"With all?"

Translation:Mit allen?

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


gustav46

What am I missing here- checked mit alles and got it wrong Mit Jeder and Mit alles should be both counted right, but how can Mit alles be wrong for english of with all. Maybe Duo. should loosen up correct translations. Have heard people in Germany use Mit alles.

March 14, 2013

kyky

"mit" requires dative, that's why it can't be "jeder" or "alles". "jedem" dative singular or "jeden" dative plural and "allem" dative singular or "allen" dative plural are correct.

March 14, 2013

polomare

I have heard mit alles too! That's why I chose it and I was marked wrong too.

April 9, 2013

CallMeAnja

Why is it not all three? Alles, alle, allen. What's the difference?

January 17, 2013

kyky

"mit" requires dative; "allen" = dative plural "allem" = dative singular. It is unclear what it stands for here.

January 17, 2013

yaliyev

Please give example to dative singular. I can not imagine all with singular.

February 16, 2013

kyky

"das Schloss mit allem Prunk" - "the castle with all (its) splendour"

February 17, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks!

February 18, 2013

philster043

I actually entered "allem" here and it was accepted.

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.