"Policja szuka dowodów."

Translation:The police are looking for evidence.

February 24, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

It is a little oddity of English, but while police is clearly singular, we treat it as plural, so the verb would be "are" here.

February 24, 2016

vytah

Yup, it should be "are". Have you reported it?

February 24, 2016

JamesTWils

I have. I sometimes put a comment here as well, just in case there is someone whose first language is not English.

February 25, 2016

raymondsisan

I do not know what original question was, but, here is the result of my research. Policja is Nominative singular it has no plural, szuka is a verb in gen. that the direct object of the verb is always gen. so, dowod becomes dowodow (accent over O should be there) which is plural in gen. The police are looking for all evidence not just 1. RPS

August 18, 2016

Emwue

Just note that „Policja” has normal plural „Policje” – it's just rarely used, because „Policja” alone means the whole of Police force(in it's primary meaning), so it's only used when you mean Police forces of multiple countries:

„Przestępczość w rejonie przygranicznym nadal przekracza średnią całej Brandenburgii. Aby temu przeciwdziałałać, policje Polski i Niemiec zacieśnią współpracę - podaje portal niemieckiej rozgłośni RBB.”

source

August 18, 2016

raymondsisan

should be szukaja. The final" a" should be accented, is that correct?

February 24, 2016

JamesTWils

I get the idea that the Poles treat policja as a singular, so szuka would be right.

February 25, 2016

vytah

No. Policja is an ordinary feminine singular noun.

February 25, 2016

Merrowmic

Could someone please elaborate and explain the uses of 'dowody' and 'dowodów', such as how to use which and if it is always used in plural form?

June 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think it's just a presumption that there probably should be more than just one piece of evidence. Technically, the police probably could search for just one, but would that be enough? So if it's such a general sentence, we'll rather use the plural.

"Dowody" is either Nominative (To są dowody = These are pieces of evidence = This is evidence), or Accusative (Widzę dowody = I see pieces of evidence = I see evidence). "Dowodów" is Genitive, and this what is needed here, after 'szukać'.

wiktionary entry for 'dowód'

July 1, 2016

Zkamin

This is just an English error here. I typed "The police is looking for an evidence" and got it wrong. The correction told me "a evidence," and that's not correct.

August 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Corrected it, thanks.

Although frankly I'm not sure if we should accept a singular "an evidence" if Polish uses plural and English usually just "evidence", but let's leave it aside.

August 18, 2016

Zkamin

Evidence is an uncountable noun; therefore, this is fine. "Evidences" sounds very weird.

August 18, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

or as I have occasionally heard, "information of an evidential nature".

April 2, 2017

chce_polski

Better have a warrant...

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.