"I do not want to be with you anymore."

Translation:Nie chcę już z tobą być.

February 24, 2016

14 Comments


BenPL

Nie może być też "Nie chcę z tobą już być"?

February 24, 2016

gabe81

It's not wrong, but awkward, as it doesn't follow the SVO structure.

February 24, 2016

BenPL

ok thanks :-)

February 24, 2016

Glyn617152

I'm not familiar with the term SVO structure? Is there any chance you could tell me what that means please?

March 10, 2016

gabe81

SVO is subject-verb-object. It is common in many languages (some have it obligatory, like English indicative ) - in Polish it is the most common, although not always, because to emphasise something you can change the word order (but it is rather uncommon and it can look awkward)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject%E2%80%93verb%E2%80%93object

March 11, 2016

kimasiksin

Native speaker here, this sounds perfectly fine to me.

December 27, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

December 28, 2018

Godzilla93

Could you add "Już nie chcę z tobą być"? First answer with "Ja" at the beginning of sentence is slightly unnatural, because in Polish "Ja" as a person saying is already shown in the verb "nie chcę". (I'm a native speaker and decided to take this test for fun).

August 31, 2016

Jellei

We could, we added :)

September 1, 2016

Gaiajack

Isn't "jeszcze" correct here?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

No. Because it would then mean something like: It' 19th of September, I do not want to be with you yet, but I will probably want to be with you in October. Which is rather the opposite of what is meant here.

September 19, 2016

Kendra800150

This thread is a bit confusing - could someone summarize which word orders are possible and whether there are differences among them in meaning or emphasis? Thank you.

January 23, 2019

Jellei

The best word order is "Nie chcę już z tobą być." It's neutral and the most natural.

Placing "z tobą" at the end sounds clumsy to me, it's as if it emphasized "with you" - I don't want to be with you anymore, but I still want to be with Michael. I just removed this sentence (because the main one had 'z tobą' at the end) and subsituted it with "Nie chcę już z tobą być".

"już" is pretty movable here.

January 23, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Thanks will try to remember this

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.