1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Abenteuer beginnt."

"Das Abenteuer beginnt."

Translation:The adventure begins.

December 27, 2013

37 Comments


srichakradhar

Abend = Evening, Teuer = Expensive. But, Abenteuer = Adventure! What a surprise! :D


klkevelson

It's hilariously fitting. I guess expensive evenings, such as romantic dates, are adventurous.


Spotcheck

I'd assume more of a transliteration of the English word rather than a compound word, but I could be wrong.


ZSMJ

Yeah both the English and German word were initially borrowed from the French "aventure"


John567531

You are probably right. But for me "aben" or very close "abend" evening, and "teuer" expensive, make the definition "adventure" very easy to remember. Ever since I was a young man I have always used the farewell phrase of "Always an adventure!" After any excursion with my friends. Now I am wondering how to translate that. Immer eine abenteuer! Probably got it all wrong, again. The Germans undoubtedly have a similar parting phrase or idiom that means the samething.


Aviya.Cohen

- Baggins, Bilbo.


DilksDeutsch

Anyone remember "The Adventure Begins" on the screen when you start playing in Spyro 3? :D


Haniftyo

I was looking for this comment!


xKingConduitx

What about the Adventure begins, Start?! They ruined it!!! :)


Schilly11

I must be older than most, doesn't anybody remember Remo Williams?


CapnDoug

I do, I have read several of his books.


John567531

Yes, loved reading those paperbacks as a kid back in 70's.


as-a-deer

Is... is that you Bilbo?


WrenH-T

The Critical Role animation is all I can hear with this.


AdityaKaru

Hello, fellow critter!


AnirudhKonduru

the hint says Abenteuer can be affair, but i was marked wrong :/


erinestsol

Why can't it be The adventure begins


darkadegeron

Would "The journey begins/starts." also be acceptable?


Guruchakra

no. "journey" and "adventure" are not synonymous. "Reise" is "journey"


Tandordraco

Or 'Fahrt,' which also means journey


OldMansChild

That's exciting!


Jenni7771

Could be "the affair begins"?... I tried adventure it works.


Bluthund

In certain contexts, you could translate "Abenteuer" with "affair" (as in love affair). However it is not the "obvious" translation and without further context, nobody would understand that "Das Abenetuer beginnt" refers to a love affair.


Jenni7771

"The affair begins" is incorret.


duovincenzo

I said The evening hour begins


tanmanrico

Morgan Freeman: It didn't begin.


[deactivated user]

    Pokemón Feuerrote:

    Oak:


AstridU7

    Both start and begin are interchangeable in English but not here apparently... Let the adventures begin to me is more fitting than 'start'


Kate961644

    Ist das Abenteuer teuer?


Zgmasna

    I think 'begins' would be more fitting


Robyn440377

    can beginnt also be translated as starts or is there another word for that?


CapnDoug

    "starts" instead of "begins" sounds good to me and should be accepted.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.