1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czwarty, piąty, szósty"

"Czwarty, piąty, szósty"

Translation:Fourth, fifth, sixth

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


NanoRicci

Do 'Czwarty' and 'Piąty' have anything to do with 'Czwartek' and 'Piątek'?, or is it just a coincidence that thursday and friday are the fourth and fifth day of the week respectively?


immery

In polish week days are:

Monday- poniedziałek- after not doing
Tuesday-wtorek- second (day)
Wensday-środa- middle (day)
Thursday-czwartek - fourth (day)
Friday- piątek - fifth (day)
Saturday-Sobota - Sabbath
Sunday-niedziela - not doing


NanoRicci

Oh I see, dziękuje bardzo :)


PinkFlowerz

Thats so supremely logical. I love it!


Matthew_Phelps

Wednesday* - this word has the worst spelling to pronunciation correlation in all of English :)


Jellei

Hmmm... remember the word 'queue'? :D


va-diim

What about "rough"? :-)


Matthew_Phelps

I can more or less understand where the pronunciation of "rough" comes from... but how does "queue" work? Why is there only one "u" sound from four straight vowels? I understand the "q" makes the "kj" sound.

queue = kjuː (IPA, Wiktionary) ... how does this happen.


va-diim

Q = k, qu = kw, que = kj, queu = kweu??, and the "e" at the end is like many English words that have an "e" at the end to make the vowel sound in the middle of the word long. Like "cut" versus "cute".

Now, since you understand "rough," I'd like to understand it too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.