"Er mag uns nicht."

Translation:He does not like us.

January 17, 2013

38 Comments


rymc8890

"He likes us not" isn't accepted

January 17, 2013

shaifi

If you google the string "He likes us not" you get over 300,000 hits. To me it means that it is still in use.

July 27, 2013

kyky

This kind of negation is ungrammatical in today's English.

January 17, 2013

JohnGorenfeld

"He loves me, he loves me not." It's archaic and formal sounding, like something Gandalf would say, but I think it is correct.

It's also one thing that makes studying German so interesting to me: the relationship with old English.

August 9, 2013

DevLaDev

I agree. I believe my familiarity with Old English has greatly helped me with learning German.

January 19, 2014

jackthebiotic

I agree.

April 24, 2013

LollipopSecurity

"we only accept contemporary english" thats what it said when i typed it in

August 29, 2014

HansNoor

He likes us not -Master Yoda

April 23, 2015

Tami87662

Ahhaaaa

September 21, 2015

AmandoKeeper13

Even though it works on others

February 6, 2014

BBrinton

Please fix this so that "he likes us not" is acceptable! This construction is fine, and is accepted on other similar questions.

February 28, 2014

setow001

http://i.imgur.com/pq61mU3.png am I missing something here?

October 11, 2013

jwarr8

Stupid hobbitses doesn't likes us!

December 13, 2014

m.grey

I'm having the same issue...

October 11, 2013

setow001

I'm almost positive it's correct and just a mistake on their part

October 12, 2013

base2w

In German, so far from what I have seen, you have to read the entire sentence before understanding it. Reading from left to right and translating in your head can get you the wrong answer right? "Er mag uns nicht" from left to right "He likes us not" Incorrect (Although easily understandable, the translation is incorrect) . So does this mean when two Germans are arguing they must let the other finish so that they understand the argument instead of cutting each other off?

November 26, 2014

bheadmaster

It does - that's why Germany was a country of many philosophers.

January 22, 2015

Boseous

You're implying you can understand what someone is saying in other languages without letting them finish their sentence. Did you know what my ultimate point was at "other"? No, of course not. This is not an attribute exclusive to German. To truly understand what someone is saying, you need to listen to their entire statement first, for there is always the possibility that the conclusion of a statement will contradict or change the meaning of everything preceding it.

Example: "I went to the market and killed eight people." he said, quoting his father.

If you heard this, you would first assume the speaker said he killed eight people at the market, then the man on trial, until you finally discovered that it was actually the father of the man on trial who made the claim. This applies if you read the statement, too.

There simply are people who choose not to process entire statements for various reasons, one being that they assume they know what the meaning of the statement will conclude to be. Humans make assumptions all the time. By reading this paragraph, you are assuming each successive sentence is related to its predecessor. There are emotionally secure people who listen to others say their five cents and there aren't. In all languages--I assume.

August 20, 2015

meepbobeep

uh, wait - I picked "He doesn't like us" and was told I was wrong -- somebody needs to clean this one up

October 13, 2013

giljop27

I put that and I was marked correct....

August 9, 2014

tomosato
Plus

"He doesn't like us" is Ok....?

October 14, 2013

BiggRedEight

While "He likes us not" is grammatically archaic in english, at least american english, any native speaker would clearly understand the meaning

November 19, 2013

AtefRostom

Mag er euch?

April 30, 2014

nezhat

where is the place of 'nicht' in different situations

November 14, 2014

nezhat

i want to know about the place of nicht in different situations

November 14, 2014

nezhat

may i know about the place of nicht in different sentences

November 14, 2014

Ebbot

Why not "it"?

May 20, 2013

liamburst

Because it says er magt uns nicht not er magt es nicht

June 6, 2013

kyky

you cannot say "magt"; this is an irregular verb

June 6, 2013

kyky

We do not know, what "er" stands for. If it is a dog, "it" would work but a person is more likely.

June 6, 2013

NINTENPUG

For some reason, '❤❤❤' is not a typo. :(

September 2, 2013

lovewine

why "He dislikes us" not accepted?

October 12, 2013

blackmanelion

its the same................

May 9, 2014

NickisAbel2

That's okay. We're too cool for him anyway

August 10, 2015

bernadetterc

Can some explain why nicht is at the end in this sentence, please? Thank you!

September 2, 2015

Lua_Amadeu

Ok, I got confused with the use of "nicht". In the duolingo explanation, it says that "nicht" follows the conjugatesd verb or adverb of time, but was not the case here... Why?

September 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.