1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La crema bolle."

"La crema bolle."

Translation:The cream boils.

January 17, 2013

155 Comments


squaredomino

Don't boil the cream, it will separate. Terrible cooking :(


t3212

Or... if you mouse over 'bolle' it also says it means 'ferments.' So maybe they're making yoghurt? Pretty big problem to have the same word mean both boil and ferment...


taffarelbergamin

because you know... English totally doesn't have this kind of stuff hahahaha

actually it makes sense as when something ferments, it produces gas, and it makes bubbles sometimes as if it was boiling. Have you ever seen how beer ferments, for example?


toshiro

Lol, I met an Italian girl recently and trying to impress her with my beginner Duolingo Italian I said "la crema bolle". Surprisingly, instead of saying it was a weird sentence she went on a tangent explaining that it must be such and such kind of cream and how to boil it properly. Turns out she loves cream ;)


taffarelbergamin

yeahhh making points outside Duolingo! hahahaha good player!

nice! so, there are types of cream that could be boiled. interesting :)


Kevin968039

Indeed, but if it's a milk based product, you simply Cannot Stop Stirring until you are done and ready to remove it from the heat. I have a custard based ice cream recipe that predates the Great Depression. It's Very labour intensive, but oh wow how good it tastes!!!


GeorgeModi

You are the man toshiro..


CodyDutche

I closed the comments but as I was closing it seent "I ment an Italian girl" so I reopened comments just to read this xD Legendary


MateyT1

hahha, who knows how to prepare one of my best cream-fish-soup called "clam chowder". it is prepared by boiling milk and creams together with clam and fish etc. so, i guess the sentence is right, yayiiii!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Exactly. You have to boil cream to make pasta sauce too.


Kevin968039

Keep in mind kids, that those recipes both have mediums in them to provide protection for the dairy.


Daanyaal2

only reason im learning italian is cos of a girl i like. i have a feeling i wont be as lucky as you but good on ;)you m8 '


Kevin968039

Ah the things that motivate the hearts of youth. :-) women inspire us to become more than what we have been, and do more than we ever thought possible. Viva l'amore!


Agrover112

I'm learning it because 1. I watch Seria A and most interviews and on -pitch shouting ,etc is in Italian. 2 Formula 1 Ferrari fan here who wants to dexipher the Italian team radio conversations :)


Agrover112

Also so that I can argue with people in Italian with them absolutely losing track of what I'm saying (I find Italian memes finny too just saying LOL)


siciIy

r/thathappened


Kevin968039

You should see some of the sentences in the German and Danish courses... I will not spoil it for you...


EquanimousLingo

All the ragazzas love the cream.


haidarahhusain

Girl = ragazza,

Girls = ragazze.


EquanimousLingo

Thanks haidarahhusain, but I spelled it like that on purpose.. lol since i was writing in English.


AlexanderZ560185

duelingo always says that the first word is correct


Modisa2

Custard is also considered la crema in Italian i cant imagine the cream boiling but custard i can almost imagine it


Berta_FRANZISKA

@squaredomino Some creams you have to boil.


siot15

Does anyone like the way they say "bolle" in Italian?


TheGandalf

I'm thinking that many of these aren't normal sentences, but are just excuses to use words we've learned so far. :P Pretty funny. I wonder if we'll see any "Una mela mangia una ragazza" any time soon. :D I wouldn't be surprised.


_Wonho

It would be entertaining. And yes, I agree. Though i do mangio lo zucherro.


eduardosemprebon

It is just because you haven't seen the Danish couse, where "The woman drinks the man's juice", "The guest sings about the man's teddy bear", "The dog takes a beer for the man"


Kevin968039

And in keeping with the culture, you should see some of the innuendo in the French course... ahem...


LisaReed27

I actually did see that...


karina1918

Ha, if that happened i want see it!!!!


Polish_bookworm

So start learning Danish


SkylarRufe

I seen "La donne mangi la ragazza." It was an incorrect answer to the translation but I still chuckled.


xxDonutloveyxx

One apple eats a girl.... XD


Gwen359323

How could you learn that many languages? Respect


Kevin968039

Perhaps it was, "The men write in sugar." That sparked this epiphany? ;-)


QXQ

So many weird phrases about cooking cream, cooking chocolate cream.. what the hell


lorenagay

So I'm guessing you haven't seen the sentences involving the cook cooking the snake.....?


Mel__Carter

I cooked cream yesterday. I was making chocolate truffles. Didn't boil it though...


GoodLordigans

Yeah, one should never boil cream.


Kevin968039

((((truffles)))) oh yeah..


taffarelbergamin

eating sugar, though... who ever didn't eat sugar? hahahaha


PaulineBoy1

I used to eat sugar butties as a kid! Don't knock it. Delish!


Kevin968039

Sugared butts? What the heck is that?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butty

It's a British term. Short for buttered sandwich.


dimitrieh33

strange sentence anyone?


AlessMartellacci

Very, very strange. I thought they were looking for 'boiled cream' which is still weird.


toshiro

Strange indeed. My guess was also "boiled cream".


marinara.sauce

A little. The cream boils... My first thought: Hopefully someone is boiling it and it is not in the kitchen boiling all by itself. My second thought: Why boil cream?


bieked123

There is cream that you have to boil. We have vanilla and chocolate flavourde cream made from milk and corn flower and sugar. When you boil it, it thickens and when you cool it down its like a pudding. To me it's not such a strange sentence :D


PansyStone

That's called gravy


bieked123

isn't gravy some kind of meat sauce?


Flosssss

'Bolle' is the third person singular conjugation of the verb 'bollire,' to boil. So bolle means 'it boils' (or I suppose he or she boils!).

In the present tense, any conjugation can be translated in two ways eg for mangiare:

mangio - I eat, I am eating mangia - He/she/it eats, he/she/it is eating, etc

So perhaps a translation that makes more sense here is 'the cream is boiling'? (duolingo WILL mark this correct by the way)


modisag

So i suppose the cream is boilling would be equally correct then


ibryesn

When i put 'bolle' into the google translator it says it means bubbles. So is this actually a verb and duolingo is not giving us the conjugation?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you mouse over it, the pop-up should provide access to a simple conjugation chart. "Bolle" is the 3rd-person singular simple present form of "bollire". (link)


ibryesn

All I am getting is an explain button. I don't have a conjugate button when I hover over it.


haidarahhusain

May be you use mobile version.


carosew

If you want an accurate translation, I wouldn't be putting my bets on google translate over duolingo! Check WordReference


Curious_Soul

Bolle means bubbles, but as a noun.


Gerry_Smith

I have been told by a native italian speaker that ' La crema' is what the English call custard, not cream. Cream is 'La panna', as in 'caffè con panna'.


pongee95

Bringing milk or cream to a boil is required for some recipes. Keep stirring, and don't walk away from the stove. My question is why does bolle translate to boils and not boiled?


confusedbeetle

maybe someone has noticed it is coming to the boil and is alerting the cook, boiled would be bollita I guess, if you want hot coffee it can be bollente or something similar


benton.1

The past tense of the verb "to boil" is "bollito", for all persons. Hot coffee would be "caffè caldo", boiled coffee would be "caffè bollito, boiled cream (as used here) would be would "crema bollita". Here "hot" and "boiled" are adjectives so the ending changes to "a" for feminine nouns.

Update: Thanks Rae for emphasizing that. I was just trying to correct the spelling, though, that confusedbeetle thought was used for the past tense. I always enjoy reading your contributions to the forums. They teach me a lot.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's never just "bollito", though. It's always "avere bollito" with the appropriate conjugation of "avere".

The 3rd person simple past, however, is "bolliva".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bollire


alexmschatz

Can Duolingo please start using normal sentences?


BilboBaggins0135

Being able to say out-of-the-ordinary phrases helps become fluent, otherwise you might just be memorizing phrases


Sionel

But using words in a way that you are likely to ever use them again is also valuable. When I was much younger I was taught the German phrase for "The dog goes to the rubber tree". 40 years on and I've never really found a good point to drop it into a conversation.


BilboBaggins0135

But it helped you learn the words "rubber", "tree", "dog", etc. And those words can be used any time.


Kevin968039

Did you seriously just ask that?


Kevin968039

Duo is almost defined by the unusual sentences. There's a method to the madness (and a touch of madness in the method), but it works for diverse learning, memory, and vocabulary development. :-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Uncommon sentences are not unusual in language pedagogy. You can find a 60-year-old French textbook that teaches "La plume de ma tante est sur la table de mon oncle" ("My aunt's pen is on my uncle's table"). It's about giving you the building blocks of vocabulary and grammar.


cjmarbutt

Sour cream is fermented cream. Why isn't 'The cream ferments' accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's nothing at all like what the lesson asks.


cjmarbutt

It is exactly what the question asks. The phrase is 'La creme bolle' and if you move your mouse over bolle, it translates as boils or ferments. Since I make fermented dairy products, the latter seemed more pertinent.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ah, I haven't done the mouse-over on this one for a while. My experience has been that you always use the first one listed.


cjmarbutt

I will try to remember that or maybe I should cook more. Boiling cream just sounds like a really bad idea.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Some recipes call for boiling cream, apparently.


amulya-ammu

I actually typed la "cream" bolle...instead of la "crema" bolle...and it mentioned it correct....!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You simply swapped two adjacent letters, and that's within the parameters for the correction algorithm to let it slide as a typo (as long as it doesn't make another word in that language).


confusedbeetle

cream from milk is panna, not crema, crema is custardy stuff


Zchbaniel25

Then would "panna bolle" be something less controversial than "crema bolle"? And is this what happens when you make panna cotta?


confusedbeetle

sort of, panna cotta means cooked cream


stefranz1

"Crema" is a very general term in italian and it's basically something made of milk which is almost liquid.

It is often specified which kind of cream is, for example "crema al cioccolato, crema al limone, crema di formaggio".


squishypiranha

It should really translate to the cream is boiling.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"When the cream boils, lower the heat and stir."


SurrealSoul

Can I say "La panna bolle?"


crown_of_legends

Is boiled cream a delicacy in some places? Like to make a sauce?


xxDonutloveyxx

I wrote "The boiled cream"..... Is that wrong, or...? They said it was wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The boiled cream" is a noun phrase, with "boiled" as the adjective that describes "cream".

"The cream boils" is a sentence, with "boils" as the verb.

"La crema bolle" is "The cream boils".

"The boiled cream" would be "La crema bollita".


xxDonutloveyxx

Okay, thank you so much!\

Btw, love the profile pic... nice Tardis! XD


MarkMinter

I put cream boils and it was marked wrong. Why do you have to use the definite article here?


benton.1

Because it says "the/la cream boils". You'll always be safe putting in "the" when "the" is written and leaving it out when it is not written. In English, this sentence would usually be translated "The cream is boiling. We know that it is a specific cream that is boiling and not cream in general that is boiling.


MacNamazzo

Why is it crema instead of panna ?


LoicKho

I thought panna means cream? Like panna cotta?


SophiaS36

Is bolle singular or plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a verb, conjugated to 3rd person singular.

BOLLIRE = TO BOIL

io bollo = I boil
tu bolli = you boil (s)
lui/lei bolle = he/she/it boils
noi bolliamo = we boil
voi bollite = you boil (pl)
loro bollono = they boil


darraghp

Panna is cream ie panna montata whipped cream. Crema is like custard cream or vanilla cream its not panna at least in tuscany


darraghp

Crema is not cream panna is cream in italian


[deactivated user]

    Cream boil something??? The right version cream is boiled. Isn't it???


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. This is active voice, not passive voice. Boils/is boiling is intransitive here. It's simply "The cream boils".


PatrickMar738533

    Is that anything like the popular French dessert, crème brûlé?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, those are two entirely different ideas. In this sentence, "The cream boils", it is literally liquid cream that is boiling.

    In crème brûlé (and note the "R" there: it's cognate to our word broil) the term comes from the final touch, where the final product gets caramelized, these days with a blowtorch.


    [deactivated user]

      Can someone please tell me the difference between bolle and bollire?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Bollire is the infinitive "to boil".
      Bolle is the 3rd person "it boils".

      https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bollire


Sivkovo

      'The cream is boiling.' should be accepted.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If it's not, and you had no typos or extra spaces, flag it and report it.


Sivkovo

      I noticed the usage of present continuous when translating these is always accepted on the desktop version and never so on mobile, which strikes me as odd since all they're doing with the mobile version at this point is filling it to the brim with more microtransactions and lifting the costs of already existing ones, since the 'lingot' deals are, albeit a bigger currency is at hand, a lot more favorable than the 'gem' ones.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That is very strange. It makes no sense for the database and correction algorithm to be different on different platforms. That's just more work for everyone.


Chris49077

      So, why is 'the cream is fermenting' marked wrong?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because that's the wrong word.

      to ferment -- fermentare
      to boil -- bollire


imeldafani

      Why is it bolle, not bolla?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because the infinitive is "bollire".


      https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


davivcgarcia

      What the hell does it mean? I'm not a English native speaker and I have no idea of what this sentence should mean...


lorenagay

      "To boil" : in Italian "bollire". As in "boiling water", or bring water/milk/soup to a boil. So yes, it does say "The cream boils", (preposition, noun, verb).


lorenagay

      Sorry. Article, not preposition lol!)


Iuliia13

      Cant win that sentence


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If you have a specific question, this is the place to ask it.


Anderlc

      I saw somewhere that the verb "bollire" was conjugated as io bollisco / tu bollisci / lui bollisce / noi bolliamo / voi bollite / loro bolliscono. Is this actually true? Then how come this sentence is "La crema bolle" and not "La crema bollisce"? .-.


confusedbeetle

      My verb book has bollo,bolli,bolle,bolliamo,bollite, bollono


Anderlc

      Here: (http://pt.bab.la/verbo/italiano/bollire). I've used this site for months, mostly for German and Spanish, but I guess I never found any mistake until now. But tbh I never found out if it was really reliable or not lol.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      That's strange. I looked around a bit to see if maybe it was a homograph that conjugates differently, but the only definition I can find for "bollire" is "to boil".

      For what it's worth, Wiktionary agrees with italian-verbs.com:
      http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bollire


Anderlc

      Yeah, and I guess that someone would have already pointed it if Duo was wrong, so I believe that that site I posted is wrong after all. Well, thanks for this site! :) I liked it and might as well use it instead of that one, at least for Italian.


The_1_divider

      This is bogus, Why is fermented cream wrong?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because "bolle" is not an adjective, it is a verb.
      http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bollire

      BOLLIRE = TO BOIL

      io bollo = I boil
      tu bolli = you boil (s)
      lui/lei bolle = he/she/it boils
      noi bolliamo = we boil
      voi bollite = you boil (pl)
      loro bollono = they boil


Kevin968039

      @Rae.F you have the patience of a saint! I could never do the labour of love that you do here. Thanks for all your help. :-)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.