"I'm going to the party."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r parti.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


Heysoos1

Why doesn't the word "party" mutate?

February 24, 2016

mizinamo

Because masculine nouns don't mutate after the definite article "(y)r", and "parti" is masculine.

February 24, 2016

SamWakely

Anyone know the really long word she says when you select 'r?

September 21, 2016

mizinamo

I believe she says the Welsh equivalent of "apostrophe ar".

October 3, 2016

RobertEddy

Sounds like she's saying "partna dare."

January 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.