"I have three times as many books as he."

Translation:Eu tenho três vezes mais livros do que ele.

1/17/2013, 9:14:59 PM

4 Comments


jessica.lima

Maybe the given translations are not the best. They are literal, but don't sound good. Please, someone correct me, but in portuguese I'd say "eu tenho três vezes mais livros que ele" or "eu tenho três vezes a quantidade de livros que ele tem".

1/17/2013, 9:14:59 PM

flemmilu

That is just plain wrongly translated. Three times more and three times as many is not the same. Does the portuguese sentence mean: he has 1 book and I have 4 or he has 1 and I have 3? If it is 4, then the translation is incorrect.

8/19/2018, 8:14:43 AM

wisenact

"Eu tenho três vezes mais livros do que ele." means I have 3 times more books than he does, which would mean I have as 4 times as many books as he.

8/20/2018, 4:08:43 AM

wittike

What about thia? " Eu tenho três vezes tantos livros quanto ele"

12/28/2018, 5:32:41 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.