"Friday afternoon"

Translation:prynhawn dydd Gwener

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


luis020115

Could the 'dydd' be dropped in this expression? As in 'Bore Gwener' instead of 'Bore dydd Gwener'?

October 2, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Yes, 'prynhawn Gwener' (or perhaps even 'prynhawn Wener', as I'm not sure if prynhawn causes a mutation) is ok.

August 19, 2018

beckyking2

Is p'nawn acceptable in everyday conversation or does it have to be the whole word

July 17, 2016

MazelAngel

Duolingo has been giving us sentences saying stuff like, "nos dydd Llun" and "bore dydd Mercer" and (of course) "prynhawn dydd Gwener". A quick question for those native speakers, or those who learned Welsh in a classroom instead of Duolingo, are we supposed to always capitalize the days of the week or do we say "prynhawn dydd mercer"?

Thanks!

July 29, 2017

ibisc

Names of days and months are always capitalised, as in English. The dydd/mis element is not usually capitalised except at the start of a sentence, or as part of a title, etc:

  • dydd Gwener - Friday
  • mis Medi - September
  • prynhawn dydd Sul - Sunday afternoon.
  • Dw i wedi darllen ei cherdd 'Un Bore Dydd Sul Heulog'. - I have read her poem 'One Sunny Sunday Morning'.
July 29, 2017

MazelAngel

Okay, thank you! Diolch :)

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

Llun, Mawrth, Mercher etc. are capitalised because they're essentially proper nouns, most of them Roman gods (Mawrth = Mars, Mercher = Mercury, Iau = Jove/Jupiter, Gwener = Venus, Sadwrn = Saturn).

Just like you'd capitalise proper nouns such as "Dewi" or "Kenna".

Something such as dydd Mercher is literally "Mercury's day".

July 29, 2017

MazelAngel

Diolch! :)

July 29, 2017

AlysJones

Dywedais prynhawn Gwener, yn lle prynhawn dydd gwener. Roeddwn i'n meddwl bod i yn gallu defnyddio'r dwy?

February 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.