"What color is this object?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru jest ten przedmiot?

February 24, 2016

8 Comments


hughcparker

Jakiego koloru. Genetive - is that because we're saying it's of that colour?

February 24, 2016

vytah

Yes. An object is not a colour, it is of a colour.

February 24, 2016

aGABT31

How would you say "what colour is it?" assuming a thing (a book, say), and "what colour is it?" enquiring as to the name of a colour (strange shade of blue, say). 'koloru' is coming from 'the object', being masc.in, so the other questions would take different case etc.?

January 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you have a question about how to name the colour, I guess "Co to za kolor?" = What (kind of) colour is that? or "Jak się nazywa/Jak nazwać ten kolor?" = What is this colour called?/How to call this colour?

January 13, 2017

LICA98

what about "jaki kolor ma"

May 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

May 22, 2018

PeterBeenke

I believe there is a difference between object and subject. Object - obiekt Subject - przedmiot Therefore i presume the word obiekt should be the correct translation. Why not?

July 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'przedmiot' feels more natural for 'object' here, 'obiekt' sounds... a bit scientific to me. But it works.

Yeah, 'subject' is also 'przedmiot' in school (maths, biology, physics), but subject of the sentence is 'podmiot' and subject of the lesson is 'temat'...

July 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.