1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki"

"Dziewczynki"

Translation:Girls

February 23, 2016

27 Comments


theflatsound

how the heck am i supposed to remember this


zoeparkes

It is so hard.Do you think the polish people can remember it ?


Molu90

Yes:) I am Polish, and learning other lenguage is for similar like polish lenguage for you:) Everything needs practise:D


Glavanec

Try to relate it with the English doe /female deer/. Both of these words come from an ancient word that meant "to suckle", from which also comes the Latin femina. The later, though, evolved differently so it doesn't sound similar to dziewczynka (pIE *dh > pIt *þ > Cl Lat f) and is not of much help for memorization.


edupond

What age group does "Dziewczynki" cover? (age 1-11, 1-25?) Does it refer only to little girls, or also to young women?


Jellei

Little girls, but it's hard to say when it ends. 11 seems fine, but that depends on one's personal opinion. I think 13 is maximum. If you're in doubt, it seems safer to use "dziewczyny". I guess it's better to call someone too adult than too young.


KrutoChuvak

What does it mean for this to be Nominative and Accusative?


immery
  1. polish language has 7 cases, that means every noun has potentially 14 versions 7 singular and 7 plural.

Some nouns have different cases look the same, some have those cases identical by definition, some by exception, some by something in between.

Dziewczynki, like almost all feminine nouns in plural have nominative=accusative=vocative


shrikrishna1

Is it Vocative or Genitive ?


immery

As this is just one word you cannot tell. But my guess is Plural nominative. It's translated to girls so it's plural (and dziewczynki is singular genitive, dziewczynek plural genitive). I don't think duo teaches vocative I haven't seen it yet.


Emy20000

What does " girl (Gen.) " mean ??


Jellei

that apart from just meaning "girls" - plural, in Nominative (the main, basic case), it is also the Genitive form of "girl" (singular).

The hover tips are not for this specific sentence, but just for the word itself.


Vnucko7

What is the Dative form of girl and girls?


Jellei

dziewczynce/dziewczynie (singular)

dziewczynkom/dziewczynom (plural)


Nastysweetpotato

I used dziewczyny instead of dziewczyni ... What's the difference since it was accepted earlier?


Jellei

dziewczynKi :) Both should be accepted. "dziewczynki" are younger, "dziewczyny" are older.


kittehoftehnight

The audio gets really quiet at the end... or is that how this word is pronounced? Thank you!


Jellei

No reason for it to get quieter, so if it's like this (I cannot check), it's wrong.


hogyndrwg

"small" też jest korekt, nie?


Maxi632155

How can I do to pronounce this word correctly? Is like saying in Spanish: " Chif - chen - ki " ?


Przemekp934259

Not really. I mean, you can listen to this word on Duolingo.

In Spanish you don't always have the "dzi" sound. You, might depending on your accent, pronounce your "y" as Polish "dzi".

Polish "y" is distinct from Polish "e". It's always pronounced the same way, like in English "rhYthm".


melissagra394141

Is the pronounciation wrong?


Jellei

Intonation may be a bit surprising, but seems quite good to me overall.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.