"Dw i eisiau afal."

Translation:I want an apple.

February 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drakesdeception

Is there an indefinite article in Welsh? Could this be translated as 'an apple' or 'the apple'?


mizinamo

There is a definite article (which looks like yr, 'r, y depending on the surrounding sounds) but no indefinite article.

See the tips and notes for the "Greetings 2" skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Greeting2 where the lack of indefinite article is mentioned.

(If you're not reading the tips and notes, you're really missing out. They're not available in the apps, unfortunately, and it seems that there's a test going on whereby some users do not even see them when they open a skill in a browser, which is even more unfortunate.)


LyndaParks1

When would you apply the indefinite article then - as in 'ac afal' an apple?


ibisc

There is no indefinite article in Welsh, but in translations into English you can add one if needed:

  • Dw i eisiau afal. - I want an apple.
  • Dw i'n hoffi sudd afal. - I like apple juice.
  • Ga i sudd afal? - May I have an apple juice? May I have apple juice?
  • ac afal - and apple; and an apple

LyndaParks1

Thank you. I suddenly realised after I had posted the question that I was getting my words confused! I now know I wrote "and" (ac) but thank you for your answer.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.