1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag uns nicht."

"Er mag uns nicht."

Translation:He does not like us.

January 17, 2013

37 Comments


rymc8890

"He likes us not" isn't accepted


shaifi

If you google the string "He likes us not" you get over 300,000 hits. To me it means that it is still in use.


kyky

This kind of negation is ungrammatical in today's English.


JohnGorenfeld

"He loves me, he loves me not." It's archaic and formal sounding, like something Gandalf would say, but I think it is correct.

It's also one thing that makes studying German so interesting to me: the relationship with old English.


DevLaDev

I agree. I believe my familiarity with Old English has greatly helped me with learning German.


LollipopSecurity

"we only accept contemporary english" thats what it said when i typed it in


HansNoor

He likes us not -Master Yoda


AmandoKeeper13

Even though it works on others


jwarr8

Stupid hobbitses doesn't likes us!


m.grey

I'm having the same issue...


setow001

I'm almost positive it's correct and just a mistake on their part


base2w

In German, so far from what I have seen, you have to read the entire sentence before understanding it. Reading from left to right and translating in your head can get you the wrong answer right? "Er mag uns nicht" from left to right "He likes us not" Incorrect (Although easily understandable, the translation is incorrect) . So does this mean when two Germans are arguing they must let the other finish so that they understand the argument instead of cutting each other off?


bheadmaster

It does - that's why Germany was a country of many philosophers.


Osubin

You're implying you can understand what someone is saying in other languages without letting them finish their sentence. Did you know what my ultimate point was at "other"? No, of course not. This is not an attribute exclusive to German. To truly understand what someone is saying, you need to listen to their entire statement first, for there is always the possibility that the conclusion of a statement will contradict or change the meaning of everything preceding it.

Example: "I went to the market and killed eight people." he said, quoting his father.

If you heard this, you would first assume the speaker said he killed eight people at the market, then the man on trial, until you finally discovered that it was actually the father of the man on trial who made the claim. This applies if you read the statement, too.

There simply are people who choose not to process entire statements for various reasons, one being that they assume they know what the meaning of the statement will conclude to be. Humans make assumptions all the time. By reading this paragraph, you are assuming each successive sentence is related to its predecessor. There are emotionally secure people who listen to others say their five cents and there aren't. In all languages--I assume.


meepbobeep

uh, wait - I picked "He doesn't like us" and was told I was wrong -- somebody needs to clean this one up


giljop27

I put that and I was marked correct....


tomosato

"He doesn't like us" is Ok....?


BiggRedEight

While "He likes us not" is grammatically archaic in english, at least american english, any native speaker would clearly understand the meaning


nezhat

where is the place of 'nicht' in different situations


nezhat

i want to know about the place of nicht in different situations


nezhat

may i know about the place of nicht in different sentences


Ebbot

Why not "it"?


liamburst

Because it says er magt uns nicht not er magt es nicht


kyky

you cannot say "magt"; this is an irregular verb


kyky

We do not know, what "er" stands for. If it is a dog, "it" would work but a person is more likely.


NINTENPUG

For some reason, '❤❤❤' is not a typo. :(


lovewine

why "He dislikes us" not accepted?


blackmanelion

its the same................


NickisAbel2

That's okay. We're too cool for him anyway


bernadetterc

Can some explain why nicht is at the end in this sentence, please? Thank you!


Lua_Amadeu

Ok, I got confused with the use of "nicht". In the duolingo explanation, it says that "nicht" follows the conjugatesd verb or adverb of time, but was not the case here... Why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.