"My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that."

Translation:Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę.

February 24, 2016

10 Comments


Kulink

"Nie cierpię?". How is this "I hate"?

September 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Pretty sure ‘nie cierpie’ was not introduced before this sentence. It’s one of the correct translations in the multiple choice version, but it was rejected as a translation, along with kupic for some reason. What the hell.

February 24, 2016

vytah

You can't say lubi kupić" in this context. In general, lubić prefers imperfective verbs. Lubi kupić translates to likes having bought* and can be used only if there's some temporal context for it, so it's clear if the completion of the purchase happens before or after some point in time, and even then it's not common:

Ona lubi kupować buty. – She like buying shoes.

Ona lubi kupować buty na niedzielę. – She like buying shoes for Sunday.

Ona lubi kupić buty na niedzielę – She likes having (bought) shoes for Sunday. (having the shoes bought is more important than the process of buying them; each Sunday means most likely a new pair) – uncommon and kind of awkward!

Ona lubi kupować buty w niedzielę. – She likes buying shoes on Sunday.

Ona lubi kupić buty w niedzielę. – ungrammatical!

February 24, 2016

immerweiter

znoszę means i hate, right? so why nie znoszę? that should mean i do not hate

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Actually, "znoszę" is almost never used ("znosić" means something like "(to be able) to stand"), but I think that you'd rather exactly say "mogę znieść", "jestem w stanie znieść", which will be rarely said anyway.

"Nie znoszę" is exactly "I can't stand", which is close enough to "I hate".

August 7, 2016

rafziet

Ale hate to też nie chcieć

January 1, 2018

Jellei

Pomiędzy "nie chcieć" a "nienawidzić" jest chyba jednak pewna różnica...

January 3, 2018

LICA98

odzież

September 29, 2018

LICA98

btw can it also be "a" instead of "ale"?

September 29, 2018

Jellei

ok x2

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.