1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have three times as many b…

"I have three times as many books as he."

Translation:Eu tenho três vezes mais livros do que ele.

January 17, 2013

25 Comments


Kele981

What about this? " Eu tenho três vezes tantos livros quanto ele"


kevin561174

I want to know about this answer too? Still no answer yet though??


srqdeveloper

This is an accepted answer


Alison787865

I eas marked wrong with this answer dec 2021


psiphiorg

As of April 2021, this answer is now accepted as well. (I initially tried "quantos" and it got marked wrong, but without the extraneous "s", it was accepted.)


flemmilu

That is just plain wrongly translated. Three times more and three times as many is not the same. Does the portuguese sentence mean: he has 1 book and I have 4 or he has 1 and I have 3? If it is 4, then the translation is incorrect.


benhaskell

I am confused and have two questions: Why is MAIS used? Why not use "Eu tenho tres vezes tantos livros quanto ele," as posted by Kele981?


jessica.lima

Maybe the given translations are not the best. They are literal, but don't sound good. Please, someone correct me, but in portuguese I'd say "eu tenho três vezes mais livros que ele" or "eu tenho três vezes a quantidade de livros que ele tem".


wisenact

"Eu tenho três vezes mais livros do que ele." means I have 3 times more books than he does, which would mean I have as 4 times as many books as he.


Tranqui10

I only typed "que ele" instead of "do que ele" it was not marked wrong. Correct or not?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.


steve195532

I typed "que ele" and was marked wrong. When do you use "do" before "que". This is confusing.


Brigitta.G

Why did you answer only this question and not also the one before (benhaskell). Because I have the same question. Thank you.


daniel87359

How about "tenho três vezes de livros, como ele faz"?


Paulenrique

Oh, It does not work in Portuguese =/


morgangianola

The english translation of this is wrong. It should be "3 times as many books as he DOES" or "as him". Saying "as he" just sounds weird


har111

As native UK ENglish speaker it is correct to say 'as he', but very formal or old-fashioned. As he does is fine too.


Charlemagn268710

As a native US English speaker I can confirm that har111 is correct, and I will also add an explanatory comment: If I say "I have as many books as he," it is functionally the same as saying "I have as many books as he does." The "does" is implied in the first sentence by the fact that the sentence ends with "he."

For anyone interested in correct English usage, while you may hear something like "I have as many books as him" (as morgangianola suggests), it is not correct (since you couldn't correctly continue the sentence with "as him does"). If, like morgangianola, you are not comfortable saying "as many as he," then I would suggest that you say "as many as he does" which is also correct and which sounds perfectly natural.


TrixieShed

Thre times as many is NOT the same as three times more!


vsandl

If he has 3 books and I have 3 times as many I have 9 books. If he has 3 books and I have 3 times MORE (which is what the Portuguese says) then I will have 12 books. Duo please note. May 4th, 2021


KrisKalis

Tantos livros quanto que ele was marked wrong. Said I need to put do que ele.


StewartFre3

The hint doesn't mention "mais"!


Rob949942

The English should be "as him".


psiphiorg

"as he" is correct English. The phrase "as he" in this context implies the word "has" (or "does"), so this forms a clause with an implied verb. But "as him" is also correct English.

There are some situations where the difference between "he" and "him" could matter. For example: "I find her as dumb as him" means I also think he is dumb (I find her as dumb as I find him), while "I find her as dumb as he" means that my opinion on her intelligence is the same as his opinion (I find her as dumb as he finds her).

But in a situation like that, there would likely still be some ambiguity to the reader as to which other person the "he/him" should be compared to, especially if they don't know whether the writer is using perfect grammar or writing more colloquially. So when writing, it's best to re-word such a sentence to make the meaning clearer.


Rob949942

Or "as he does".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.