nikhil_v

"Ich mag Spiegel."

1/17/2013, 9:02:08 PM

17 Comments


jobraw

Ich liebe lampe

2/22/2013, 6:59:09 PM

Germandy

Ich liebe Lampen - oder: Ich liebe eine Lampe.

3/3/2013, 6:48:09 PM

jobraw

I was intending to say "i love lamp" not a lamp or lamps just lamp

3/3/2013, 7:13:05 PM

Germandy

Okay, I thought you were trying to say something that makes sense or requires help..

3/3/2013, 7:40:34 PM

jobraw

Going for a weatherman ref. Fell short. Lol

3/4/2013, 12:02:32 AM

moz.

It is a quote from the movie "Anchorman," Steve Carell plays a dim-witted weatherman who says grammatically incorrect and nonsensical things. In one scene, he points around the room at things he likes, concluding with "I love lamp." The literal German translation of that sentence is "Ich liebe Lampe," similar to the mistaken translation of "Ich mag Spiegel" if one mistakes Spiegel for the singular (I like mirror). :p

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gId6nrMDmUU

Thank you for the correction on "it made me laugh." Es brachte mich zum Lachen! Danke Germandy :)

3/6/2013, 10:32:58 PM

Germandy

Sorry, I have no clue what you are talking about, I definitely didn't get it.. ;)
"It made me laugh" = "Es brachte mich zum Lachen" (literally something like 'it brought me to laughing')

3/6/2013, 9:42:12 PM

moz.

It made me laugh..."Ich lache"??

3/6/2013, 8:22:35 PM

Germandy

Thanks moz. I knew I should've watched that movie...

3/10/2013, 3:37:49 PM

radami1

You're sweet.

3/12/2013, 1:17:50 AM

analogkid

Du liebst Lampe, oder nur du siehst Lampe?

6/4/2013, 10:04:54 PM

nikhil_v

der Spiegel=the mirror, It said itself Then how can it be for both sing. and plural... Please help

1/17/2013, 9:02:08 PM

Menschenkind

Der Spiegel = the mirror; Die Spiegel = the mirrors. You can only distinguish them by context. In this case, if it was singular, the german sentence would need the article 'den'. So: Ich mag den Spiegel = I like that/the mirror; Ich mag Spiegel = I like mirrors. The second example uses indefinite mirrors. If there were definite mirrors you could point at and say 'I like those mirrors', it would be 'Ich mag diese [or 'die', less formal] Spiegel'.

1/17/2013, 10:52:12 PM

kyky

Just to complete your statement: concerning singular, you could also say "Ich mag einen Spiegel."

1/17/2013, 11:16:39 PM

ericso

Der Spiegel = Mirror and spiegle = reflect ... Are they pronounced differently?

6/9/2013, 11:42:10 PM

kyky

The verb is "spiegeln"; the "n" is pronounced but may be a little difficult to hear.

6/10/2013, 8:18:14 AM

bohynasakura

seriously how do i know here if it is mirror or mirrors?

7/3/2013, 1:21:03 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.