"I consider him rich."

Translation:Uważam, że on jest bogaty.

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


SaraWie

There are two options mentioned for this sentence, of which one is 'uwazam go za bogatego'. Can anybody explain this construction? Why is za bogatego in this case? (Genitive?) Why is the other answer with 'ze'?

February 24, 2016

immery

there are two ways of saying "uważam" in polish (well there is also uważam - I am carefull, but I am talking about consider)

uważam, że , works like I think, that

uważam kogoś za coś/kogoś/jakieś - it is a set phrase, with both parts in accusative.

February 24, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

There is third way to express this in English, using an Infinitive. "I consider him to be rich". Does that work po polsku?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Same. It's actually closer to the Polish sentence.

"I consider him rich" could be translated as "Uważam go za bogatego", but it is a bit less natural to me.

December 2, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

OK. I was expecting an infinitive verb ("być"?) to be actually present....

December 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

OK. Different languages; different modi operandi :-).

December 4, 2016

Jellei

I don't think using infinitive is possible in a sentence that mentions two different subjects.

December 4, 2016

Darth_Elven

Uwazam jego bogatym? Nie?

April 14, 2017

Jellei

Nie.

April 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.