1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Większość ludzi je mięso."

"Większość ludzi je mięso."

Translation:The majority of people eat meat.

February 24, 2016

20 Comments


sirwootalot

W Polsce, wyszyscy jedzą mięso. :D


Emwue

My sister and her boyfriend are vegans and a few of my friends are vegetarians(of the fish isn't meat kind), so far from it. :P

In general, last 15 years(and last decade especially) there is some push toward staying fit in Poland, resulting in constantly rising popularity of "bary mleczne", reduction of red meat consumption and avoidance of traditional polish cuisine at least by younger population.

Actual data shows that there is lower consumption of meat in Poland than in Germany(78.1 vs. 82.1 kg/per capita, respectively).


zagadka314

But traditional Polish food is sooooo good! I could live off of it! Maybe not for long, but a life well spent!


sirwootalot

Oh wow, I had no idea! The Polish-Americans I know and hang out with tend to eat more of the traditional stuff, and my Grandma would always make half-jokes like "I'm so glad none of us are vegetarians, just look at this ham". :) Similar to how Norwegians in the USA eat three times as much Lutefisk as Norwegians in Norway!


Purpurlicht

Which is still almost on par though, especially compared to what's indicated for Austria. :-O Well, statistics...


roman_f1

"Majority of people eat meat" - why not?


zagadka314

You need "A" or "The" in the front of "majority."


Jellei

OK, added.


Zauber32

It shouldn't be added, because it's missing an article.


Jellei

I remember we had a lot of doubts when adding that option, so I guess now with two additional votes "against" we're gonna delete it again.


Salander_s

Thanks to Czech where 'je' is 'is' I've read «The majority of people is meat»…


dominikvrbanec

same in Croatian haha


HelbentForleder

Nope, no one says majority without an article in front.


Marge180616

Would also "Most people..." be okay?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


CaitlinGHu

Why does ludzi take a singular verb form?


Jellei

Because the real subject is "większość", which is grammatically singular.


yab401

Could it be translated to "MOST people eat mest" ? Thanks


Jellei

Yes, it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.