1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот город больше моего."

"Этот город больше моего."

Translation:This city is bigger than mine.

February 24, 2016

18 Comments


Angamar

I'm having a lots of troubles with Это, I don't know when it can mean "this" and when "that"...I though I can translate this as "That city is bigger than mine"


[deactivated user]

    The default meaning is like this:

    • э́тот/э́та/э́то = this,
    • тот/та/то = that.

    However, when there is no contrast between them, Russian speakers often use э́то for both close and distant objects. So, that's why sometimes э́тот/э́та/э́то is translated 'that'. But it's not the main meaning of the word.


AntiokusIV

    shouldn't it be большеЕ ЧЕМ моего?


    [deactivated user]

      No. The comparative degree of большо́й (and of мно́го) is бо́льше.

      I've never heard большее́, it sounds very strange to my ear. Больше́е sounds a bit better, but still not something I'd use.

      There's also бо́льшее, but it means 'the biggest'.


AntiokusIV

      my capitalization doesn't refer to the accent, it refers to the letter that I thought was missing. and what about чем?

      I thought большее means "more big"

      wouldn't "biggest" be самый большой ?


      [deactivated user]

        In Russian, бо́льший, наибо́льший and са́мый большо́й are all superlative degrees (their neuter forms are бо́льшее, наибо́льшее and са́мое большо́е respectively).

        So, the comparative degree is only бо́льше (it can be often prefixed with по: побо́льше). It's indeclinable, it doesn't change it's form, and there is no declinable comparative form.

        This is where Russian is different from many other Slavic languages. Compare:

        • masculine comparative: Belarusian бо́льшы го́рад = Russian го́род [по]бо́льше,
        • masculine superlative: Belarusian найбо́льшы го́рад = Rusian [наи]бо́льший го́род =са́мый большо́й го́род,
        • neuter comparative: Belarusian: бо́льшае акно́ = Russian окно́ [по]бо́льше,
        • neuter superlative: Belarusian найбо́льшае акно́ = Russian [наи]бо́льшее окно́ =са́мое большо́е окно́.

        So, in Belarusian, «най» forms superlatives from comparatives. In Russian, both forms with and without «най» are superlatives.


AntiokusIV

        sorry, you're using a lot of terms I don't understand, I didn't get it. could you explain it simply?


Theron126

        Comparative - "bigger". Superlative - "biggest". Does that help?

        Long story short - "bigger" is "больше", not "большее". As for "чем моего" - you can use чем + nominative - "этот город больше чем мой". Or you can use genitive without чем - "этот город больше моего". Чем + genitive is incorrect.


_Maria_B._

        So by my city does it mean that you live in the city or built the city? Thanks as always for your great answers!


        [deactivated user]

          It can mean both, but it's much more likely to mean the city you live in.


duncanWood435

          I had to look this up since duolinguo doesnt say... Normally for a comparative you'd add ее to the adj stem. Большой is irregular however and only gets one е. There are quite a few irregularities, like тихий is тише.


Anarion05

          What case is моего?


Yifat836188

          Why cant i write town, instead of city?


Jeffrey855877

          Nice of Duo to give us some information about comparatives :-('


OldBoyan

          Sound is terrible, "моего" sounds more like "лева" or "мыла"


winxperror

          why "this city is bigger than my city" is not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

          Because моего means "mine", not "my city"

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.