1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Vera grew up and became a la…

"Vera grew up and became a lawyer."

Translation:Вера выросла и стала юристом.

February 24, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brunobruniii

What is the difference between адвокат and юрист

September 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Юри́ст is anyone working in the jurisprudence (including legal advisors, judges, prosecutors), адвока́т is the lawyer that represents someone in court.

    September 7, 2016

Brunobruniii

    Thank you, but can it also mean a lawyer?

    September 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, both юрист and адвокат are usually translated as 'lawyer'.

      September 7, 2016

Brunobruniii

      Спасибо

      September 7, 2016

Henry741757

      Actually, юрист sounds exactly like lawyer (i.e. someone who practices law). What people usually imagine when they talk about 'lawyers' is an attorney(-at-law)(US) or solicitor/barrister(-at-law)(UK), i.e. someone who represents you in legal proceedings - which is an адвокат. So the latter is a subcategory of the former.

      At least, I assume it works the same in the Russian legal system. The words 'advocate' and jurist/lawyer are found in many European languages, so I'm pretty sure about those.

      February 6, 2018

geneven

      Does "выросла" imply that Vera started as a child and matured into becoming a lawyer? That is approximately what "grew up" means to me in English. It doesn't mean that she decided to become a lawyer in college, for example.

      February 24, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it means Vera grew up to become an adult. Probably, before this sentence, there was a story about some event that encouraged Vera to become a lawyer, or something like this.

        February 24, 2016

Jack.Elliot

        I agree

        February 24, 2016

Henry741757

        What the actual ***?! I had the exact same sentence as it was previously, with "юрист", and Duo marked it wrong. It corrected it with "адвокат"...

        September 20, 2017

hypershock

        "юристом" and "адвокатом" should both work. Did you forget the case ending?

        February 3, 2018

Henry741757

        It was 4 months ago, so I don't really remember, but I assume my past self would not vent my frustration publicly if I didn't check it twice.

        February 6, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.