"On je chleb."

Translation:He is eating bread.

February 23, 2016

10 Comments


KrutoChuvak

Why is there no -m in "Je?"

February 23, 2016

immery

because
Ja jem = I eat,
on je= he eats

you - krutochuvak - eat= ty jesz
you - krutochovak and his friend eat = wy jecie
we eat= my jemy
they eat = oni/one jedzą

February 23, 2016

KrutoChuvak

I appreciate this post, but I still don't quite understand why there's no m.

February 24, 2016

immery

because JE without "m" is a form of verb "jeść" for a third person singular in present tense.

Jem, with m is a form of verb "jeść" for a first person singular in present tense.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeść#Conjugation

February 24, 2016

OliverBens1

Is there a difference between using "On je chleb" and "On jedzie chleb"?

April 19, 2017

Jellei

I answered it in another comment, "jedzie" is a completely different verb ;)

April 20, 2017

PerunBolt

You can barely hear the woman's recorded voice - even with the volume up full blast. Czy możesz to naprawić? Będę wdzięczna.

February 6, 2018

Jellei

We can't really do anything about the audio, I'm afraid. We can only block audio exercises if the pronunciation is wrong.

February 6, 2018

Poljar

Why "He is eating a bread" is wrong?

February 18, 2019

Jellei

Because "bread" is generally uncountable, so you shouldn't use "a" with it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.