1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja matka nosi kapelusze."

"Moja matka nosi kapelusze."

Translation:My mother wears hats.

February 24, 2016

8 Comments


ziggy69

Why can't this translate to "My mother is wearing a hat"


asztan

it's plural, "hats"


Maria630955

Why is "mom" not accepted?


Jellei

The algorithm accepts "mom" automatically every time when "mother" is accepted, it should have worked.

However, I have to say that if we could reject it, we would. "matka" is considered a rather formal word. It's not only more formal than "mom", but seems more formal than "mother" as well; there's just no better translation.


Maria630955

Thanks... After I posted this I noticed in some other exercises it uses "mama" for "mom", and "matka" for "mother".


ziggy69

Disregard my last post. I found my error. Thanks


gustavocmsousa

Why is kapelusze rather than kapeluszy in plural? Isn't kapelusz a masculin nom?


A477

it is the 4th case plural for the direct object.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.