"On je chleb."

Translation:He eats bread.

February 23, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poljar

Why "He is eating a bread" is wrong?


Jellei

Because "bread" is generally uncountable, so you shouldn't use "a" with it.


KrutoChuvak

Why is there no -m in "Je?"


immery

because
Ja jem = I eat,
on je= he eats

you - krutochuvak - eat= ty jesz
you - krutochovak and his friend eat = wy jecie
we eat= my jemy
they eat = oni/one jedzą


KrutoChuvak

I appreciate this post, but I still don't quite understand why there's no m.


immery

because JE without "m" is a form of verb "jeść" for a third person singular in present tense.

Jem, with m is a form of verb "jeść" for a first person singular in present tense.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeść#Conjugation


OliverBens1

Is there a difference between using "On je chleb" and "On jedzie chleb"?


Jellei

I answered it in another comment, "jedzie" is a completely different verb ;)


PerunBolt

You can barely hear the woman's recorded voice - even with the volume up full blast. Czy możesz to naprawić? Będę wdzięczna.


Jellei

We can't really do anything about the audio, I'm afraid. We can only block audio exercises if the pronunciation is wrong.


chralex

The female voice over for this text sounds like "On i chleb".


Natlie507

Snad by mělo být "he eats a bread"


Jellei

Obávám se, že tady nemluvíme česky. Mohu vám však říci, že „He eats a bread“ není v angličtině gramaticky správná věta.

(Copyrights: Google Translate)


PoopysInsane

am i okay to pronounce the B as an English P?


Jellei

The so-called 'final devoicing' makes the 'b' sound like a 'p' indeed.


Ben338906

Why is "He is eating a bread" wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.