"What is with those women?"

Translation:Was ist mit diesen Frauen?

January 17, 2013

6 Comments


meveritt21

Could it be "jenen" in stead of "diesen"?

January 24, 2013

ivanvida

In my oppinion these should be diesen . Those must be jenen.

February 17, 2013

CallMeAnja

Why diesen? Why not diesem?

January 17, 2013

Menschenkind

Because 'those women' is dative plural, which is 'diesen'.

January 17, 2013

Kwetla

These and those are different in English, is there no distinction in German?

March 20, 2013

syl58

I too would've used "jenen Frauen" - those women. Yet another conundrum...

April 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.