Look there is the giraffe boy i told you about.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.