1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau afal."

"Dw i eisiau afal."

Translation:I want an apple.

February 24, 2016

11 Comments


drakesdeception

Is there an indefinite article in Welsh? Could this be translated as 'an apple' or 'the apple'?


mizinamo

There is a definite article (which looks like yr, 'r, y depending on the surrounding sounds) but no indefinite article.

See the tips and notes for the "Greetings 2" skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Greeting2 where the lack of indefinite article is mentioned.

(If you're not reading the tips and notes, you're really missing out. They're not available in the apps, unfortunately, and it seems that there's a test going on whereby some users do not even see them when they open a skill in a browser, which is even more unfortunate.)


JohnRobert345251

"Isio" is perfectly acceptable too in North Wales

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.