1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tu jest zbyt nudno."

"Tu jest zbyt nudno."

Translation:It is too boring here.

February 24, 2016

20 Comments


EriottoSz

Why do we use "zbyt" instead of "za" in this example? Such as : Jesteś za daleko / Jesteś zbyt daleko (?)


Jellei

No reason, just a choice. They're mostly interchangeable. "za" can always be substituted by "zbyt". The other way round - not always, but this is hard to define when it's wrong. Mostly you cannot use "za" with adjectives derived from verbs.


JohnHofland

I don't understand why it is wrong to say "Here it is too boring."


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd agree that it should be accepted.


BenPL

what's wrong with my answer of "Here is too boring"?


vytah

In English, if the predicative is an adjective describing the general atmosphere/mood/climate/weather, the subject is always it and cannot be omitted/replaced.

It is boring. It is cold. It is loud.


BenPL

I think I've been out of the UK so long that my English is broken... :-/ Thanks for the explanation.


Mark958555

But my answer of ”Here it is too boring” should have been accepted, right?


hughcparker

No, Vytah is right. You can't miss out the word "It".


Mark958555

I had the "it" in my answer and it wasn't accepted. I think I reported it, though.


hughcparker

Oh, oops. Yes, then, but it's still an unusual way of phrasing it.


va-diim

The word order is strange, unless you use a comma (,):

Here, it's too boring. Otherwise, the word order should be:

It's too boring here.


Djx234

Why is Here it is too boring wrong?


Annieolivi

This is a very weird word order in English


Jellei

OK, several natives say that it's acceptable, so let's accept it (with the comma, but interpunction isn't really marked). Added now.


Djx234

"Here it is too boring" does not need a comma.


JerryMcCarthy99

I would disagree, but then your idiolect of English may differ from mine. Personally, if speaking, I'd pause briefly; so, if writing, I'd put in a comma.

However, I don't think that Duo cares about punctuation so probably both versions are going to be fine anyhoo.


va-diim

The word order sounds a little unnatural, although if you add a comma (,), it's fine. "Here, it is too boring."


Roy_16

Could it be translated as "Here is very boring"? Or it sounds strange in English?


JerryMcCarthy99

Sounds strange in English; the "it" before "is" is necessary. Also "very"("bardzo") is not the same as "too"("zbyt").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.