"Mangi caramelle oppure biscotti?"

Translation:Do you eat candy or cookies?

January 17, 2013

217 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brunobruck

Can someone tell me if there is a difference between "o" and "oppure"?


The_Heinyken

"Oppure" is used here to clarify that the question is NOT asking "Are these things you eat: candies, cookies?" but instead asking "You may have one: candies or cookies." "Or" has many meanings and "oppure" means the "exclusionary or" - when "oppure" is used instead of "o", you are clarifying that only one of the options given is allowed.


ZiadE

So a good way to remember it is: "oppure" is more like "as opposed to", which makes the options mutually exclusive (but don't write "as opposed to" as you'd probably be marked wrong - just a way of remembering.)


Susan-Robinson

this is such a succinct and helpful distinction that I'm giving you a lingot (the first one I have given away)


Sylvia754597

Sorry. What is giving a lingot ? And how do you do that?


verna120098

It is a reward for a good explanation ( or comment you enjoy) There is a gray "give lingot' choice below the comment.


ludieann

Well done indeed, ZiadE! Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you!


cjr37

    Except the "instead of biscuits" was marked wrong, which is the usual way of saying "opposed to"


NathanielHerz

    Well "instead of" implies that the latter option is the default, to be replaced by the former, whereas "opposed to" is more neutral


Bad_Habits1988

    Seriously this is such a useful description, I was so confused. Plus the similarity between oppure and opposed will make this easy to remember. Thanks!


one_more_minute

    So "o" = "OR", "oppure" = "XOR"...


SphagnumPeatMoss

    As a programmer, that summed it up nicely for me. Thanks, and have a lingot.


--Y.

    i dont understand can you explain please?


sharka695

    tl;dr: it's a nerdy reference to nerdy stuff for nerdy people like nerdy me.

    Essentially, the commentors above are making a reference to 'formal logic', a field concerned with either understanding or creating systems by which one can reason about statements of truth and statements of falsehood. Programmers have made use of formal logic as the basis for the languages by which they communicate with computers.

    'OR' and 'XOR' signify a relationship between two statements, statements which one might call 'P' and 'Q' for convenience and abstraction.

    P OR Q is a true statement in three cases: when P is true and Q is false, when Q is true and P is false, and when both P and Q are true. P OR Q is a false statement in only one case: when both P and Q are false.

    P XOR Q is a true statement in only two cases: when P is true and Q is false, and when Q is true and P is false. P XOR Q is a false statement in two cases: when both P and Q are true, and when both P and Q are false.

    All that to say, 'o' in Italian behaves similarly (but not the same) to an 'OR' operator in Western formal logic, and 'oppure' in Italian behaves similarly (but not the same) to an 'XOR' operator in Western formal logic.


The_Heinyken

    Precisely. Though that'll get us down a different rabbit hole =D


Girishkorgaonkar

    Brilliant, Simply brilliant!


JohnFrost7

    What the hell is "XOR"?


NinjaMeTimbers

    Exclusive or. For example "A XOR B" would mean "A or B but not both A and B".


remington44

    As a programmer it works for me too


nayrad

    I think i figured out a way to memmorize it. If the question could be answered with "yes", you should use "o". Ex. " Bevi la birra o il vino?" "Sì."

    If the asker wants the question to be answered by repeating one of the options, he/she should use oppure. "Bevi la birra oppure il vino?" "Il vino"

    Am i right about this, or are there times this wouldn't work?


solangefer236443

    Thanks for the explaintion NAYRAD


KS-IL

    Bevi la birra o il vino? This is not a yes or no question. I think I can live with this explanation: https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-o-and-oppure-in-usage?share=1 edited: In Italian 'O' and 'oppure' are synonymous. ‘O’ is used in oral/writing communication, whilst ‘oppure’ is more formal and mostly used in writing. I’d recommend non italian speakers to use ‘o’ in 99.9% of the cases.


meandmyshadow0

    Like in English we say, " you can have one or the other" is that right.


ImranAhmed6

    thanks for the explanation


sandeepa2

    Grazie Molto The_Heinyken e ZiadE


Liza_V23

    Эх, на русском кто бы объяснил :)


AlionaBo

    Самое лучшее обяснение для меня было, что "opure" - это когда надо выбрать только что-то одно, а "o" - может быть и то и другое.


veronicaninko

    Я так поняла, что о используется тогда, когда оба из перечисленных вариантов могут быть верными, а opurre - когда только один из них подходит, то есть или то, или это, тогда нужно еще уточнить, какой именно.


Simone513941

    Very helpful, thank you


theresema

    Thanks! Very helpful


babe636934

    Thank you, that was pretty helpful


DavidFP6

    You can also think of oppure as meaning "or alternatively".


INFJ_1

    but how am I suppost to use it ?


billly159

    Clear as mud....


IARose

    O means simply "rather"; while Oppure means "or rather", and is used for emphasis .


TiagoMoita_PT

    I think the correct translation in English would be "Do you eat candy or cookies?" "Rather" with the Present Tense sounds odd. ( > "WOULD you rather eat candy or cookies?" Of course, that means something else).


leanbh15

    Actually, we would be more likely to say ' wiould you prefer sweets or biscuits?' Not being Yanks, of course


ElisabethZehavi

    Yes . What is wrong with sweets and biscuits???


rachelvaug285797

    Ah yes. Sadly we are forced to call biscuits "cookies" and sweets "candy" (not "candies", mind) so I get my revenge by vowing never to enter another Starbuck's.


kenzoxiv

    That would be 'American' in 'English' you would say sweets and biscuits.


ZiggyDalzi

    In Australia it would be lollies and biscuits.


TiagoMoita_PT

    Although Duolingo accepts answers in British English, it has chosen American English as its standard.


joanlaw

    But it always accepts my Australian English.


leanbh15

    Which is really a pain


GrandOma

    Then it should be called American.


eltapatio

    American is not a language! !!


Eluzie

    American English is, however, as rich and diverse as that of the motherland. Unfortunately for those of the 'correct' persuasion, language is elastic and prone to change and variety. Not unlike life itself.


SphagnumPeatMoss

    As a software engineer, my brain just processes oppure as XOR. As an American, I find it refreshing to have an exclusive or.


rachelvaug285797

    I taught philosophy - which included courses in symbolic logic - in university and I know all about the inclusive and the exclusive 'or'. And, I hope, so do my students. But if anyone is puzzled by this because they are neither software engineers or students of formal logic,i can help!


FabioRiato

    I wrote "do you rather eat candy or cookies" as an answer, but it said I was wrong. :P Never heard anyone speaking "do you eat candy or rather cookies", although I believe both forms are gramatically correct.


mmseiple

    It doesn't mean "do you rather" or "would you rather" in the sense of "do/would you prefer," but "or rather," simply adding emphasis to "or." You could also, as TiagoMoita notes, leave out "rather" altogether.


jarinhumphrey

    E and ed, ma and bensì, che and cosa, now o and oppure Lord help. Lo.


potocnik.jurij

    I am feeling your pain


mollierose524

    in English we don't normally use candy and cookies apart from brands so why does this not translate as sweets and biscuits??


jaye16

    @molierose524 If "sweets and biscuits" was not accepted report it. Duo accepts both British English and American English.


ElisabethZehavi

    I wrote sweets and biscuits and it was marked wrong


CallMeAnja

    This is American English. We use candy and cookies all the time.


FlawyerLawyer

    But it doesn't mean the other ones are wrong.


Ellis930361

    Do like cookies or candy? Yes.


ErinAldrich

    Love your profile picture!!!


Daniel146270

    Why not both? thats amore starts playing


Jaliloo1

    Caramelle means candies not candy?!?


RiaJayneFa

    Yes note caramelle not caramella. Take a look at duos hints for how basic words and plurals work, start noticing them each time and you will see patterns.


JenniferSh568797

    The translation I saw said Do you eat sweets or rather biscuits?. This is not good English. It would be more grammatical to say Do you eat sweets rather than biscuits.


Modica22

    In the US, I have never heard the expression, "Do you eat candies, or rather cookies?" That language seems very stilted. My translation, "Do you eat candies rather than cookies?" was not accepted, but it seems more like natural speech.


UkraineUkraine

    I think Duo's translation is fine, even though it is not what we normally say. The point here is to understand the Italian, and Duo's translation allows us to do that.


SierraBravo7

    I agree. "Do you eat candies rather than cookies?" sounds better than Duolingo's answer, and should be accepted.


herminap

    Isn't 'caramelle' plural? It looks like plural.


AlionaBo

    Yes, it's plural and I reported a mistake.


LucyJohnso696392

    "Sweet' is English for 'candy and biscuit is English for cookie so my answer was correct!


Rhi82BC

    Biscuits and cookies are the same thing! Why is it wrong this time when I've had "biscuits" accepted previously?


mmseiple

    Biscuits is in the system, so either it's a glitch or you had some other problem with your sentence.


lordofrivendell

    Would, "Would you rather have candies or cookies" be an acceptable translation?"


Hrafnunga

    Definitely "would you rather eat candies or cookies", "have" would depend on context, because it could imply possession instead of eating.


lordofrivendell

    That's what I meant


Kieran459226

    What's wrong with 'rather than'?


amndmria

    Why isn't "Would you rather eat candy or cookies?" accepted?


Ubergrape

    Mi piaciono entrambe?


Mary265358

    We would usually say 'I eat sweets rather than biscuits'in English


sparasci

    Exactly, they need to let us set British English as the base language!


Elin.7-1

    Courses teaching British English-Amercian English-Australian English would be very instructive.


GrandOma

    Like what is a faucet?


FlawyerLawyer

    A faucet is a tap. Like in turn on the faucet=Turn on the faucet.


SelahHarms

    uh..... both please?


Marmem07

    Accepted incorrect verb form as a correct answer.


PaulScolar4

    Why dies this application focus so much on eating and drinking?


Joy972677

    "Caramelle" is plural, but my translation of "candies" was marked wrong and corrected to "candy." Perchè?


AlionaBo

    I have the same question!!!


michellewilki

    In American English, we use "candy" almost exclusively for the singular and the plural. If you are talking about specific numbers, you'd usually say "3 pieces of candy" instead of "3 candies". A store would have "many kinds of candy". You CAN use the word candies, but we don't. It would be grammatical, however, so I'm not sure why DL counted as wrong.


rebhet

    Why candy and not candies?


Darko44

    Strange, true. I'm also waiting for answer


    [deactivated user]

      The English translation of candies is called for Duolingo!


katarina316773

      Why is it oppure instead of o?


DannyTPA

      Both are correct and can be used interchangeably, however "oppure" might be considered more formal than just "o".


HeatherHun782260

      Isnt carameĺle the plural candies???


Darko44

      It is. I don't know singular either. Waiting for an answer on that one


John359128

      Sweets and biscuits in England are what Americans call candies and cookies


RowenaJane

      I feel I am learning two languages here- candy and cookies! !


reneedemeo

      Why couldn't sweets or biscuits be accepted?


justjill27

      Sweets = candy, biscuits = cookies in English


FlawyerLawyer

      Aren't they accepted yet?


Moina784752

      lollies and biscuits have the same meaning as candy and cookies


FlawyerLawyer

      I agree. In Australia and in New Zealand it's "lollies" and "biscuits" or maybe "sweets" but "candy" ? Not very often.


LiatKirby

      It is very irritating to have to use American English in order to be accurate. English and Australian English would translate to 'Do you eat lollies/sweets or biscuits?' , but would be marked incorrect if used. English English was around long before Americans changed it, so perhaps that could be considered by Duolingo?


FlawyerLawyer

      We have to understand that Duo is an American company, therefore it uses American English most of the time. However, they said that it's part of their policy to accept other versions of English as well, so I recommend that you report the error(s) to them. Though I suspect this course is abandoned...


Elena18

      I am getting the feeling that in Italian, one may use "oppure" when offering a choice to someone? Is that correct?


marziotta

      "oppure" = "o" = or

      You can use them without any difference.


PotatoPatato

      maybe it's more like "or perhaps" cookies? any thoughts?


tinakatz

      I would think that you could probaly interchange 'O' and 'Oppure' =|


veganempre

      Why isnt it prefer instead of rather


OliverRack1

      I agree that we would probably say "Do you prefer sweets or biscuits?", or "Would you prefer sweets or biscuits?" in English


ChrisMeinhart

      I find this translation awkward. As a native English speaker I would say: Do you eat candy rather than cookies?


ChrisMeinhart

      I would say rather than is an acceptable and more likely phrase in American English.


gmbotello13

      can you say, "do you eat candy rather than cookies?" it was counted wrong since I put than in the sentence


Alexis324

      Why does it only accept 'or rather' and not that as well as 'or' by itself? This is frustrating when it tells me the translation can be either and it only accepts one.


IARose

      Oppure strictly means "or rather" which in English (and I assume Italian) has a subtly different meaning than simply "or" by putting a greater emphasis on one's actual preference; so in this instance the ideal translation would be: "would you rather eat sweets or biscuits" . As to the translation options duolingo provides per word these are just suggestions on which you have to make a judgment and context call ( and sometimes they can be, especially as the lessons progress, wackily way outside the ballpark)


Nonna602151

      Can you say "or just cookies," or "only cookies"?


Helen853631

      This is very unwieldy English. We'd say 'do you eat sweets rather than biscuits' but that gets marked wrong.


Sarah21189

      Mangio caramelle E biscotti!


LaTiaCoti1

      The english translation is wrong. Rather is w rongly placed


DangerDo

      Is "rather" necessary in the translation? Got marked off for leaving it out..


anirbansam2

      Why would it say rather cookies?


Jana271036

      why is caramels wrong translation?


Elin.7-1

      caramelle is the Italian word for sweets in general. They could be wine gums, or jelly babies, or caramels or toffees or...

      In Lancashire, the word "toffees" is used to mean any sort of sweets. I came across as very rude just after I moved up there and was eating from a bag of sweets (possibly Dolly Mixtures) when someone asked of he could have one of my toffees. I stood there, bag in hand, and told him I didn't have any - because I to my understanding, I really didn't have any toffees.

      He pointed to the bag and said "What are those then?" "Dolly Mixtures. Would you like one?"

      I was happy to share - I just didn't know of the change in terminology in a different part of the country.


RonCousino

      Do you eat candies rather than cookies? Can an Italian give me a distinction in how you would say this?


CelicaFan

      ummmm i dont know what to say as a elemental wizard sooo rip


Jubbasing

      Sweets or biscuits argument LOL


Evandro12085

      Can i understand "oppure" as "instead off"?


LutzvonGra

      Interesting! So the Italian language has a simple way to put exclusive 'or' in a question, whereas I can't see a nice way to do that in English (same in German). If it is not a question one can say "either..or" in English


0007jb

      Why didn't they use the definite articles le or i in this sentence?


Bill98991

      The statement is about choosing candies or cookies in general. If you are speaking of a particular cookie or candy, then the definite article is needed.

      Mangio biscotti oppure caramelle. I eat cookies or candies. Mangio i biscotti verdi oppure le caramelle rosse. I eat the green cookies or the red candies.


yiati

      Perché non entrambi?


endian675

      "Do you eat biscuits or sweets?" is a correct translation in England... i.e., where English comes from


edjpa

      "Do you eat caramels or biscuits?" Is signaled as wrong. What's wrong with this translation?


Jesse175693

      Here it should be, do yoi eat candy or only cookies.


rachelvaug285797

      Thanks for the clarification on "o" and "oppure". It's the difference between "You can have the cheap ticket if you are under 18 or a full-time student" and "He is alive or dead" In the first case, you can be both: in the second, you cannot be.


JamesCondo3

      I believe that "oppure" could be more like the English "either ... or," that is the exclusive "or." If "o" were used, maybe someone could reply that they wanted both. (Very mathematical)


Gigabeast

      That all looks fine until you get to the exercise which asks you to translate "si o no" which obviously are exclusive (at least until someone says "well, yes and no..." :+)


NonnaDorina

      I wrote rather than cookies.


CaroleRodi

      Translation is poor to say the least


Julie-67

      Am I the only one hearing "biscottini" in the normal tempo text? Listened to it repeatedly but I can only hear it this way... Only the slow version says properly. Of course biscottini are not accepted


Darko44

      Does caramelle have singular? I mean, it's obviously plural, thus translation 'candy' should be 'candies' instead. Luckily, I wasn't offered such an answer...


mmseiple

      Singular would be “una caramella” (a piece of candy). But English uses “candy” (singular) for many pieces of candy together as well. You could also write “candies” here and it should be accepted, though.


Repepere

      Candies and no candy


Repepere

      Candies non candy


NicholeGra10

      Is it me or up until this point "caramelle" has been ONLY accepted as plural "candies". I literally was searching for "candies" because I was convinced they'd say I got it wrong. But now all of a sudden it is ok, whereas before, "caramella" was singular, and "caramelle" was plural. I'm not going crazy am I?


bibi301855

      It says candy but is it nor candies?


bibi301855

      Aren,'t they candies


Gioacchino846804

      Candy is not plural.


idub115031

      I thought caramelle plural means candies and caramella single means candy... But my answer candies was marked wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Ugh! Being English I hate these Americanisms. 'Sweets' not 'Candy' and 'Biscuits' not 'Cookies'!


Csabi256631

        It should be candies, because it's plural in the sentence .


tedmurphy4

        Cookies and biscuits are the same,


AZwOti

        I may be wrong, but I see their use of "candy" as a generic plural since it doesn't refer to a specific kind or an exact measurement ... a box of Godiva chocolates or a bowl of lemon drops would be more aptly called "candies", as would a description involving a known quantity such as 'twelve candies remain' ... I'm not far enough along in the Italian course to know whether this would always hold true, but I wonder too if "versus" instead of "rather" may help to differentiate the choice of "or" usages; plus I wonder about the call for definitive vs speculative answers (for instance, the question "is it a bear or a lion" supports a concrete answer whereas "do you like lions or bears" supports only one's opinion). Am I totally off my lolly here, or is there a bit of bun to this biscuit theory, haha ... do weigh in either way?!?!?


InekeSpijk

        caramelle is plural; candy is not. Or...?


AZwOti

        In English, candy can be both singular or plural ... in general context, with no specific quantity or countable amount, we use "candy"; and in reference to countable amounts or specific kinds we say "candies". Example ... we walk into a "candy" store, and amidst all of that "candy" they sell, your eye goes straight to your favorite and you exclaim "I want some of these candies"; so you tell the clerk, "I'd like a pound of these candies, please".


miriam471812

        My answer is correct


gcwarren03

        Only a sith deals in absolutes


JamesCondo3

        There's a little confusion here about exclusive or inclusive "or" Exclusive to be clear needs and "either"


PeterHalla5

        For the native English amongst us, please accept sweets for candy, and biscuits for cookies. I suppose oppure could also be translated as "either/or".


GrandOma

        Argh, I wanted to write sweets so got in a muddle with the American version.


GrandOma

        In English that is sweets and biscuits.


PMcNeile18

        'Candy' is US English. UK English would be 'sweets' or more accurately in this case, 'toffee'


Don550357

        why does Duolingo have 'he, she, it eats' as a hint when it is not accepted?


RalphLar

        In other questions, lollies and biscuits were accepted, but suddenly they aren't for this one only. Why?


        [deactivated user]

          Given that caramelle directly translates as "candies" in a translation app, why was it marked wrong in favour of "candy"?


Bennett270072

          I don't really understand why folks are objecting to the "correct" translation of this. It may be a bit awkward to say in everyday English, but the point is to get us practicing "or" from the Italian perspective. Structurally it's the same sentence as "Do you drink tea or coffee" and that sentence is perfectly acceptable. I do wonder, however, if "Mangi... etc" is how it is spoken in everyday Italian. Does anyone know?


RobertoFisherman

          Why are definite articles not used prior to "caramelle" and "biscotti"?


          [deactivated user]

            Ugh! U am English so object to my 'sweets' and 'biscuits' being marked as incorrect as I would never dream of using the Americanisms!


Colleen289785

            Could you say "Do you eat candy rather than cookies?"


FRANCEMARI11

            I think it should be "candies or cookies" NO ? Caramelle is plural ...


Bennett270072

            I'm not sure about British English, but in the US "candy" is one of those nouns (I forget the term) where the word is both singular and plural. "That's a lot of Halloween candy!" Other examples are "sheep" and "fish." In these three instances, the pluralization of the word ("fishes") is considered old-fashioned formal, almost Biblical, in tone. "Loves and Fishes" for example. So in the US, generally, the word "candies" is not used in daily speech. Again, can't speak for the Brits.

            I can think of at least one example in Italian that comes close to this: "verdura." From our Food lesson, I seem to recall that the singular is "la verdura" and the plural is "le verdura." I don't remember seeing "le vedure." Am I remembering this correctly?


Erated8

            I can't say for where you are, But where I'm from in the U.S the plurals like "Fishes" or "Candies" would be used when referring specifically to multiple types of the item, Kind of like how "Peoples" is used, I.E. to refer to multiple groups of people.


razikazmi

            Why is caramelle translated 'candy' not 'candies' ?


FlawyerLawyer

            Because "candy" is both plural and singular.


Mahyaaaa

            Caramelle = Candies


laci7771

            there is an error 'candy' is not caramelle it is candies the correct word


laci7771

            candy means caramella not caramelle


KazeX

            Caramelle=candies


Fishtailfl

            What is a word for (do you)???in italian


FlawyerLawyer

            I think it's like Portuguese and Spanish. There's no "Do you". You have to change the intonation to make the sentence a question, but I'm not sure.


IARose

            You are absolutely right. It is all in the infection that is the modulation of the tone and pitch.


FlawyerLawyer

            Thank you for confirming it. :)


IARose

            Pleasure.


jamessouth956580

            Find it hard to translate Italian Caramelle/Biscotti into American English. I was raised on sweets and biscuits


Palmmy184971

            why "caramelle" = candy not candies ??


Peter346436

            Why is it not candies ?


Kartagis

            What's the difference between oppure and bensi?


MrCasais

            Does oppure work as either...or?


IARose

            No. According to my dictionary (Concise Oxford It-Eg/It-Eg). Oppure means specifically "or". It can, however, also be used when wishing to say either: "otherwise"; "or else" (and altrimenti being an adverb doesn't quite fit) .


DeMMc18

            Isn't caramelle " candies" not "candy"?


billly159

            Do you eat sweets or biscuits. Honestly, I swear I feel like Im translating two languages at once using this ap!


KristinEliseE

            Shouldn't it be candies


IIGiovonniII

            Imagine if I put "Do you eat candy or dogs?" And then got this wrong.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.