"Cer"

Translation:Go

February 24, 2016

2 Comments


JaceyRay

Weird - says translation is go or get, but won't accept the answer get.


ibisc

cer! - 'go'! It does not really mean 'get!' on its own.

Possibly Duo was thinking of cer o 'ma! - 'get out of here! or cer o 'na! - 'get out of there!'.

In Welsh, the prepostions that can come after a verb or verb-noun are essential to the meaning of the two words together - you cannot always split them and retain the same meaning:

  • mynd - to go

  • mynd i - to go to (somewhere, to do something)

  • mynd รข - to take

  • mynd o - to get out of, to leave

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.