1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "With all?"

"With all?"

Translation:Mit allen?

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


gustav46

What am I missing here- checked mit alles and got it wrong Mit Jeder and Mit alles should be both counted right, but how can Mit alles be wrong for english of with all. Maybe Duo. should loosen up correct translations. Have heard people in Germany use Mit alles.


kyky

"mit" requires dative, that's why it can't be "jeder" or "alles". "jedem" dative singular or "jeden" dative plural and "allem" dative singular or "allen" dative plural are correct.


polomare

I have heard mit alles too! That's why I chose it and I was marked wrong too.


CallMeAnja

Why is it not all three? Alles, alle, allen. What's the difference?


kyky

"mit" requires dative; "allen" = dative plural "allem" = dative singular. It is unclear what it stands for here.


yaliyev

Please give example to dative singular. I can not imagine all with singular.


kyky

"das Schloss mit allem Prunk" - "the castle with all (its) splendour"


philster043

I actually entered "allem" here and it was accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.