1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I drink tea in Abergavenny."

"I drink tea in Abergavenny."

Translation:Dw i'n yfed te yn y Fenni.

February 24, 2016

6 Comments


japhes

Why does it reject "rydw"


Ieuan-Jones

It shouldn't, report it.


meilonn

When is Dw i'n vs. dw i used?


mizinamo

You use the yn (shortened to 'n after a vowel) to connect something like dw i to a following verb, noun, or adjective.

However, eisiau/isio does not take yn before it. (Nor does angen.)

So, dw i'n yfed, dw i'n mynd, dw i'n cysgu, dw i'n gwisgo, dw i'n moyn, .... but dw i eisiau.


DawnMPKitt

Refuses every answer and will not let me pass


Ashley353636

Refuses all answers

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.