"Mangi caramelle oppure biscotti?"

Translation:Do you eat candy or cookies?

January 17, 2013

109 Comments


brunobruck

Can someone tell me if there is a difference between "o" and "oppure"?

March 3, 2013

The_Heinyken

"Oppure" is used here to clarify that the question is NOT asking "Are these things you eat: candies, cookies?" but instead asking "You may have one: candies or cookies." "Or" has many meanings and "oppure" means the "exclusionary or" - when "oppure" is used instead of "o", you are clarifying that only one of the options given is allowed.

February 11, 2014

ZiadE

So a good way to remember it is: "oppure" is more like "as opposed to", which makes the options mutually exclusive (but don't write "as opposed to" as you'd probably be marked wrong - just a way of remembering.)

October 25, 2014

Susan-Robinson

this is such a succinct and helpful distinction that I'm giving you a lingot (the first one I have given away)

November 7, 2014

ludieann

Well done indeed, ZiadE! Thank you.

February 20, 2015

MitziPepall

Good tip.

June 8, 2016

cjr37

Except the "instead of biscuits" was marked wrong, which is the usual way of saying "opposed to"

July 3, 2017

NathanielHerz

Well "instead of" implies that the latter option is the default, to be replaced by the former, whereas "opposed to" is more neutral

September 30, 2018

Rachelalyce

Thank you!

April 30, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thank you so much.

April 10, 2019

Kevin968039

Excellent

April 25, 2019

one_more_minute

So "o" = "OR", "oppure" = "XOR"...

January 5, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

As a programmer, that summed it up nicely for me. Thanks, and have a lingot.

March 13, 2015

Carpe.Noctem

i dont understand can you explain please?

June 15, 2017

sharka695

tl;dr: it's a nerdy reference to nerdy stuff for nerdy people like nerdy me.

Essentially, the commentors above are making a reference to 'formal logic', a field concerned with either understanding or creating systems by which one can reason about statements of truth and statements of falsehood. Programmers have made use of formal logic as the basis for the languages by which they communicate with computers.

'OR' and 'XOR' signify a relationship between two statements, statements which one might call 'P' and 'Q' for convenience and abstraction.

P OR Q is a true statement in three cases: when P is true and Q is false, when Q is true and P is false, and when both P and Q are true. P OR Q is a false statement in only one case: when both P and Q are false.

P XOR Q is a true statement in only two cases: when P is true and Q is false, and when Q is true and P is false. P XOR Q is a false statement in two cases: when both P and Q are true, and when both P and Q are false.

All that to say, 'o' in Italian behaves similarly (but not the same) to an 'OR' operator in Western formal logic, and 'oppure' in Italian behaves similarly (but not the same) to an 'XOR' operator in Western formal logic.

July 6, 2017

The_Heinyken

Precisely. Though that'll get us down a different rabbit hole =D

January 17, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Brilliant, Simply brilliant!

August 23, 2015

JohnFrost7

What the hell is "XOR"?

May 6, 2016

NinjaMeTimbers

Exclusive or. For example "A XOR B" would mean "A or B but not both A and B".

November 22, 2016

remington44

As a programmer it works for me too

August 6, 2017

nayrad

I think i figured out a way to memmorize it. If the question could be answered with "yes", you should use "o". Ex. " Bevi la birra o il vino?" "Sì."

If the asker wants the question to be answered by repeating one of the options, he/she should use oppure. "Bevi la birra oppure il vino?" "Il vino"

Am i right about this, or are there times this wouldn't work?

February 4, 2015

ImranAhmed6

thanks for the explanation

October 22, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie Molto The_Heinyken e ZiadE

November 17, 2014

liza579074

Эх, на русском кто бы объяснил :)

August 31, 2017

Elena752540

Самое лучшее обяснение для меня было, что "opure" - это когда надо выбрать только что-то одно, а "o" - может быть и то и другое.

June 21, 2019, 5:41 PM

IARose

O means simply "rather"; while Oppure means "or rather", and is used for emphasis .

February 7, 2016

TiagoMoita_PT

I think the correct translation in English would be "Do you eat candy or cookies?" "Rather" with the Present Tense sounds odd. ( > "WOULD you rather eat candy or cookies?" Of course, that means something else).

January 17, 2013

leanbh15

Actually, we would be more likely to say ' wiould you prefer sweets or biscuits?' Not being Yanks, of course

January 15, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

As a software engineer, my brain just processes oppure as XOR. As an American, I find it refreshing to have an exclusive or.

April 6, 2015

FabioRiato

I wrote "do you rather eat candy or cookies" as an answer, but it said I was wrong. :P Never heard anyone speaking "do you eat candy or rather cookies", although I believe both forms are gramatically correct.

March 7, 2016

kenzoxiv

That would be 'American' in 'English' you would say sweets and biscuits.

January 15, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

In Australia it would be lollies and biscuits.

April 9, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Although Duolingo accepts answers in British English, it has chosen American English as its standard.

February 11, 2014

joanlaw

But it always accepts my Australian English.

August 25, 2014

leanbh15

Which is really a pain

January 15, 2015

eltapatio

American is not a language! !!

September 30, 2014

Eluzie

American English is, however, as rich and diverse as that of the motherland. Unfortunately for those of the 'correct' persuasion, language is elastic and prone to change and variety. Not unlike life itself.

March 12, 2015

mmseiple

It doesn't mean "do you rather" or "would you rather" in the sense of "do/would you prefer," but "or rather," simply adding emphasis to "or." You could also, as TiagoMoita notes, leave out "rather" altogether.

February 17, 2017

jarinhumphrey

E and ed, ma and bensì, che and cosa, now o and oppure Lord help. Lo.

March 21, 2014

potocnik.jurij

I am feeling your pain

April 14, 2014

mollierose524

in English we don't normally use candy and cookies apart from brands so why does this not translate as sweets and biscuits??

January 25, 2014

jaye16

@molierose524 If "sweets and biscuits" was not accepted report it. Duo accepts both British English and American English.

February 1, 2014

CallMeAnja

This is American English. We use candy and cookies all the time.

January 25, 2014

Modica22

In the US, I have never heard the expression, "Do you eat candies, or rather cookies?" That language seems very stilted. My translation, "Do you eat candies rather than cookies?" was not accepted, but it seems more like natural speech.

July 28, 2015

redbrickhouse

I think Duo's translation is fine, even though it is not what we normally say. The point here is to understand the Italian, and Duo's translation allows us to do that.

April 2, 2016

SoBroithe

I agree. "Do you eat candies rather than cookies?" sounds better than Duolingo's answer, and should be accepted.

August 20, 2016

Freddowasher

Yes rather than would be what English, English speakers would say

February 13, 2017

vicc_walker

Or both?

August 25, 2016

ErinAldrich

Love your profile picture!!!

December 2, 2016

Ellis930361

Do like cookies or candy? Yes.

November 20, 2017

Daniel146270

Why not both? thats amore starts playing

June 26, 2017

lordofrivendell

Would, "Would you rather have candies or cookies" be an acceptable translation?"

July 13, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Definitely "would you rather eat candies or cookies", "have" would depend on context, because it could imply possession instead of eating.

July 15, 2015

lordofrivendell

That's what I meant

July 16, 2015

Kieran459226

What's wrong with 'rather than'?

January 19, 2016

ChrisMeinhart

I find this translation awkward. As a native English speaker I would say: Do you eat candy rather than cookies?

February 4, 2016

Mary265358

We would usually say 'I eat sweets rather than biscuits'in English

July 24, 2017

sparasci

Exactly, they need to let us set British English as the base language!

August 6, 2017

Elin.7-1

Courses teaching British English-Amercian English-Australian English would be very instructive.

June 9, 2019

LunaLovegoodhp14

I eat both

September 3, 2017

SelahHarms

uh..... both please?

December 20, 2017

Joy972677

"Caramelle" is plural, but my translation of "candies" was marked wrong and corrected to "candy." Perchè?

September 14, 2018

Elena752540

I have the same question!!!

June 21, 2019, 5:36 PM

Elena18

I am getting the feeling that in Italian, one may use "oppure" when offering a choice to someone? Is that correct?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"oppure" = "o" = or

You can use them without any difference.

March 15, 2013

PotatoPatato

maybe it's more like "or perhaps" cookies? any thoughts?

February 22, 2014

tinakatz

I would think that you could probaly interchange 'O' and 'Oppure' =|

August 1, 2014

veganempre

Why isnt it prefer instead of rather

April 6, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

Prefer is a verb.

April 6, 2015

OliverRack1

I agree that we would probably say "Do you prefer sweets or biscuits?", or "Would you prefer sweets or biscuits?" in English

January 18, 2016

ChrisMeinhart

I would say rather than is an acceptable and more likely phrase in American English.

February 23, 2016

gmbotello13

can you say, "do you eat candy rather than cookies?" it was counted wrong since I put than in the sentence

March 5, 2016

Alexis324

Why does it only accept 'or rather' and not that as well as 'or' by itself? This is frustrating when it tells me the translation can be either and it only accepts one.

July 8, 2016

IARose

Oppure strictly means "or rather" which in English (and I assume Italian) has a subtly different meaning than simply "or" by putting a greater emphasis on one's actual preference; so in this instance the ideal translation would be: "would you rather eat sweets or biscuits" . As to the translation options duolingo provides per word these are just suggestions on which you have to make a judgment and context call ( and sometimes they can be, especially as the lessons progress, wackily way outside the ballpark)

July 9, 2016

Nonna602151

Can you say "or just cookies," or "only cookies"?

May 14, 2018

Helen853631

This is very unwieldy English. We'd say 'do you eat sweets rather than biscuits' but that gets marked wrong.

July 15, 2016

herminap

Isn't 'caramelle' plural? It looks like plural.

September 4, 2016

Elena752540

Yes, it's plural and I reported a mistake.

June 21, 2019, 5:37 PM

Sarah21189

Mangio caramelle E biscotti!

October 18, 2016

LaTiaCoti1

The english translation is wrong. Rather is w rongly placed

November 13, 2016

DangerDo

Is "rather" necessary in the translation? Got marked off for leaving it out..

December 18, 2016

anirbansam2

Why would it say rather cookies?

January 11, 2017

amndmria

Why isn't "Would you rather eat candy or cookies?" accepted?

January 20, 2017

Freddowasher

Seems like bad English to me. You don't say "You eat sweets or rather biscuits?" It should be "You eat sweets rather than biscuits". You also don't say "Do you eat candy or rather cookies"? It should be "Do you eat sweets rather than cookies". Maybe this is American rather than pure English grammar.

January 24, 2017

Ubergrape

Mi piaciono entrambe?

April 25, 2017

Ceirios_Haf

Why not both?

August 14, 2017

Jana271036

why is caramels wrong translation?

August 22, 2017

Elin.7-1

caramelle is the Italian word for sweets in general. They could be wine gums, or jelly babies, or caramels or toffees or...

In Lancashire, the word "toffees" is used to mean any sort of sweets. I came across as very rude just after I moved up there and was eating from a bag of sweets (possibly Dolly Mixtures) when someone asked of he could have one of my toffees. I stood there, bag in hand, and told him I didn't have any - because I to my understanding, I really didn't have any toffees.

He pointed to the bag and said "What are those then?" "Dolly Mixtures. Would you like one?"

I was happy to share - I just didn't know of the change in terminology in a different part of the country.

June 9, 2019

RonCousino

Do you eat candies rather than cookies? Can an Italian give me a distinction in how you would say this?

August 30, 2017

Pikafredy

ummmm i dont know what to say as a elemental wizard sooo rip

September 21, 2017

Jubbasing

Sweets or biscuits argument LOL

December 19, 2017

LucyJohnso696392

"Sweet' is English for 'candy and biscuit is English for cookie so my answer was correct!

February 3, 2018

JenniferSh568797

The translation I saw said Do you eat sweets or rather biscuits?. This is not good English. It would be more grammatical to say Do you eat sweets rather than biscuits.

February 4, 2018

Evandro12085

Can i understand "oppure" as "instead off"?

February 8, 2018

LutzvonGra

Interesting! So the Italian language has a simple way to put exclusive 'or' in a question, whereas I can't see a nice way to do that in English (same in German). If it is not a question one can say "either..or" in English

July 14, 2018

Bill98991

Mangio tutti.

August 6, 2018

Marmem07

Accepted incorrect verb form as a correct answer.

August 16, 2018

Jaliloo1

Caramelle means candies not candy?!?

August 21, 2018

PaulScolar4

Why dies this application focus so much on eating and drinking?

August 21, 2018

0007jb

Why didn't they use the definite articles le or i in this sentence?

August 23, 2018

Bill98991

The statement is about choosing candies or cookies in general. If you are speaking of a particular cookie or candy, then the definite article is needed.

Mangio biscotti oppure caramelle. I eat cookies or candies. Mangio i biscotti verdi oppure le caramelle rosse. I eat the green cookies or the red candies.

August 24, 2018

yiati

Perché non entrambi?

September 15, 2018

endian675

"Do you eat biscuits or sweets?" is a correct translation in England... i.e., where English comes from

September 18, 2018

rebhet

Why candy and not candies?

November 20, 2018

momos869061

The English translation of candies is called for Duolingo!

February 11, 2019

Rhi82BC

Biscuits and cookies are the same thing! Why is it wrong this time when I've had "biscuits" accepted previously?

March 10, 2019

mmseiple

Biscuits is in the system, so either it's a glitch or you had some other problem with your sentence.

March 10, 2019

edjpa

"Do you eat caramels or biscuits?" Is signaled as wrong. What's wrong with this translation?

March 28, 2019

katarina316773

Why is it oppure instead of o?

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.