"On a des chiens."

Translation:We have dogs.

1/17/2013, 9:00:40 PM

29 Comments


woem41

So, are "on" and "nous" freely interchangeable? Or is there a rule dictating when to use each?

6/15/2013, 9:58:02 PM

sevillaarvin

They say 'nous' is more formal than 'on'.

1/20/2014, 9:21:19 AM

zudeet

I'm curious whether the use of "on" to mean "nous" is longstanding or a more recent vernacular. I studied French in high school and college for several years (long ago), but never learned that "on" can mean "nous." We were always taught that "on" was an indeterminate third-person singular, to be translated as "one" or in the passive. My high school French teacher probably had no clue, but a couple of my college French instructors were native French speakers. I don't recall the "on"="nous" business being covered in any of the textbooks either. I wonder why.

I'm very glad to be learning this usage now from Duolingo, but I'm having a hard time getting my brain around it.

5/8/2014, 12:43:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, the etymological root of "on" is the same as "homme", ie Latin homo and hominem, respectively (re. same case in German with Mann and man). So it is an old noun that used to have an article to refer to an "undefined individual".

With time, "on" changed status from noun to pronoun: an indeterminate third-person singular indeed.

Nowadays, "on" is so much easier to conjugate than "nous", that people have ended up using "on" not only to mean the English "one", but as a substitute to "nous".

5/8/2014, 5:26:31 PM

szaro1107

Should it accept des chiennes as well as des chiens?

11/1/2013, 2:46:20 AM

Sopitus

There is a difference in pronunciation. In 'chiens' the N sound is nasal.

chiens ~ shyuh

chiennes ~ shyen

11/19/2013, 6:16:58 AM

Dieuadieu

I recall from a quebecois friend that on is pretty much the norm for we in France, but that Quebecois French is a bit more old-fashioned, still preferring nous.

4/11/2014, 5:18:31 AM

Nowlie

if "on" is being used instead of "nous" then the conjugation of "avoir" should be "avons" surely? so why is "a" accepted.

1/29/2014, 12:10:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" is not always a substitute for "nous" (in English the meaning comes often as "you")

however, "on" is 3rd person singular, like "il" and "elle" and is masculine by default.

1/29/2014, 1:38:45 PM

DrewDdmek

But in this sentence it was translated as we, so why wouldnt it be on avons?

4/6/2014, 1:45:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" has its own conjugation that does not change with the translation you would use: "on a", 3rd person singular.

4/6/2014, 3:24:43 PM

SiriusChen00

on est? on aime? on mange? on boit? etc

7/9/2014, 7:27:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and "on" is always subject.

It has no stressed form, nor object form, so "on" cannot be direct or indirect object, you don't use it after a preposition, etc.

  • Nous sommes partis / On est parti -> Qui est parti ? Nous !
  • Nous aimons / On aime le cheval -> Le cheval nous aime
  • Nous lui parlons / On lui parle -> Il nous parle
  • Nous avons notre clé / On a sa clé -> La clé est pour nous
7/9/2014, 5:16:13 PM

YardenK86

Hi sitesurf i really like your explanations! However in the wikipedia page posted below, it says that possessive pronouns with "on" meaning "we" should be in the first person. Meaning the last example you gave should be "on a notre clé" and not how you wrote it... Am I correct?

6/28/2018, 7:23:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

When "on" is somebody unknown , like the English "one" (=someone/somebody), it represents one person and all the words connected to it are in 3rd person singular for the verb and possessives, and in masculine singular for adjectives and past participles.

  • One must watch one's (their) language = On doit surveiller son langage.

When Duolingo gives you a sentence with "we", you know that the subject is a minimum of 2 persons. Therefore, you keep the conjugation in 3rd person singular and the rest matches 2 or more people.

  • We must watch our language = on doit surveiller notre langage / nous devons surveiller notre langage
6/29/2018, 11:12:24 AM

LukaszSarnacki

Is it correct translation? We should be "nous", why is it "on"?

1/17/2013, 9:00:40 PM

Hohenems

"On" can mean "we".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_personal_pronouns#On

Additionally, I don't think the English translation is accurate. It should either be "We have dogs" or "We have some dogs", not "We have some of the dogs".

Edit: The English appears to have been fixed now.

1/17/2013, 10:04:52 PM

badguise

Is there an audible difference between "on" and "un"?

3/20/2014, 6:12:06 AM

elajean

Yes! Both are pronounced with a nasal "n" sound, but in "on," the lips kind of purse to pronounce the "o" as you would say the letter. In "un," the "u" is pronounced like "uh."

8/12/2014, 6:42:47 PM

antsgenocide22

How is "on a" equal to "we have"?

10/25/2016, 11:45:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The most frequent use of "on" is as the informal replacement for "nous".

10/25/2016, 2:23:52 PM

naya.snow

The way I understood it "on" can also be used for "they", but duo doesn't accept it. From the other comments I've gathered it's usually used instead of "nous", but can you use it for "them/he/her"?

9/27/2017, 8:25:33 AM

n6zs
Mod

If you were really going to say "they", you would use "ils" or "elles". "On" is used as the generic we, the generic you, or the generic they. I.e., it is not always used in a sense of referring to some specific group or a specific person. "They have (some) dogs" doesn't conjure up a generic "they" to me.

12/5/2017, 12:03:05 AM

kalashnikitty

on is sort of like saying "one does this" or whatever in English. it can't be used as "they" as in a specific group of people, but you can use it to mean people in general.

2/4/2018, 12:10:40 AM

DozyRosy

I put "we've got dogs" - wrong! In English one doesn't always have to quantify with"some" as in French. So how would one say "We've got dogs"?

1/20/2018, 11:47:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think the issue is with the contraction "we've", because "we have got dogs" is a correct and accepted translation.

1/21/2018, 4:33:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.