"Cyfandiroedd"

Translation:Continents

February 24, 2016

6 Comments


Lundgren8

I was taught that the stress should be on the second-to-last syllable (penultimate), but it sounds like the TTS says cy-FAN-di-roedd (which is the stress in the singular cyfandir but I expected the stress to be cy-fan-DI-roedd. Am I missing something or is it a TTS error?

February 24, 2016

ibisc

You are right, but it sounds about right as well!

February 24, 2016

Lundgren8

Maybe it just my ears that are not yet used to Welsh pitch then. :)

February 24, 2016

ibisc

Could just be me imagining an emphasis there because I am expecting it!

February 24, 2016

flinnian

I was wondering if maybe the emphasis is there as that is where the singular version of the worse emphasises it? Its what happens in Spanish, but don't know about in Welsh, does anyone know for sure?

February 27, 2016

ibisc

The emphasis usually moves as the word changes:

  • MYNydd (mountain)

  • mynYDDoedd (mountains)

February 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.