1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Policja szuka dowodów."

"Policja szuka dowodów."

Translation:The police are looking for evidence.

February 24, 2016

21 Comments


JamesTWils

It is a little oddity of English, but while police is clearly singular, we treat it as plural, so the verb would be "are" here.


vytah

Yup, it should be "are". Have you reported it?


JamesTWils

I have. I sometimes put a comment here as well, just in case there is someone whose first language is not English.


Daniel709045

Both should be accepted, is / are depends on where you come from,(BE vs AE)


BenYoung84

I don't think that's true. It's not an American/British thing. Outside of some rare dialects, "the police" is always plural.


raymondsisan

I do not know what original question was, but, here is the result of my research. Policja is Nominative singular it has no plural, szuka is a verb in gen. that the direct object of the verb is always gen. so, dowod becomes dowodow (accent over O should be there) which is plural in gen. The police are looking for all evidence not just 1. RPS


Emwue

Just note that „Policja” has normal plural „Policje” – it's just rarely used, because „Policja” alone means the whole of Police force(in it's primary meaning), so it's only used when you mean Police forces of multiple countries:

„Przestępczość w rejonie przygranicznym nadal przekracza średnią całej Brandenburgii. Aby temu przeciwdziałałać, policje Polski i Niemiec zacieśnią współpracę - podaje portal niemieckiej rozgłośni RBB.”

source


raymondsisan

should be szukaja. The final" a" should be accented, is that correct?


JamesTWils

I get the idea that the Poles treat policja as a singular, so szuka would be right.


vytah

No. Policja is an ordinary feminine singular noun.


Merrowmic

Could someone please elaborate and explain the uses of 'dowody' and 'dowodów', such as how to use which and if it is always used in plural form?


Jellei

I think it's just a presumption that there probably should be more than just one piece of evidence. Technically, the police probably could search for just one, but would that be enough? So if it's such a general sentence, we'll rather use the plural.

"Dowody" is either Nominative (To są dowody = These are pieces of evidence = This is evidence), or Accusative (Widzę dowody = I see pieces of evidence = I see evidence). "Dowodów" is Genitive, and this what is needed here, after 'szukać'.

wiktionary entry for 'dowód'


Zkamin

This is just an English error here. I typed "The police is looking for an evidence" and got it wrong. The correction told me "a evidence," and that's not correct.


Jellei

Corrected it, thanks.

Although frankly I'm not sure if we should accept a singular "an evidence" if Polish uses plural and English usually just "evidence", but let's leave it aside.


Zkamin

Evidence is an uncountable noun; therefore, this is fine. "Evidences" sounds very weird.


BenYoung84

And because it's uncountable "an evidence" is also not correct.


JerryMcCarthy99

or as I have occasionally heard, "information of an evidential nature".


chce_polski

Better have a warrant...


Mudkip20

"The police is looking for evidence" as well as "The police is searching for evidence" ...what is wrong with this?


Jellei

As far as I know, "Police" is always plural. It seems to be an exception from all those collective nouns that some people treat as singular and some treat as plural.


Mudkip20

Hi Jellei, dziękuję :) this is so strange for me, but maybe only because I am a non-native English speaker. Have a nice day :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.