1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim eisiau dy helpu di…

"Dw i ddim eisiau dy helpu di."

Translation:I do not want to help you.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


crush

How would you say "I don't want your help"?


ibisc

(Dy)dw i ddim eisiau dy help di, diolch

(Dy)dw i ddim yn moyn dy help...


crush

Ah, thanks, so you'd use help instead of helpu, but otherwise the sentence is the same?


DesertGlass

What's the "dy" ?


ibisc

A possessive pronoun meaning 'your' (familiar singular). It is covered in detail later in the course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.