"Dw i eisiau afal."

Translation:I want an apple.

February 24, 2016

13 Comments


infcat

What? The English side doesn't seem to be correct!

February 24, 2016

mizinamo

What do you see?

I see "I want an apple" which seems like a fine translation for "Dw i eisiau afal".

February 24, 2016

infcat

on a mobile app I saw "am wanting an apple", without a subject. I have a screenshot somewhere, I can post it if needed ;)

February 24, 2016

maria.nils

I had to construct "am wanting apple" from the given words, and it was marked correct. I have reported it.

February 29, 2016

Strobro3

Is Welsh SVO? and does "Dw i" mean "I am"?

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

Welsh is mostly VSO, I'd say.

dw = am

i = I

April 4, 2016

Strobro3

thank you, that helps a fair bit

April 5, 2016

Peter683406

On our (N) Welsh course (Cwrs Wlpan y Gogledd) at Bangor University we use 'isio' rath. er than 'eisiau', so 'Dw i isio afal'

March 30, 2016

mizinamo

And that should be accepted by Duolingo.

It usually writes eisiau (except in a couple of examples when showing dialectal variety) but generally accepts isio. If it doesn't, report it so that it can be added.

March 30, 2016

Ivy711

Wouldn't this mean "I am want an apple?"

April 7, 2016

Ivy711

WAIT nevermind. Looked at the tips and notes and realized the direct translation would in fact be "I am wanting an apple."

April 7, 2016

drakesdeception

Is there an indefinite article in Welsh? Could this be translated as 'an apple' or 'the apple'?

March 26, 2016

mizinamo

There is a definite article (which looks like yr, 'r, y depending on the surrounding sounds) but no indefinite article.

See the tips and notes for the "Greetings 2" skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Greeting2 where the lack of indefinite article is mentioned.

(If you're not reading the tips and notes, you're really missing out. They're not available in the apps, unfortunately, and it seems that there's a test going on whereby some users do not even see them when they open a skill in a browser, which is even more unfortunate.)

March 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.