1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mange moins de pain."

"Mange moins de pain."

Translation:Eat less bread.

February 24, 2016

7 Comments


supercowmanguy

Non, du pain pour la vie


ghaith415370

Why not du pain??


n6zs

Unless referring to some specific bread, adverbs of quantity use "de" by itself here. So "mange moins de pain" would be understood as a general imperative to "eat less bread", not "eat less of the bread".


NtateNarin

After visiting France and seeing all the popular bakeries, this phrase may be illegal to say over there, LOL. Mangez plus de pain! :-D


Trofaste

"de", not "du"?


poisonsilvy

Because it is moins de, whatever the noun after less. Also works with plus de. Je voudrais moins de travail/plus d'argent/plus de vacances/moins de problèmes...


Bernard837866

Why not du pain?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.