1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is with those women?"

"What is with those women?"

Translation:Was ist mit diesen Frauen?

January 17, 2013

6 Comments


meveritt21

Could it be "jenen" in stead of "diesen"?


ivanvida

In my oppinion these should be diesen . Those must be jenen.


CallMeAnja

Why diesen? Why not diesem?


Menschenkind

Because 'those women' is dative plural, which is 'diesen'.


Kwetla

These and those are different in English, is there no distinction in German?


syl58

I too would've used "jenen Frauen" - those women. Yet another conundrum...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.