"My wife likes to buy clothes, but I hate that."

Translation:Moja żona lubi kupować ubrania, ale ja tego nienawidzę.

February 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelPitz

Why is the "ja" necessary here? Is it required for the emphasis?


eannaoc

I think it's because of the change of subject person mid-sentence that it needs to be specified by pronoun rather than just changing the verb on it's own, iirc


IanBiddle

my question exactly


Kulink

"Nie cierpię?". How is this "I hate"?


eggers7

Is "tego" accusative or genitive here?


Jellei

"nienawidzić" takes an object in Genitive.


AnCatDubh

Pretty sure ‘nie cierpie’ was not introduced before this sentence. It’s one of the correct translations in the multiple choice version, but it was rejected as a translation, along with kupic for some reason. What the hell.


vytah

You can't say lubi kupić" in this context. In general, lubić prefers imperfective verbs. Lubi kupić translates to likes having bought* and can be used only if there's some temporal context for it, so it's clear if the completion of the purchase happens before or after some point in time, and even then it's not common:

Ona lubi kupować buty. – She like buying shoes.

Ona lubi kupować buty na niedzielę. – She like buying shoes for Sunday.

Ona lubi kupić buty na niedzielę – She likes having (bought) shoes for Sunday. (having the shoes bought is more important than the process of buying them; each Sunday means most likely a new pair) – uncommon and kind of awkward!

Ona lubi kupować buty w niedzielę. – She likes buying shoes on Sunday.

Ona lubi kupić buty w niedzielę. – ungrammatical!


immerweiter

znoszę means i hate, right? so why nie znoszę? that should mean i do not hate


Jellei

Actually, "znoszę" is almost never used ("znosić" means something like "(to be able) to stand"), but I think that you'd rather exactly say "mogę znieść", "jestem w stanie znieść", which will be rarely said anyway.

"Nie znoszę" is exactly "I can't stand", which is close enough to "I hate".


Mario_Mezzofanti

Why is "ale ja nienawidzę tego" wrong?


alik1989

"Tego" is a pronoun, which shouldn't be put at the of a clause, unless there is no other place to put it, or unless you want to emphasise it or contrast it with something. But here. there's another place for it and the contrasting/emphatic word is 'ja'.


Irrmina52

Ależ powinno być uznane "nienawidzę tego" . Wszystko zależy od tego na co kładziemy nacisk. Uważam, że to jest niuans "tego nienawidzę" "nienawidzę tego". Na tym etapie nauki języka polskiego należy uznać i wersję drugą, ponieważ nie zmienia znaczenia zdania


hwodzak

"Tego nienawidzę" - is "tego" in the genitive because negation is implied in the verb?


Jellei

It's one way of looking at it (although "nawidzić" is not a word in contemporary Polish). I'd just say that "nienawidzić" is simply among those exceptions that take a direct object in Genitive instead of Accusative.


rafziet

Ale hate to też nie chcieć


Jellei

Pomiędzy "nie chcieć" a "nienawidzić" jest chyba jednak pewna różnica...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.