"Tu jest zbyt nudno."

Translation:It is too boring here.

February 24, 2016

17 Comments


EriottoSz

Why do we use "zbyt" instead of "za" in this example? Such as : Jesteś za daleko / Jesteś zbyt daleko (?)

April 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No reason, just a choice. They're mostly interchangeable. "za" can always be substituted by "zbyt". The other way round - not always, but this is hard to define when it's wrong. Mostly you cannot use "za" with adjectives derived from verbs.

April 22, 2017

JohnHofland

I don't understand why it is wrong to say "Here it is too boring."

June 10, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd agree that it should be accepted.

June 13, 2017

BenPL

what's wrong with my answer of "Here is too boring"?

February 24, 2016

vytah

In English, if the predicative is an adjective describing the general atmosphere/mood/climate/weather, the subject is always it and cannot be omitted/replaced.

It is boring. It is cold. It is loud.

February 24, 2016

BenPL

I think I've been out of the UK so long that my English is broken... :-/ Thanks for the explanation.

February 24, 2016

Mark958555

But my answer of ”Here it is too boring” should have been accepted, right?

April 16, 2016

hughcparker

No, Vytah is right. You can't miss out the word "It".

April 26, 2016

Mark958555

I had the "it" in my answer and it wasn't accepted. I think I reported it, though.

April 26, 2016

hughcparker

Oh, oops. Yes, then, but it's still an unusual way of phrasing it.

April 26, 2016

va-diim

The word order is strange, unless you use a comma (,):

Here, it's too boring. Otherwise, the word order should be:

It's too boring here.

March 21, 2017

Djx234

Why is Here it is too boring wrong?

August 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, several natives say that it's acceptable, so let's accept it (with the comma, but interpunction isn't really marked). Added now.

August 20, 2017

Djx234

"Here it is too boring" does not need a comma.

August 21, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

I would disagree, but then your idiolect of English may differ from mine. Personally, if speaking, I'd pause briefly; so, if writing, I'd put in a comma.

However, I don't think that Duo cares about punctuation so probably both versions are going to be fine anyhoo.

August 21, 2017

va-diim

The word order sounds a little unnatural, although if you add a comma (,), it's fine. "Here, it is too boring."

August 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.