"Dziewczynki"

Translation:Girls

February 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theflatsound

how the heck am i supposed to remember this


[deactivated user]

zoeparkes

    It is so hard.Do you think the polish people can remember it ?


MoluTraper

    Yes:) I am Polish, and learning other lenguage is for similar like polish lenguage for you:) Everything needs practise:D


RhuanPerei15

    Of course they can. It's just practice


Marusiabunak

    I don't know about polish people but I learn Polish and it is not very hard for me(I am Ukrainian


Glavanec

    Try to relate it with the English doe /female deer/. Both of these words come from an ancient word that meant "to suckle", from which also comes the Latin femina. The later, though, evolved differently so it doesn't sound similar to dziewczynka (pIE *dh > pIt *þ > Cl Lat f) and is not of much help for memorization.


edupond

    What age group does "Dziewczynki" cover? (age 1-11, 1-25?) Does it refer only to little girls, or also to young women?


Jellei

    Little girls, but it's hard to say when it ends. 11 seems fine, but that depends on one's personal opinion. I think 13 is maximum. If you're in doubt, it seems safer to use "dziewczyny". I guess it's better to call someone too adult than too young.


KrutoChuvak

    What does it mean for this to be Nominative and Accusative?


immery
    1. polish language has 7 cases, that means every noun has potentially 14 versions 7 singular and 7 plural.

    Some nouns have different cases look the same, some have those cases identical by definition, some by exception, some by something in between.

    Dziewczynki, like almost all feminine nouns in plural have nominative=accusative=vocative


Vnucko7

    What is the Dative form of girl and girls?


Jellei

    dziewczynce/dziewczynie (singular)

    dziewczynkom/dziewczynom (plural)


kittehoftehnight

    The audio gets really quiet at the end... or is that how this word is pronounced? Thank you!


Jellei

    No reason for it to get quieter, so if it's like this (I cannot check), it's wrong.


Nastysweetpotato

    I used dziewczyny instead of dziewczyni ... What's the difference since it was accepted earlier?


Jellei

    dziewczynKi :) Both should be accepted. "dziewczynki" are younger, "dziewczyny" are older.


caydencline123

    is "ie" a diphthong, a monophthong like /i/ or /e/, or pronounced as two separate vowels ?


alik1989

    You can look up most IPAs on witionary:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Noun

    As you can see, 'ie' is written as /ɛ/, so it is in fact a monophthong. However, there are some words where I have the feeling that the orthography influenced pronunciation and 'ie' becomes a bit diphthongised.


AdogStudio

    I wrote The Girls instead of girls and I got it wrong. Seriously Duolingo


alik1989

    Sorry, but we can't take such comments seriously, unless you send a report or provide a screenshot.


el_gatto

    Its far the hardest Basics lesson I've encountered in Duolingo.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.