"Czwarty, piąty, szósty"

Translation:Fourth, fifth, sixth

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


NanoRicci

Do 'Czwarty' and 'Piąty' have anything to do with 'Czwartek' and 'Piątek'?, or is it just a coincidence that thursday and friday are the fourth and fifth day of the week respectively?

February 24, 2016

immery

In polish week days are:

Monday- poniedziałek- after not doing
Tuesday-wtorek- second (day)
Wensday-środa- middle (day)
Thursday-czwartek - fourth (day)
Friday- piątek - fifth (day)
Saturday-Sobota - Sabbath
Sunday-niedziela - not doing

February 24, 2016

NanoRicci

Oh I see, dziękuje bardzo :)

February 24, 2016

PinkFlowerz

Thats so supremely logical. I love it!

February 14, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Wednesday* - this word has the worst spelling to pronunciation correlation in all of English :)

July 12, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... remember the word 'queue'? :D

July 12, 2017

va-diim

What about "rough"? :-)

July 12, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I can more or less understand where the pronunciation of "rough" comes from... but how does "queue" work? Why is there only one "u" sound from four straight vowels? I understand the "q" makes the "kj" sound.

queue = kjuː (IPA, Wiktionary) ... how does this happen.

July 13, 2017

va-diim

Q = k, qu = kw, que = kj, queu = kweu??, and the "e" at the end is like many English words that have an "e" at the end to make the vowel sound in the middle of the word long. Like "cut" versus "cute".

Now, since you understand "rough," I'd like to understand it too.

July 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.