"Większość ludzi je mięso."

Translation:The majority of people eat meat.

February 24, 2016

16 Comments


sirwootalot

W Polsce, wyszyscy jedzą mięso. :D

February 24, 2016

Emwue

My sister and her boyfriend are vegans and a few of my friends are vegetarians(of the fish isn't meat kind), so far from it. :P

In general, last 15 years(and last decade especially) there is some push toward staying fit in Poland, resulting in constantly rising popularity of "bary mleczne", reduction of red meat consumption and avoidance of traditional polish cuisine at least by younger population.

Actual data shows that there is lower consumption of meat in Poland than in Germany(78.1 vs. 82.1 kg/per capita, respectively).

February 24, 2016

sirwootalot

Oh wow, I had no idea! The Polish-Americans I know and hang out with tend to eat more of the traditional stuff, and my Grandma would always make half-jokes like "I'm so glad none of us are vegetarians, just look at this ham". :) Similar to how Norwegians in the USA eat three times as much Lutefisk as Norwegians in Norway!

February 25, 2016

zagadka314

But traditional Polish food is sooooo good! I could live off of it! Maybe not for long, but a life well spent!

August 19, 2016

Admin47

Polish food is my favourite!

August 6, 2017

Purpurlicht

Which is still almost on par though, especially compared to what's indicated for Austria. :-O Well, statistics...

February 25, 2016

roman_f1

"Majority of people eat meat" - why not?

July 5, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

July 7, 2016

Zauber32

It shouldn't be added, because it's missing an article.

August 30, 2016

Jellei

I remember we had a lot of doubts when adding that option, so I guess now with two additional votes "against" we're gonna delete it again.

August 31, 2016

roman_f1

Thanks.

July 7, 2016

zagadka314

You need "A" or "The" in the front of "majority."

August 19, 2016

Salander_s

Thanks to Czech where 'je' is 'is' I've read «The majority of people is meat»…

January 19, 2018

HelbentForleder

Nope, no one says majority without an article in front.

November 22, 2016

Marge180616

Would also "Most people..." be okay?

December 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

December 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.