1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to be with you…

"I do not want to be with you anymore."

Translation:Nie chcę już z tobą być.

February 24, 2016

14 Comments


Godzilla93

Could you add "Już nie chcę z tobą być"? First answer with "Ja" at the beginning of sentence is slightly unnatural, because in Polish "Ja" as a person saying is already shown in the verb "nie chcę". (I'm a native speaker and decided to take this test for fun).


Jellei

We could, we added :)


BenPL

Nie może być też "Nie chcę z tobą już być"?


gabe81

It's not wrong, but awkward, as it doesn't follow the SVO structure.


Glyn617152

I'm not familiar with the term SVO structure? Is there any chance you could tell me what that means please?


gabe81

SVO is subject-verb-object. It is common in many languages (some have it obligatory, like English indicative ) - in Polish it is the most common, although not always, because to emphasise something you can change the word order (but it is rather uncommon and it can look awkward)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb%E2%80%93object


kimasiksin

Native speaker here, this sounds perfectly fine to me.


Gaiajack

Isn't "jeszcze" correct here?


Jellei

No. Because it would then mean something like: It' 19th of September, I do not want to be with you yet, but I will probably want to be with you in October. Which is rather the opposite of what is meant here.


Kendra800150

This thread is a bit confusing - could someone summarize which word orders are possible and whether there are differences among them in meaning or emphasis? Thank you.


Jellei

The best word order is "Nie chcę już z tobą być." It's neutral and the most natural.

Placing "z tobą" at the end sounds clumsy to me, it's as if it emphasized "with you" - I don't want to be with you anymore, but I still want to be with Michael. I just removed this sentence (because the main one had 'z tobą' at the end) and subsituted it with "Nie chcę już z tobą być".

"już" is pretty movable here.


WellingtonCatnip

Thanks will try to remember this

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.