"La crema bolle."

Translation:The cream boils.

January 17, 2013

185 Comments


almondhoney

Don't boil the cream, it will separate. Terrible cooking :(

February 19, 2013

t3212

Or... if you mouse over 'bolle' it also says it means 'ferments.' So maybe they're making yoghurt? Pretty big problem to have the same word mean both boil and ferment...

November 14, 2014

taffarelbergamin

because you know... English totally doesn't have this kind of stuff hahahaha

actually it makes sense as when something ferments, it produces gas, and it makes bubbles sometimes as if it was boiling. Have you ever seen how beer ferments, for example?

February 26, 2015

toshiro

Lol, I met an Italian girl recently and trying to impress her with my beginner Duolingo Italian I said "la crema bolle". Surprisingly, instead of saying it was a weird sentence she went on a tangent explaining that it must be such and such kind of cream and how to boil it properly. Turns out she loves cream ;)

February 26, 2015

taffarelbergamin

yeahhh making points outside Duolingo! hahahaha good player!

nice! so, there are types of cream that could be boiled. interesting :)

February 26, 2015

Kevin968039

Indeed, but if it's a milk based product, you simply Cannot Stop Stirring until you are done and ready to remove it from the heat. I have a custard based ice cream recipe that predates the Great Depression. It's Very labour intensive, but oh wow how good it tastes!!!

February 21, 2019

GeorgeModi

You are the man toshiro..

February 26, 2015

CodyDutche

I closed the comments but as I was closing it seent "I ment an Italian girl" so I reopened comments just to read this xD Legendary

December 21, 2015

MateyT1

hahha, who knows how to prepare one of my best cream-fish-soup called "clam chowder". it is prepared by boiling milk and creams together with clam and fish etc. so, i guess the sentence is right, yayiiii!

August 18, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Exactly. You have to boil cream to make pasta sauce too.

September 21, 2017

Kevin968039

Keep in mind kids, that those recipes both have mediums in them to provide protection for the dairy.

February 21, 2019

Daanyaal2

only reason im learning italian is cos of a girl i like. i have a feeling i wont be as lucky as you but good on ;)you m8 '

April 14, 2017

Kevin968039

Ah the things that motivate the hearts of youth. :-) women inspire us to become more than what we have been, and do more than we ever thought possible. Viva l'amore!

February 21, 2019

siciIy

r/thathappened

June 29, 2018

Kevin968039

You should see some of the sentences in the German and Danish courses... I will not spoil it for you...

February 21, 2019

DragonFame

That's amazing :D

November 25, 2015

Alyson426792

Love it!

January 16, 2016

EquanimousLingo

All the ragazzas love the cream.

October 28, 2016

haidarahhusain

Girl = ragazza,

Girls = ragazze.

October 29, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Thanks haidarahhusain, but I spelled it like that on purpose.. lol since i was writing in English.

October 29, 2016

AlexanderZ560185

duelingo always says that the first word is correct

April 9, 2017

AustinCui

dammmmmmnnnnn

January 21, 2016

Allie98674382

I wouldn't

January 4, 2019

GiuseppeFe101843

Boiled cream! blah

July 16, 2017

SharonGonz12

Lol

February 6, 2015

AustinCui

nice advice

January 21, 2016

TheGandalf

I'm thinking that many of these aren't normal sentences, but are just excuses to use words we've learned so far. :P Pretty funny. I wonder if we'll see any "Una mela mangia una ragazza" any time soon. :D I wouldn't be surprised.

March 18, 2013

_Wonho

It would be entertaining. And yes, I agree. Though i do mangio lo zucherro.

February 5, 2014

eduardosemprebon

It is just because you haven't seen the Danish couse, where "The woman drinks the man's juice", "The guest sings about the man's teddy bear", "The dog takes a beer for the man"

March 25, 2016

Kevin968039

And in keeping with the culture, you should see some of the innuendo in the French course... ahem...

February 21, 2019

LisaReed27

I actually did see that...

August 25, 2014

karina1918

Ha, if that happened i want see it!!!!

February 12, 2014

xxDonutloveyxx

One apple eats a girl.... XD

April 13, 2016

SkylarRufe

I seen "La donne mangi la ragazza." It was an incorrect answer to the translation but I still chuckled.

July 7, 2015

Gwen359323

How could you learn that many languages? Respect

July 12, 2018

Kevin968039

Perhaps it was, "The men write in sugar." That sparked this epiphany? ;-)

February 21, 2019

QXQ

So many weird phrases about cooking cream, cooking chocolate cream.. what the hell

February 9, 2013

lorenagay

So I'm guessing you haven't seen the sentences involving the cook cooking the snake.....?

February 10, 2014

NastaziaFe

Wait,what?

June 17, 2014

Mel__Carter

I cooked cream yesterday. I was making chocolate truffles. Didn't boil it though...

March 8, 2013

GoodLordigans

Yeah, one should never boil cream.

August 9, 2013

Kevin968039

((((truffles)))) oh yeah..

February 21, 2019

taffarelbergamin

eating sugar, though... who ever didn't eat sugar? hahahaha

February 26, 2015

PaulineBoy1

I used to eat sugar butties as a kid! Don't knock it. Delish!

January 8, 2016

Kevin968039

Sugared butts? What the heck is that?

February 21, 2019

Rae.F

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butty

It's a British term. Short for buttered sandwich.

February 21, 2019

AnaDeLaCru13

Are

May 10, 2015

strages

strange sentence anyone?

January 17, 2013

AlessMartellacci

Very, very strange. I thought they were looking for 'boiled cream' which is still weird.

January 18, 2013

toshiro

Strange indeed. My guess was also "boiled cream".

January 28, 2013

JoshuaWilliams12

same here

November 21, 2014

marinara.sauce

A little. The cream boils... My first thought: Hopefully someone is boiling it and it is not in the kitchen boiling all by itself. My second thought: Why boil cream?

June 23, 2015

carrie.c.n

Very strange

June 23, 2014

bieked123

There is cream that you have to boil. We have vanilla and chocolate flavourde cream made from milk and corn flower and sugar. When you boil it, it thickens and when you cool it down its like a pudding. To me it's not such a strange sentence :D

July 28, 2013

PansyStone

That's called gravy

May 2, 2017

bieked123

isn't gravy some kind of meat sauce?

July 24, 2017

Flosssss

'Bolle' is the third person singular conjugation of the verb 'bollire,' to boil. So bolle means 'it boils' (or I suppose he or she boils!).

In the present tense, any conjugation can be translated in two ways eg for mangiare:

mangio - I eat, I am eating mangia - He/she/it eats, he/she/it is eating, etc

So perhaps a translation that makes more sense here is 'the cream is boiling'? (duolingo WILL mark this correct by the way)

February 4, 2014

modisag

So i suppose the cream is boilling would be equally correct then

October 10, 2014

ibryesn

When i put 'bolle' into the google translator it says it means bubbles. So is this actually a verb and duolingo is not giving us the conjugation?

September 7, 2014

Rae.F

If you mouse over it, the pop-up should provide access to a simple conjugation chart. "Bolle" is the 3rd-person singular simple present form of "bollire". (link)

September 7, 2014

ibryesn

All I am getting is an explain button. I don't have a conjugate button when I hover over it.

September 8, 2014

haidarahhusain

May be you use mobile version.

February 25, 2015

carosew

If you want an accurate translation, I wouldn't be putting my bets on google translate over duolingo! Check WordReference

August 24, 2017

Gerry_Smith

I have been told by a native italian speaker that ' La crema' is what the English call custard, not cream. Cream is 'La panna', as in 'caffè con panna'.

January 10, 2016

Kevin968039

Yup

February 21, 2019

pongee95

Bringing milk or cream to a boil is required for some recipes. Keep stirring, and don't walk away from the stove. My question is why does bolle translate to boils and not boiled?

September 28, 2013

confusedbeetle

maybe someone has noticed it is coming to the boil and is alerting the cook, boiled would be bollita I guess, if you want hot coffee it can be bollente or something similar

September 29, 2013

benton.1

The past tense of the verb "to boil" is "bollito", for all persons. Hot coffee would be "caffè caldo", boiled coffee would be "caffè bollito, boiled cream (as used here) would be would "crema bollita". Here "hot" and "boiled" are adjectives so the ending changes to "a" for feminine nouns.

Update: Thanks Rae for emphasizing that. I was just trying to correct the spelling, though, that confusedbeetle thought was used for the past tense. I always enjoy reading your contributions to the forums. They teach me a lot.

June 19, 2019

Rae.F

It's never just "bollito", though. It's always "avere bollito" with the appropriate conjugation of "avere".

The 3rd person simple past, however, is "bolliva".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bollire

June 19, 2019

alexmschatz

Can Duolingo please start using normal sentences?

March 16, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

Being able to say out-of-the-ordinary phrases helps become fluent, otherwise you might just be memorizing phrases

April 7, 2014

Sionel

But using words in a way that you are likely to ever use them again is also valuable. When I was much younger I was taught the German phrase for "The dog goes to the rubber tree". 40 years on and I've never really found a good point to drop it into a conversation.

May 7, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

But it helped you learn the words "rubber", "tree", "dog", etc. And those words can be used any time.

May 9, 2014

Kevin968039

Did you seriously just ask that?

February 21, 2019

Kevin968039

Duo is almost defined by the unusual sentences. There's a method to the madness (and a touch of madness in the method), but it works for diverse learning, memory, and vocabulary development. :-)

February 21, 2019

Rae.F

Uncommon sentences are not unusual in language pedagogy. You can find a 60-year-old French textbook that teaches "La plume de ma tante est sur la table de mon oncle" ("My aunt's pen is on my uncle's table"). It's about giving you the building blocks of vocabulary and grammar.

February 21, 2019

cjmarbutt

Sour cream is fermented cream. Why isn't 'The cream ferments' accepted?

November 22, 2014

Rae.F

Because that's nothing at all like what the lesson asks.

November 22, 2014

cjmarbutt

It is exactly what the question asks. The phrase is 'La creme bolle' and if you move your mouse over bolle, it translates as boils or ferments. Since I make fermented dairy products, the latter seemed more pertinent.

November 22, 2014

Rae.F

Ah, I haven't done the mouse-over on this one for a while. My experience has been that you always use the first one listed.

November 22, 2014

cjmarbutt

I will try to remember that or maybe I should cook more. Boiling cream just sounds like a really bad idea.

November 22, 2014

Rae.F

Some recipes call for boiling cream, apparently.

November 22, 2014

DragonFame

It's hillarious XD Learning language never felt this ... weird before XD i love it!

November 25, 2015

frn_8

dont tell my i was the only one that heard 'creme brulee'

September 30, 2018

balber123

The cream boils. Is boil some kind of weird synonym for a round candy? Or is it really saying, the cream is boiling?

March 16, 2013

confusedbeetle

Nope I think it's a phrase that has just exhausted itself

July 16, 2014

Georgelearns1

IM HUNGRY

August 31, 2013

confusedbeetle

cream from milk is panna, not crema, crema is custardy stuff

September 11, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Then would "panna bolle" be something less controversial than "crema bolle"? And is this what happens when you make panna cotta?

October 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

sort of, panna cotta means cooked cream

October 9, 2013

stefranz1

"Crema" is a very general term in italian and it's basically something made of milk which is almost liquid.

It is often specified which kind of cream is, for example "crema al cioccolato, crema al limone, crema di formaggio".

September 14, 2017

Kevin968039

@George, yeah, I'm getting hungry myself...

February 21, 2019

rodolfoletonacas

the cream is boiling

February 25, 2014

confusedbeetle

If I was to be really pedantic which I am not really, that would be la crema sta bollendo

February 25, 2014

benton.1

La crema bolle can be translated as the simple present tense "The cream boils" or the present progressive/continuous "The cream is boiling."

June 19, 2019

modisag

Crema sta bollendo....i like that

October 10, 2014

Kgm_7

I'm not liking the sound of this recipe :(

June 16, 2014

squishypiranha

It should really translate to the cream is boiling.

September 23, 2014

Rae.F

"When the cream boils, lower the heat and stir."

September 25, 2014

SurrealSoul

Can I say "La panna bolle?"

August 3, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

First time i am shown crema and its the adeo version, did anyone else have this problem. I only got it right becouse they showed it as incorrect image answer earlier and i had memorised it because i like to cook.

December 27, 2015

crown_of_legends

Is boiled cream a delicacy in some places? Like to make a sauce?

March 10, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

I wrote "The boiled cream"..... Is that wrong, or...? They said it was wrong.

April 13, 2016

Rae.F

"The boiled cream" is a noun phrase, with "boiled" as the adjective that describes "cream".

"The cream boils" is a sentence, with "boils" as the verb.

"La crema bolle" is "The cream boils".

"The boiled cream" would be "La crema bollita".

April 13, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

Okay, thank you so much!\

Btw, love the profile pic... nice Tardis! XD

April 13, 2016

MarkMinter

I put cream boils and it was marked wrong. Why do you have to use the definite article here?

April 25, 2016

MacNamazzo

Why is it crema instead of panna ?

July 9, 2016

LoicKho

I thought panna means cream? Like panna cotta?

August 15, 2016

SophiaS36

Is bolle singular or plural

August 26, 2016

Rae.F

It's a verb, conjugated to 3rd person singular.

BOLLIRE = TO BOIL

io bollo = I boil
tu bolli = you boil (s)
lui/lei bolle = he/she/it boils
noi bolliamo = we boil
voi bollite = you boil (pl)
loro bollono = they boil

August 26, 2016

darraghp

Panna is cream ie panna montata whipped cream. Crema is like custard cream or vanilla cream its not panna at least in tuscany

March 19, 2017

darraghp

Crema is not cream panna is cream in italian

March 19, 2017

rika197260

Cream boil something??? The right version cream is boiled. Isn't it???

August 16, 2017

Rae.F

No. This is active voice, not passive voice. Boils/is boiling is intransitive here. It's simply "The cream boils".

August 16, 2017

JosephineR971367

Why - when I write the correct answer it come up incorrect? Also with - The cake!

November 1, 2017

Rae.F

It's a system-wide glitch many people have been experiencing. I even copied and pasted in the official answer and it still rejected it.

All you can do is report it and hope they're able to fix it on the back end.

November 1, 2017

PatrickMar738533

Is that anything like the popular French dessert, crème brûlé?

November 22, 2017

Rae.F

No, those are two entirely different ideas. In this sentence, "The cream boils", it is literally liquid cream that is boiling.

In crème brûlé (and note the "R" there: it's cognate to our word broil) the term comes from the final touch, where the final product gets caramelized, these days with a blowtorch.

November 22, 2017

Bevan642708

Can someone please tell me the difference between bolle and bollire?

November 16, 2018

Rae.F

Bollire is the infinitive "to boil".
Bolle is the 3rd person "it boils".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bollire

November 16, 2018

lintsu

From all the sentenced you could create with these words, they choose this. Why the cream boils? It doesn't make sense! How about boiling eggs?

March 13, 2013

davivcgarcia

What the hell does it mean? I'm not a English native speaker and I have no idea of what this sentence should mean...

August 26, 2013

lorenagay

"To boil" : in Italian "bollire". As in "boiling water", or bring water/milk/soup to a boil. So yes, it does say "The cream boils", (preposition, noun, verb).

February 10, 2014

lorenagay

Sorry. Article, not preposition lol!)

February 10, 2014

Aliyan

I thought HOT CREAM may be !!! But !

August 29, 2013

hobo3

it didnt taste that good

October 16, 2013

justakoalabear

Hottest phrase on Duolingo? Yes.

July 16, 2014

Milaena

Whipping cream is kind of boiled in an Indian dish called Chicken Tikka Masala :D but otherwise who boils cream?

September 28, 2014

Anderlc

I saw somewhere that the verb "bollire" was conjugated as io bollisco / tu bollisci / lui bollisce / noi bolliamo / voi bollite / loro bolliscono. Is this actually true? Then how come this sentence is "La crema bolle" and not "La crema bollisce"? .-.

February 10, 2015

confusedbeetle

My verb book has bollo,bolli,bolle,bolliamo,bollite, bollono

February 10, 2015

Anderlc

Here: (http://pt.bab.la/verbo/italiano/bollire). I've used this site for months, mostly for German and Spanish, but I guess I never found any mistake until now. But tbh I never found out if it was really reliable or not lol.

February 10, 2015

Rae.F

That's strange. I looked around a bit to see if maybe it was a homograph that conjugates differently, but the only definition I can find for "bollire" is "to boil".

For what it's worth, Wiktionary agrees with italian-verbs.com:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bollire

February 10, 2015

Anderlc

Yeah, and I guess that someone would have already pointed it if Duo was wrong, so I believe that that site I posted is wrong after all. Well, thanks for this site! :) I liked it and might as well use it instead of that one, at least for Italian.

February 10, 2015

JacintaWyl

Accidental plural, oops

March 5, 2015

Winteriscoming68

Googling boiled cream right now omfg

April 26, 2015

yukimi874

There should be a cooking hint. I never handled cream.

August 22, 2015

Adalheida

well, okay.. xD

September 19, 2015

ally869207

I had the right answer

January 4, 2016

Lackadai

Bolle also means, "bubble," right? So I type in, "a cream bubble." I thought, well, ok...

January 22, 2016

Jan-Fran

bad idea

February 26, 2016

coolricebunnys

why will you even BOIL cream?????

March 18, 2016

KxngDeo.

First a cook is cooking a snake and now 'the cream boils'. The Italian course sure does have weird sentences...

May 10, 2016

amoliski

The rng needs some work, I had like four questions about la crema bolle'ing in a row, followed by la crema al chocoato bolle'ing

August 25, 2016

DanielCrawford34

Yep, that's the boilin'est cream west of the Mississippi.

September 7, 2016

Lycrei

Poor cream D:

February 19, 2017

PattyAmato

You should never let cream come to a boil. Ruins it.

May 12, 2017

BentleyBil

Ugg

August 9, 2017

RuslanSale

No sound

September 25, 2017

LoribethClark

In the "type what you hear" part, it is not saying the last word, so I keep getting it wrong.

August 31, 2018

Rae.F

Then you need to flag it and report it. There's not much they can do about it here in the comments section.

August 31, 2018

EtnaTaslam

Some people think that "bolle" means bottle

May 26, 2019

JamesKimme

@@ •• °_° o_o 0_0 #fases

August 19, 2015

JamesKimme

Ass………………0_0………………………=}

August 19, 2015

RaushanSal

I really start to hate this sentence!

February 7, 2016

Sophia_031406

.

February 16, 2016

Sophia_031406

.

February 16, 2016

The_1_divider

This is bogus, Why is fermented cream wrong?

November 16, 2016

Rae.F

Because "bolle" is not an adjective, it is a verb.
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bollire

BOLLIRE = TO BOIL

io bollo = I boil
tu bolli = you boil (s)
lui/lei bolle = he/she/it boils
noi bolliamo = we boil
voi bollite = you boil (pl)
loro bollono = they boil

November 16, 2016

Kevin968039

@Rae.F you have the patience of a saint! I could never do the labour of love that you do here. Thanks for all your help. :-)

February 21, 2019

.Insertnamehere.

Seems like a bad idea, but ok..

February 26, 2017

SarahWebst7

Eww!

March 6, 2017

Yoli-Andre

This is correct

June 6, 2017

acoi3294

Whats wrong?????

August 1, 2017

jadwiga817773

Thank you is pesta;-)

October 7, 2017

Rae.F

"Thank you" is "grazie".

"Pesta" is the lui/lei form of "pestare", which means to beat or pound.

October 7, 2017

LindaRoset

I keep getting incorrect with the correct semtance.

November 17, 2017

JosephineR971367

and it says it wrong

November 18, 2017

SverreVede

Hahaha

July 14, 2018

VasiliyShk

No such thing in dictionaries. So sad.

December 22, 2018

Dariya673261

That caught me off guard.

January 14, 2019

John242575

in English, one would never say "the cream boils", you would always use the present progressive tense - "the cream is boiling" (i.e. in process of boiling).

May 12, 2019

Rae.F

Never say never. There is always a context for any tense, aspect, and mood.

  • The cream boils when it's been simmering for too long.
  • When the cream boils, reduce the heat and stir.
May 12, 2019

eigils

who boils the cream anyway?

March 23, 2014

confusedbeetle

What works for me is that some of the phrases on here that we comment about most are likely to be the ones we remember the best

April 8, 2014

-lechuzita-

Why would anyone in their right minds boil cream?

May 24, 2014

Shahin.Shah

What ? Who would boil the cream

June 14, 2014

magic.nik

"Crème brûlée" ® (for example) TOP "sh*t" ! But,it s from France:-) P.s.: U have 2try ! &U wont be sorry ;-)

October 17, 2014

JoshuaWilliams12

that's kind of a stupid thing to do

November 21, 2014

hobo3

I just cooked boiled cream and it exploded in my face and then a hobo decided to eat it thats what goes on dow here in Osten USA

October 16, 2013

jadwiga817773

Wow!!!

October 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.