"Dziewczynki"

Translation:Girls

February 23, 2016

26 Comments


kurtrix03

how the heck am i supposed to remember this

April 28, 2016

SpiralStat

Magic

January 15, 2017

lethal_gnome

Learning Polish phonology is what's helping me remember these words. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Polish https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_alphabet

January 19, 2017

zoeparkes

It is so hard.Do you think the polish people can remember it ?

February 21, 2018

MiaHelenaS

Yep! They can!

October 11, 2018

Molu90

Yes:) I am Polish, and learning other lenguage is for similar like polish lenguage for you:) Everything needs practise:D

October 26, 2018

Glavanec

Try to relate it with the English doe /female deer/. Both of these words come from an ancient word that meant "to suckle", from which also comes the Latin femina. The later, though, evolved differently so it doesn't sound similar to dziewczynka (pIE *dh > pIt *þ > Cl Lat f) and is not of much help for memorization.

April 14, 2017

KrutoChuvak

What does it mean for this to be Nominative and Accusative?

February 23, 2016

immery
  1. polish language has 7 cases, that means every noun has potentially 14 versions 7 singular and 7 plural.

Some nouns have different cases look the same, some have those cases identical by definition, some by exception, some by something in between.

Dziewczynki, like almost all feminine nouns in plural have nominative=accusative=vocative

February 23, 2016

shrikrishna1

Is it Vocative or Genitive ?

April 16, 2016

immery

As this is just one word you cannot tell. But my guess is Plural nominative. It's translated to girls so it's plural (and dziewczynki is singular genitive, dziewczynek plural genitive). I don't think duo teaches vocative I haven't seen it yet.

April 16, 2016

Emy20000

What does " girl (Gen.) " mean ??

November 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

that apart from just meaning "girls" - plural, in Nominative (the main, basic case), it is also the Genitive form of "girl" (singular).

The hover tips are not for this specific sentence, but just for the word itself.

November 7, 2016

edupond

What age group does "Dziewczynki" cover? (age 1-11, 1-25?) Does it refer only to little girls, or also to young women?

January 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Little girls, but it's hard to say when it ends. 11 seems fine, but that depends on one's personal opinion. I think 13 is maximum. If you're in doubt, it seems safer to use "dziewczyny". I guess it's better to call someone too adult than too young.

January 5, 2017

Vnucko7

What is the Dative form of girl and girls?

April 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

dziewczynce/dziewczynie (singular)

dziewczynkom/dziewczynom (plural)

April 7, 2017

hogyndrwg

"small" też jest korekt, nie?

February 28, 2016

pierog.

"little"

June 21, 2016

Maxi632155

How can I do to pronounce this word correctly? Is like saying in Spanish: " Chif - chen - ki " ?

July 15, 2016

melissagra394141

Is the pronounciation wrong?

September 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Intonation may be a bit surprising, but seems quite good to me overall.

September 4, 2016

kittehoftehnight

The audio gets really quiet at the end... or is that how this word is pronounced? Thank you!

June 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No reason for it to get quieter, so if it's like this (I cannot check), it's wrong.

June 1, 2017

leshommes

I used dziewczyny instead of dziewczyni ... What's the difference since it was accepted earlier?

February 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

dziewczynKi :) Both should be accepted. "dziewczynki" are younger, "dziewczyny" are older.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.