"Yes, I will be in America next month."

Translation:Bydda, bydda i yn America mis nesa.

February 24, 2016

6 Comments


aussienerd

Why can 'mis' also be 'fis' in this sentence?

February 21, 2017

ibisc

'...next month' is an adverb describing when you will be doing something. In 'good' Welsh, adverbs of time are usually mutated, so here fis nesa is the mutated form of mis nesa. This type of mutation is sometimes omitted in casual usage.

February 21, 2017

allenfrang

When in doubt, I suppose we should always mutate adverbs of time in Welsh

May 7, 2017

JasonAylett

I thought Fydda only used for question or negative therefore reply is Bydda for "Yes, I will be" or Na Fydda for "No, I will not be". Can you confirm

February 24, 2016

ibisc

It certainly looks peculiar... Probably a typo.

February 24, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I think "mi" causes a soft mutation.

July 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.