1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What color is this object?"

"What color is this object?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru jest ten przedmiot?

February 24, 2016

19 Comments


hughcparker

Jakiego koloru. Genetive - is that because we're saying it's of that colour?


vytah

Yes. An object is not a colour, it is of a colour.


NorthernT

Would that also be why the sentence calls for "jest" instead of "to"?


Jellei

"to" is generally used in an "X is Y" sentences, where both X and Y are nouns/noun phrases. Here you ask about some property of Y ('this object'), the 'to' construction wouldn't work.


jw8DP

what is the difference between rzecz and przedmiot?


Ineksi

As far as I understood: Rzecz is a "thing", the kind of language you use between familiar people, friends etc. Przedmiot is an "object", more scientific and maybe even formal.


aGABT31

How would you say "what colour is it?" assuming a thing (a book, say), and "what colour is it?" enquiring as to the name of a colour (strange shade of blue, say). 'koloru' is coming from 'the object', being masc.in, so the other questions would take different case etc.?


Jellei

If you have a question about how to name the colour, I guess "Co to za kolor?" = What (kind of) colour is that? or "Jak się nazywa/Jak nazwać ten kolor?" = What is this colour called?/How to call this colour?


PeterBeenke

I believe there is a difference between object and subject. Object - obiekt Subject - przedmiot Therefore i presume the word obiekt should be the correct translation. Why not?


Jellei

'przedmiot' feels more natural for 'object' here, 'obiekt' sounds... a bit scientific to me. But it works.

Yeah, 'subject' is also 'przedmiot' in school (maths, biology, physics), but subject of the sentence is 'podmiot' and subject of the lesson is 'temat'...


Kristine466318

Słowo "obiekt" używa się raczej do określenia dużych rzeczy jak np. budynek - building. Obiekt ma szersze znaczenie więc może to być również np. stadion - stadium.


Kristine466318

The word 'obiekt' will never be used for small objects, there 'rzecz' - thing, lub 'przedmiot' - subject would be used. "Obiekt" is something big like a building or a stadium, and it always sounds a little pompous...


MrtonPolgr

Where has this structure been introduced or mentioned at least?


Jellei

Right now. The skill "Household" has four sentences starting with "Jakiego koloru...".

I'll add some information about that construction in the Tips&Notes for this skill.


FredFukada

How about Jaki jest kolor tego przedmiotu?


Jellei

It means "What is the color of this object?", but it's correct and we accept it.


David122232

jakiego koloru jest ta rzecz?


Kristine466318

Sounds ok to me. It may be missing from the database.


Jellei

That's true, it's missing. I just added variants with 'rzecz'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.