"I drink tea in Abergavenny."

Translation:Dw i'n yfed te yn y Fenni.

2/24/2016, 1:15:32 PM

6 Comments


japhes

Why does it reject "rydw"

2/24/2016, 1:15:32 PM

Ieuan-Jones

It shouldn't, report it.

2/24/2016, 1:37:47 PM

meilonn

When is Dw i'n vs. dw i used?

4/6/2016, 12:32:13 AM

mizinamo

You use the yn (shortened to 'n after a vowel) to connect something like dw i to a following verb, noun, or adjective.

However, eisiau/isio does not take yn before it. (Nor does angen.)

So, dw i'n yfed, dw i'n mynd, dw i'n cysgu, dw i'n gwisgo, dw i'n moyn, .... but dw i eisiau.

4/6/2016, 4:14:59 AM

DawnMPKitt

Refuses every answer and will not let me pass

7/7/2016, 2:32:16 PM

Ashley353636

Refuses all answers

8/2/2016, 1:56:43 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.