1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to be with you…

"I do not want to be with you anymore."

Translation:Nie chcę już z tobą być.

February 24, 2016

25 Comments


Godzilla93

Could you add "Już nie chcę z tobą być"? First answer with "Ja" at the beginning of sentence is slightly unnatural, because in Polish "Ja" as a person saying is already shown in the verb "nie chcę". (I'm a native speaker and decided to take this test for fun).


Jellei

We could, we added :)


BenPL

Nie może być też "Nie chcę z tobą już być"?


gabe81

It's not wrong, but awkward, as it doesn't follow the SVO structure.


BenPL

ok thanks :-)


Glyn617152

I'm not familiar with the term SVO structure? Is there any chance you could tell me what that means please?


gabe81

SVO is subject-verb-object. It is common in many languages (some have it obligatory, like English indicative ) - in Polish it is the most common, although not always, because to emphasise something you can change the word order (but it is rather uncommon and it can look awkward)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb%E2%80%93object


kimaartemis

Native speaker here, this sounds perfectly fine to me.


Kendra800150

This thread is a bit confusing - could someone summarize which word orders are possible and whether there are differences among them in meaning or emphasis? Thank you.


Jellei

The best word order is "Nie chcę już z tobą być." It's neutral and the most natural.

Placing "z tobą" at the end sounds clumsy to me, it's as if it emphasized "with you" - I don't want to be with you anymore, but I still want to be with Michael. I just removed this sentence (because the main one had 'z tobą' at the end) and subsituted it with "Nie chcę już z tobą być".

"już" is pretty movable here.


Gaiajack

Isn't "jeszcze" correct here?


Jellei

No. Because it would then mean something like: It' 19th of September, I do not want to be with you yet, but I will probably want to be with you in October. Which is rather the opposite of what is meant here.


WellingtonCatnip

Thanks will try to remember this


KSingh439021

Hi,

Why do we need to add być at the end here ? (Thank you very much for helping me on this ..I have a lot to learn still !)


Godzilla93

"być" is "to be", without it there wouldn't be a verb in this sentence.


Xuu37

Funny how nie and już got separated here. Feels unusual somehow. I would have thought they need to stick together and come before the modal verb which they actually modify.


Jellei

No, not really. It's hard to discuss it further unless on specific examples, but they don't have to be together. In fact, "już" just adds something, but what we really negate is "want".


HellRaider

"Nie chcę więcej być z tobą" - why is not good?


AliT.Firefly

So tobą is presumably instrumental, and it looks like a feminine instrumental ending. Is that significant? (I.e. is this assuming that 'you' is female and would it be different for a man, or is the instrumental always with ą? Sorry for the probably stupid question ... but ... you know ... if there were tables at teh start I wouldn't need to ask :P)


Xuu37

Yes! Tables!


Jellei

I know how you feel about a big part of the course not having Tips&Notes and relying on Wiktionary, but you also know that we're planning to fix it in the future release(s) ;) Right now I can only direct you to Wiktionary though: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ty#Polish

I wouldn't assign gender to 1st and 2nd person pronouns. "tobą" just happens to have the same ending as let's say "kobietą", but it doesn't make it feminine.


AliT.Firefly

I know and don't get me wrong, but Wiktionary is a massive, clunky, all-purpose website, harder to use even than a decent Collins dictionary. If you must rely on an outside site, could you find one which is tailored to learners? Or, if it must be wiktionary, at least put the relevant links routinely in the tips section with an indication of why they're relevant.

Thanks for the answer, mind :)


Jellei

I'm afraid I don't understand the problem here. Wiktionary is a dictionary, one that should have declensions/conjugations for every or almost every word from this course. You should be able to check any form you encounter and find the entry for the basic form, showing the whole declension/conjugation. Sure, it won't explain you the rules, but if we link it, then the discussion is rather about a specific word...

https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/ is my favorite outside site to link when we discuss grammar, endings, and so on :)


ThomasSteinbach

Did duo just dump me? :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.