"Większość ludzi je mięso."

Translation:The majority of people eat meat.

February 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

W Polsce, wyszyscy jedzą mięso. :D


Salander_s

Thanks to Czech where 'je' is 'is' I've read «The majority of people is meat»…


dominikvrbanec

same in Croatian haha


roman_f1

"Majority of people eat meat" - why not?


zagadka314

You need "A" or "The" in the front of "majority."


HelbentForleder

Nope, no one says majority without an article in front.


Marge180616

Would also "Most people..." be okay?


CaitlinGHu

Why does ludzi take a singular verb form?


Jellei

Because the real subject is "większość", which is grammatically singular.


yab401

Could it be translated to "MOST people eat mest" ? Thanks


GastonDorren

Not mest please - that's Dutch for 'manure'.


Jellei

Yes, it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.