1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I consider him rich."

"I consider him rich."

Translation:Uważam, że on jest bogaty.

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


SaraWie

There are two options mentioned for this sentence, of which one is 'uwazam go za bogatego'. Can anybody explain this construction? Why is za bogatego in this case? (Genitive?) Why is the other answer with 'ze'?


immery

there are two ways of saying "uważam" in polish (well there is also uważam - I am carefull, but I am talking about consider)

uważam, że , works like I think, that

uważam kogoś za coś/kogoś/jakieś - it is a set phrase, with both parts in accusative.


JerryMcCarthy99

There is third way to express this in English, using an Infinitive. "I consider him to be rich". Does that work po polsku?


Jellei

Same. It's actually closer to the Polish sentence.

"I consider him rich" could be translated as "Uważam go za bogatego", but it is a bit less natural to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

OK. I was expecting an infinitive verb ("być"?) to be actually present....


JerryMcCarthy99

OK. Different languages; different modi operandi :-).


Jellei

I don't think using infinitive is possible in a sentence that mentions two different subjects.


Darth_Elven

Uwazam jego bogatym? Nie?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.