"Achtung, die Tür!"

Translation:Careful, the door!

January 17, 2013

8 Comments


backtoschool

You may also translate it with: "Watch out, the door!", "Look out, the door!", or "Mind the door!" even "Attention, the door!"

But in my opinion "caution" is also fine. "Caution and attention will be more likely found on a warning sign though.

Whereas: "Careful, the door!" would not be my personal preference, for "Achtung, die Tuer!"

October 25, 2013

ElleLingo

Yeah, this is a literal translation. English speakers would say "mind the door" or "watch the door" / "watch the step" etc.

If we started with "watch out" or "look out", it would be followed by "for" e.g. "watch out for the dog" or "look out for people crossing". To save space, this can be shortened to: "watch out - dog", "look out - people crossing" but we wouldn't shorten to "watch out - the dog" as when shortening, all non-essential words like articles etc. are removed.

April 13, 2015

CallMeAnja

Why doesn't caution work here?? I think it should because it basically means the same thing

January 17, 2013

gprobst

I answered "Caution, the door!" as well. In hindsight, if we were translating literally, I believe the German phrase would have read "Vorsicht, die Tuer!"

March 3, 2013

Anerman

Could this be on sing hanging at the door of laboratory? Like "Caution, Laser Radiation"?

April 23, 2015

JohnWycliffe
August 4, 2016

yael.kemp

Achtung! die kurve :)

June 9, 2017

DoubleLingot

Achtung! Explodierende Bomben in der Kurve!

May 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.