1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese también es un factor."

"Ese también es un factor."

Translation:That is also a factor.

December 27, 2013

36 Comments


jeanniepq

'as well' is marked incorrect.


DeviousXevious

'Also' is marked incorrect as well


Turtle492

Why isn't it eso?


HolyT

Because it refers to some masculine noun that the speaker and listener already understand. (We just don't know what it is, because we haven't been given their earlier dialogue.) Eso is only used for an unknown object or abstract idea that does not refer to a specific gendered noun.


mossy_76

Thanks, this makes sense. The fact that the sentence identifies what the factor is (That is the factor) suggests it is known but just not specified. Therefore it cannot be "eso" i.e. an unknown.


RyagonIV

It can be eso here, too. Ese doesn't refer to factor, but to some (single masculine) object that's already been identified in the context. You can also use eso to refer to a less clear-cut object or an idea.


herekittykitty99

That's what I thought, as well, because it did not specify what the "factor" was.


quis_lib_duo

Would love to know as well. Could any native speaker (or experienced learner) please explain?


EmmaLumb

Is "ese es un factor tambien" also correct?.. I always put tambien at the end, not sure if I am correct in doing this??


mollehmoleno

Earlier "also" was given as right answer but now DL says it's too? Can't también be used for both?


Andro0

also, too, aswell


kyburg

"as well" was refused today june 13, 2014


mmx11

it is still marked as wrong. i reported it. may 11, 2015.


AussieJunkie

February 14, 2016 - still marked as wrong. I reported it, too.


allanpcat

All the same in the English I speak (North Yorkshire variant).


pkaragoulis

"Also" wasn't accepted.


guelen13

"That is also a factor"was accepted. 9/2/15


N-durri

"That is a factor, also." wasn't accepted. I'd like to know why.


MrSeo

Shouldn't "ese" be translated as "that one"?

Wouldn't "that is a factor" be "eso es un factor"?


mangledmatt

The differences between eso, ese and esa are purely of gender. They all mean the same thing.


michaelheuton0

That is a factor also should not be written as incorrect. What is going on?


Tiptop101

I wrote "also" at the end of the sentence and was marked wrong. Why? It said that the problem was fixed???


Dusty325699

Also still marked wrong on 3.5.2016... Reported again


Jaymore_

I wrote "That is a factor as well" and it was marked incorrect. Am I doing something wrong?


alexdduo

Ack! Those demonstrative pronouns


MaryNance2

Should have been correct


Andreaja69

What should have been correct? We don't know.


TheMightyFro

This questions appears a bit too sensitive, it won't allow any iteration of "as well" which to me sounds more natural than using also in this context... Maybe being from Boston is working against me?


JarleyD.G.

"That is a factor too" is accepted as well, I see it a bit literal for my taste but well...DL...


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Ese también es un factor " has a mistake: "Eso también es un factor. "


Andreaja69

'Ese' is correct. This is the masculine ending: 'este' is 'this', 'ese' is 'that'. 'Esto' and 'eso' are used when 'this' or 'that' does not refer to anything with gender. For example: 'Te gusta eso?'


SinisaKuzet

Tambien = as well, also Am I wrong here?


Andreaja69

If you put 'as well' at the end of the sentence, it's perfectly correct. 'That is a factor as well.'


atikshsingh10

Thats also a factor accepted 6/29/18

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.