"Moja matka nosi kapelusze."

Translation:My mother wears hats.

February 24, 2016

8 Comments


ziggy69

Why can't this translate to "My mother is wearing a hat"

February 24, 2016

asztan

it's plural, "hats"

September 2, 2017

Maria630955

Why is "mom" not accepted?

July 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The algorithm accepts "mom" automatically every time when "mother" is accepted, it should have worked.

However, I have to say that if we could reject it, we would. "matka" is considered a rather formal word. It's not only more formal than "mom", but seems more formal than "mother" as well; there's just no better translation.

July 17, 2018

Maria630955

Thanks... After I posted this I noticed in some other exercises it uses "mama" for "mom", and "matka" for "mother".

July 18, 2018

ziggy69

Disregard my last post. I found my error. Thanks

February 24, 2016

gustavocmsousa

Why is kapelusze rather than kapeluszy in plural? Isn't kapelusz a masculin nom?

May 8, 2016

A477

it is the 4th case plural for the direct object.

May 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.